PDA

View Full Version : Computer Question - Anyone know of a good router?


Lzen
01-05-2005, 04:06 PM
I'm looking for a good router(don't need wireless, necessarily) for my home network. Actually, it's not much of a network. Just my computer and my Playstation 2 will be on it. I need something that works well with the PS2, is good quality, and is not too expensive. Suggestions?

Lzen
01-05-2005, 04:10 PM
Oh, I forgot to mention why I'm looking. I have had this D -link DI 604 router that I bought from Best Buy a couple years ago. It works fine for some online gaming but, not all. For instance, I have no problems with Everquest. But for games like Call of Duty: Finest hour, I have trouble connecting to the host most of the time, I sometimes have trouble hearing the other players with headsets, and always seem to get cut off about 5-10 minutes into the game.

I have setup my PS2 IP address to the DMZ. So, I shouldn't be having any of these problems. Firmware is latest (ver. 2.20, 8-03). I'm at my wits end with this thing and I'm thinking that this router is just crap.

Donger
01-05-2005, 04:11 PM
I'm looking for a good router(don't need wireless, necessarily) for my home network. Actually, it's not much of a network. Just my computer and my Playstation 2 will be on it. I need something that works well with the PS2, is good quality, and is not too expensive. Suggestions?

Never used anything other than Linksys at home. Superb product and support.

Kerberos
01-05-2005, 04:16 PM
Yea I was gonna suggest D-link .. my DI-804 works fine with all the games you mentioned and then some... try the Linksys like Donger suggested ... I havn't used it myself but Linksys is a division of Cisco so they can't be too bad right ???

:)

Cliff

Phobia
01-05-2005, 04:16 PM
I have a 4 port linksys I'll send you for $10 + shipping. If it doesn't solve your problem, give it back when I see you next and I'll even refund the $10.

Phobia
01-05-2005, 04:17 PM
I havn't used it myself but Linksys is a division of Cisco so they can't be too bad right ???

:)

Cliff

An acquisition.

Kerberos
01-05-2005, 04:23 PM
An acquisition.


Either way..... they advertise on thier box that they are a division of Cisco.. or at least that is what I "Thought" I saw on a router at Wally World??

:)

Cliff

Lzen
01-05-2005, 04:23 PM
I have a 4 port linksys I'll send you for $10 + shipping. If it doesn't solve your problem, give it back when I see you next and I'll even refund the $10.

What model? How old is it? What condition is it in? Why are you selling it?

Phobia
01-05-2005, 04:35 PM
Model BEFSR81

oops, it's an 8 port. It's at least 3 years old and hasn't been used in the past year. I bought a wireless linksys when one of the ports on this one went bad, but other than that, there's not a thing wrong with it. If there is, you have nothing to lose....

chiefsfan58
01-05-2005, 04:42 PM
Bah, I'm not a linksys fan. They break fairly easily.

Netgear makes some very quality routers. I'd suggest this guy:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=33-122-008&depa=0

Count Zarth
01-05-2005, 04:43 PM
I'm happy with my US Robotics 8054.

Lzen
01-05-2005, 04:53 PM
Phobia, thanks but I've had enough headaches.

GC, I think you missed the part where I said inexpensive. I don't want (or need) to spend $125 or so on a router. But since you mentioned US Robotics, I was looking at model 8003? Do you know anything about that one? It needs to be able to work with my PS2 network adaptor. PC and PS2 NA is all I have on my LAN.

Count Zarth
01-05-2005, 04:55 PM
Phobia, thanks but I've had enough headaches.

GC, I think you missed the part where I said inexpensive. I don't want (or need) to spend $125 or so on a router. But since you mentioned US Robotics, I was looking at model 8003? Do you know anything about that one? It needs to be able to work with my PS2 network adaptor. PC and PS2 NA is all I have on my LAN.

