PDA

View Full Version : How to connect 2 computers?


redhed
01-20-2005, 08:08 PM
I want to transfer some files from one hard drive to another. Both computers are sitting next one another. Do I use that "IOIOIOIOIO" port on the back of the computers?
Thanks.

Phobia
01-20-2005, 08:33 PM
Are you already using your ethernet ports for broadband?

Saulbadguy
01-20-2005, 08:48 PM
Pick up a crossover cable (ethernet) and hook em, and use the built in file sharing in Windows.

Miles
01-20-2005, 09:04 PM
Crossover cable is the probably the easiest way to do it.

Phobia
01-20-2005, 09:06 PM
Thanks bitches. I was getting to that.

htismaqe
01-21-2005, 07:19 AM
Did you guys consider maybe he doesn't have ethernet cards in his computers?

If that's the case, yes, you can connect the computers via serial cables (the IOIOIO ports on the back). You'll need a device called a NULL modem to do it.

HC_Chief
01-21-2005, 07:58 AM
Fishing line. Use heavy test... that lighter stuff will drop data all over your floor, and we all know what a bitch it is cleaning THAT stuff up.

Phobia
01-21-2005, 01:05 PM
Fishing line. Use heavy test... that lighter stuff will drop data all over your floor, and we all know what a bitch it is cleaning THAT stuff up.

Don't you have a bit bucket? Jeesh.

HC_Chief
01-21-2005, 02:52 PM
I was going to buy one at Galyan's, but it's CLOSED now! :(
(effing Dick's Sporting Goods....)

OldTownChief
01-21-2005, 05:03 PM
Just make sure you know what they mean by "crossover cable" It's wired different than your normal straight through cat5

OldTownChief
01-21-2005, 05:11 PM
If you go through a router or hub use a straight through, if you go computer to computer use a crossover.

http://img141.exs.cx/img141/1760/cat55bw.jpg

redhed
01-22-2005, 08:34 AM
Thanks bunches, peeps.
I have ethernet cards.

htismaqe
01-23-2005, 09:04 AM
Thanks bunches, peeps.
I have ethernet cards.

Well, if you have 2 ethernet cards, with no router or switch, just do what they said and connect them directly via a crossover cable.

Go into the TCP/IP settings of the first computer and assign it an IP address of 192.168.0.1 with a netmask of 255.255.255.0.

In the settings of the 2nd, give it 192.168.0.2 with the same netmask.

Since they're directly connected no gateway is required.

OldTownChief
01-23-2005, 09:21 PM
Well, if you have 2 ethernet cards, with no router or switch, just do what they said and connect them directly via a crossover cable.

Go into the TCP/IP settings of the first computer and assign it an IP address of 192.168.0.1 with a netmask of 255.255.255.0.

In the settings of the 2nd, give it 192.168.0.2 with the same netmask.

Since they're directly connected no gateway is required.

I'm not sure but would'nt they also have to be set up on the same workgroup? If so right click My Computer then click properties then Computer Name then Change to change the workgroup.

htismaqe
01-24-2005, 08:26 AM
I'm not sure but would'nt they also have to be set up on the same workgroup? If so right click My Computer then click properties then Computer Name then Change to change the workgroup.

If you want to "browse" the other computer then yes, otherwise you can just go to Start | Run and put in //192.168.0.1 (or 2) to get to the other machine...