PDA

View Full Version : SOS!!... ANY MICROSTATION (CADD) GURUS OUT THERE?


Frankie
03-09-2005, 10:51 AM
I have a "Command Bar" question.

nmt1
03-09-2005, 10:59 AM
I'm not a guru but I work in an office full of them. What's your question? I'll ask for you.

Frankie
03-09-2005, 11:04 AM
I'm not a guru but I work in an office full of them. What's your question? I'll ask for you.
Microstation?... Wow?

I am setting up Microstation (Architectural) for my home biz. I can't get a command window/bar on.

If they are truely Microstation gurus can you put them in contact with me? (worth a few reps ;) )

nmt1
03-09-2005, 11:06 AM
Microstation?... Wow?

I am setting up Microstation (Architectural) for my home biz. I can't get a command window/bar on.

If they are truely Microstation gurus can you put them in contact with me? (worth a few reps ;) )

We have 50+ Microstation users here and one support person who does all the installs for me when I'm deploying new PC's. I'd prefer you asked your questions through me though.

Phobia
03-09-2005, 11:06 AM
Cadmonkey will do anything for a tug on the bottle.

Iowanian
03-09-2005, 11:17 AM
I Ahm Emmit Smith.

Give me a minute and I'll make sure how to turn it on. I'm using it right now.

cadmonkey
03-09-2005, 11:17 AM
Cadmonkey will do anything for a tug on the bottle.


True, but I don't know microstation so I am no help. AutoCAD is my specialty.

Phobia
03-09-2005, 11:18 AM
It's all the same thing to me.

Iowanian
03-09-2005, 11:18 AM
AutoCad Sucks. Its the Debil!
which version are you using?

Frankie
03-09-2005, 11:20 AM
AutoCad Sucks. Its the Debil!
:thumb:
:clap:

Iowanian
03-09-2005, 11:23 AM
Its not just "Utilities/key-in"?

Iowanian
03-09-2005, 11:25 AM
Thats what it is Frannie.

Utilities/Key in

Braincase
03-09-2005, 11:28 AM
Is the computer turned on?

Frankie
03-09-2005, 11:38 AM
Thanks folks (for now)

Signing off from the planet to struggle with this. Be ready for further (dumb) questions. ;)

cadmonkey
03-09-2005, 11:47 AM
AutoCad Sucks. Its the Debil!
which version are you using?


In up to AutoCAD 2004 with Architectural Desktop 3. Why do you think its bad? Most other CAD systems are really only useful for 3D sh*t, I don't do any of that.

ptlyon
03-09-2005, 11:49 AM
Now type "shutdown" and hit enter.

HC_Chief
03-09-2005, 11:59 AM
hehe Microstation... I had a copy of that about a decade ago. Had to support it and AutoCAD *yawn*

I prefer to work in 3DS Max - of course I don't typically design complex architectural diagrams... outside of 2D Visio that is (and it's been a long while for that as well - wiring diagrams and whatnot)

Iowanian
03-09-2005, 12:12 PM
In my findings......which ever you learn first, is the one you'll like best.

I'm not adept with autocad, but several in my organization are....part of my work is in Microstation(same thing with another job I had).

Its always split......Guys who started in Cad with microstation like it better, Autocad guys like the Keyin commands of autocad better.

I guess it depends what you're doing. I do see things in Autocad that I like.......but these softwares are just a small part of what I do. A day or two a week on microstation out of necessity.....and its out the door when I get around to it.

cadmonkey
03-09-2005, 12:22 PM
Its always split......Guys who started in Cad with microstation like it better, Autocad guys like the Keyin commands of autocad better.


That's all I use is keyin commands, pull down menus and command buttons take to damn long.