My router was 50 bucks. Oh, it's wireless. Don't know if you were looking for that kind.

htismaqe
01-05-2005, 05:00 PM
I think LinkSys has improved their quality since being bought by Cisco...

I have a WCG200 -- integrated DOCSIS cable modem, 4 port switch, broadband router, 802.11g AP, and a stateful firewall...

Lzen
01-05-2005, 05:07 PM
Do you have a model suggestion that fits my criteria? Read cheap. :)

Lzen
01-05-2005, 05:08 PM
Oh wait, you're saying yours is a cable modem/router in one? Eh, I don't need that. Just a cheap router that won't give my PS2 problems.

Phobia
01-05-2005, 05:09 PM
Do you have a model suggestion that fits my criteria? Read cheap. :)

I don't know how you're gonna get under $10.

HC_Chief
01-05-2005, 05:11 PM
Belkin and Linksys both make solid, inexpensive firewall routers. You can pick one up at any store that sells computer equipment for less than $100. :thumb:

Lzen
01-05-2005, 05:19 PM
I don't know how you're gonna get under $10.

Lol. I've been banging my head on the wall with this stupid router. I think I'm gonna go with a new one. You said yours had a port that went out. That could lead to more problems. Cheap? Yes. Long lasting? Maybe, maybe not.

Kerberos
01-05-2005, 05:43 PM
I got a D-Link DI804 for $50 Plus Shipping if you are interested!

htismaqe
01-05-2005, 05:49 PM
Shit, if you're connecting a PS2, you should get a LinkSys wireless adaptor, then you don't have to run a cable from your PS2 to your switch/router...

Kerberos
01-06-2005, 07:57 AM
BTW:

If I am not mistaken ... and I COULD BE!

The manufacturer of the games or PS2 should have ports that need to be open for thier device or game listed on the instructions as well as thier respective web sites ... I know my 804 allows you to open certain ports and lock down the rest .. you might try that with your own if you havn't already dude!

Cliff

Otter
01-06-2005, 08:06 AM
Shit, if you're connecting a PS2, you should get a LinkSys wireless adaptor, then you don't have to run a cable from your PS2 to your switch/router...

/\
|
|

:thumb:

Lzen
01-06-2005, 08:20 AM
Shit, if you're connecting a PS2, you should get a LinkSys wireless adaptor, then you don't have to run a cable from your PS2 to your switch/router...

My PS2 is just a few feet from my computer/DSL modem/router. While a wireless would be a nice luxury, I don't really need one at this time. From what I've seen, they are a little more expensive, as well. No need to spend extra bucks on something I don't need. Hey, I'm cheap.
:p

BTW:

If I am not mistaken ... and I COULD BE!

The manufacturer of the games or PS2 should have ports that need to be open for thier device or game listed on the instructions as well as thier respective web sites ... I know my 804 allows you to open certain ports and lock down the rest .. you might try that with your own if you havn't already dude!

Cliff

Yes, you are correct about ports. And most games list the ports that need to be opened in their manual or on their website. But the DMZ is supposed to bypass all that. It's supposed to open whatever computer (or PS2 in my case) directly to the internet. So, there should not be any need for opening ports.

Obviously, you wouldn't want to open the DMZ for a PC because you would have no security. But I don't think there is much to worry about for a PS2.

Another thing is that I am not going to waste my money on another damn Dlink product. I've been disgusted with their support.

memyselfI
01-06-2005, 08:38 AM
Oh, I forgot to mention why I'm looking. I have had this D -link DI 604 router that I bought from Best Buy a couple years ago. It works fine for some online gaming but, not all. For instance, I have no problems with Everquest. But for games like Call of Duty: Finest hour, I have trouble connecting to the host most of the time, I sometimes have trouble hearing the other players with headsets, and always seem to get cut off about 5-10 minutes into the game.

I have setup my PS2 IP address to the DMZ. So, I shouldn't be having any of these problems. Firmware is latest (ver. 2.20, 8-03). I'm at my wits end with this thing and I'm thinking that this router is just crap.


