PDA

View Full Version : Emulation...


Saulbadguy
02-16-2005, 04:36 PM
Anyone here in to emulating?

Right now im fiddling with a Nintendo 64 emulator, Project 64.

Lets hear what ya got...

HC_Chief
02-16-2005, 05:35 PM
MAME was the one I always used. There was also a SNES emulator, but I forgot the name.

htismaqe
02-16-2005, 07:04 PM
I got an 8-bit NES emulator, an Apple IIe emulator, and a TurboGrafx 16 emulator right now.

Saulbadguy
02-16-2005, 07:18 PM
What NES emulator do you use?

Demonpenz
02-17-2005, 12:55 AM
i had the snes emulator, when the zelda came out for that system i was too young to figure out wtf to do in it. Went back and beat it along with some of the star wars games

nmt1
02-17-2005, 05:27 AM
I you'd like to emulate OS environments, this software works great: VMWare (http://www.vmware.com/)

htismaqe
02-17-2005, 09:00 AM
What NES emulator do you use?

Nesticle

Ari Chi3fs
02-17-2005, 10:52 AM
Yeah, I use several emulators... all of which have been burned onto CDs and are played on the Dreamcast.

Thanks again, Mr Saul.

Saulbadguy
02-17-2005, 11:32 AM
Yeah, I use several emulators... all of which have been burned onto CDs and are played on the Dreamcast.

Thanks again, Mr Saul.
Have you got any SNES/Genesis emulators to work properly on the DC? The SNES emus on DC i've used have been very slow...

HC_Chief
02-17-2005, 02:21 PM
Nesticle

That's the one :)

Otter
02-18-2005, 08:27 AM
VT220 and 5150 emulation.

Wireless equipment to AS400s all across the US but mainly in Kansas City, Milawaulkee and York.

:shrug:

HC_Chief
02-18-2005, 08:51 AM
VT220 and 5150 emulation.

Wireless equipment to AS400s all across the US but mainly in Kansas City, Milawaulkee and York.

:shrug:

heh
I'm on a project right now where one of my ETL sources = AS400 host (DB2 UDB). It's a PITA to work with... can't identify the schema so linked servers = no go; I have to open an ad hoc connection to query using an ODBC System DSN for iSeries.

I really shouldn't complain - at least it's using TCP/IP, so I don't need an SNA gateway ;)

Otter
02-18-2005, 10:44 AM
heh
I'm on a project right now where one of my ETL sources = AS400 host (DB2 UDB). It's a PITA to work with... can't identify the schema so linked servers = no go; I have to open an ad hoc connection to query using an ODBC System DSN for iSeries.

I really shouldn't complain - at least it's using TCP/IP, so I don't need an SNA gateway ;)

You're going to scare people away from the Help Desk Forum.