I have this same router. I've never updated the firmware and never had any problems but don't do any serious gaming online though my son is just now starting to get his feet wet with it.

Is there a good reason to update the firmware?

Cochise
01-06-2005, 08:41 AM
I had the same problem. I also used to own a DI-604 and it went to Raiders on me all of a sudden. What happened to me was that I couldn't get more than one device an IP at any one time. It was freaking wierd. I mean, I'm not an MCSE but I like to think I know what I am doing pretty well with home networks.

I formerly played EQ through it (quit a long while back) but it didn't work as well for things like BF1942. Who knows. It was perfect and then seemed to go all screwy on me. I formatted my disk and everything, reset all the settings, everything I could think. I just figured I bought a $30 router and got what I paid for.

I have since invested in a Blitzz wireless router that works well for me. Just have my computer, laptop, and xbox on it though.

wutamess
01-06-2005, 08:48 AM
Virtually any PS2 game you play when using a router is always going to have a split second lag.

Trust me I know all about it on my Xbox.
I finally went wireless and now I have to always reset the connection on the wireless network adapter. Thinking of saying to hell with it and getting the wires back out to connect to the router.

It sucks having to troubelshoot my xbox connection everytime I want to gon online.

Lzen
01-06-2005, 09:38 AM
De nise,
you should always upgrade to the latest firmware. However, if you have no issues, then maybe you don't want to mess with it. But with your son getting into online gaming, problems may arise. One thing about updating your firmware is that you'll have to do the setup wizard again. Kinda stupid if you ask me.

Cochise,
I believe I spent $50 on my DI 604 at Best Buy a couple years ago. Although, I got some manufacturer's rebate. Something like $10 or $20.

Kerberos
01-06-2005, 12:29 PM
Is there a good reason to update the firmware?

Usually .. BUT NOT ALWAYS... there are patches for stability and security in updates ... but as it says on most sites for flashing anything:

"If it's working don't fix it" !!

Then again I am for flashing anything with the latest firmware. UNLESS it is old and a POS in my evalution of it!

:)

Cliff

go bowe
01-06-2005, 02:09 PM
. . .
Then again I am for flashing anything . . .
:)

Cliffkewl...

htismaqe
01-06-2005, 02:17 PM
Unless there is something wrong with your unit, there's no reason to upgrade firmware. If a firmware upgrade fails and leaves the PROM unreadable, you've likely got yourself a nice paper weight.

But hey, don't listen to me, I'm an arrogant telcom know-it-all who has no clue...

shakesthecat
01-06-2005, 02:19 PM
But hey, don't listen to me, I'm an arrogant telcom know-it-all who has no clue...


You forgot "clownass"

htismaqe
01-06-2005, 02:20 PM
You forgot "clownass"

Yes. I'm in the shower right now, attempting to remove the white facepaint from my posterior...

ROYC75
01-06-2005, 03:57 PM
FWIW, I have a Siemens SpeedStream, 4 port DSL/Cable Router,never have had a bit of trouble with it.

I also have an 8 port Ethernet hub attached to it for all of our pc's and III's play Station.

I think it cost around $ 60.00, my pc guy got it off Ebay.

Alec R
01-06-2005, 04:47 PM
Oh, I forgot to mention why I'm looking. I have had this D -link DI 604 router that I bought from Best Buy a couple years ago. It works fine for some online gaming but, not all. For instance, I have no problems with Everquest. But for games like Call of Duty: Finest hour, I have trouble connecting to the host most of the time, I sometimes have trouble hearing the other players with headsets, and always seem to get cut off about 5-10 minutes into the game.

I have setup my PS2 IP address to the DMZ. So, I shouldn't be having any of these problems. Firmware is latest (ver. 2.20, 8-03). I'm at my wits end with this thing and I'm thinking that this router is just crap.

Ugh, D-Link is the worst.

Linksys is great, Ive never had any problems with it.