PDA

View Full Version : Building a PC


crossbow
05-01-2005, 08:05 PM
This is what I have purchased so far:

Case: Lian-Li PC7 B. Black aluminum.
PSU: SeaSonic 430 Watt - 80% efficiancy with active PFC.
Mobo:Gigabyte GA-K8NF socket 939
RAM: Patriot 512 MB (256x2 DDR 400 pc 3200 duel channel kit)

Next payday I will get an AMD 64 3200+
Then a vidio card and SATA hard drive. I plan on water cooling this rig but will not overclock it.

What do you guys think so far? Also, I have a legal copy of XP home edition. I put it on the last machine I built. Can I load it again or is it only good for one computer?

Saulbadguy
05-01-2005, 08:12 PM
You can load it again on this computer, but you will have to call microsoft and tell them that you changed hardware. You can only have it installed on one machine at a time.

Douche Baggins
05-01-2005, 08:14 PM
Ah...memories.

I still can't believe the first PC I built worked perfectly the first time I tried to boot it up. I'm a genious.

crossbow
05-01-2005, 08:16 PM
You can load it again on this computer, but you will have to call microsoft and tell them that you changed hardware. You can only have it installed on one machine at a time.

Thanks, that clears it up. I guess I will just buy a new copy of XP Pro then.

Douche Baggins
05-01-2005, 08:19 PM
Thanks, that clears it up. I guess I will just buy a new copy of XP Pro then.

Fug that. Just download a copy of XP Corporate edition. No activation necessary.

crossbow
05-01-2005, 08:26 PM
Ah...memories.

I still can't believe the first PC I built worked perfectly the first time I tried to boot it up. I'm a genious.

My first computer was ordered from a magazine. It had a Z80 chip and the software was stored on a casette tape. You only got 2k of RAM. I used an old black and white TV set for a display. Man, when I bought an Atari 800 I had a real computer then. I didn't have to type basic programs in any more. Could just go out and buy them. AND it had a floppy drive too. Then I built an IBM clone with an 8086 CPU. Then a 286, then a 386, 486, Pentium II, AMD Thunderbird and now an AMD Winchester.

I ususaly get about 4 years out of them before the new games don't play smoothly any more.

crossbow
05-01-2005, 08:26 PM
Fug that. Just download a copy of XP Corporate edition. No activation necessary.

Awsome! How does that work?

Pants
05-01-2005, 08:28 PM
Awsome! How does that work?

:shake: And you call yourself leet.

Do you use bittorrent?

crossbow
05-01-2005, 08:30 PM
:shake: And you call yourself leet.

Do you use bittorrent?

Nope, don't have it. Tell me more.

Douche Baggins
05-01-2005, 08:31 PM
Awsome! How does that work?

Just use bittorrent. And Pirate Bay has a number of torrents for Corporate edition.

Pants
05-01-2005, 08:33 PM
Nope, don't have it. Tell me more.

Download Bitcomet. Go to www.piratebay.org

Type "Windows XP Pro" in the Search box. Click the link, wait 2 days, install using Daemon tools.

Douche Baggins
05-01-2005, 08:38 PM
Download Bitcomet. Go to www.piratebay.org

Type "Windows XP Pro" in the Search box. Click the link, wait 2 days, install using Daemon tools.

Windows XP CORPORATE.

I wouldn't use Daemon tools either. I'd just burn it for archiving.

Douche Baggins
05-01-2005, 08:39 PM
Here's a plethora of links for you, fledgling pirate:

http://www.bittorrent.com/ - bittorent, software to setup file sharing

http://netbux.org/results.php?query=BitComet&engine=Google - Bitcomet, client software to download files with bittorrent

http://trackerwww.prq.to/frame.html - Pirate Bay - Site with torrents. You open a torrent file in BitComet and your download starts.

crossbow
05-01-2005, 08:43 PM
Here's a plethora of links for you, fledgling pirate:

http://www.bittorrent.com/ - bittorent, software to setup file sharing

http://netbux.org/results.php?query=BitComet&engine=Google - Bitcomet, client software to download files with bittorrent

http://trackerwww.prq.to/frame.html - Pirate Bay - Site with torrents. You open a torrent file in BitComet and your download starts.

Do I have to share my pc or can I just use the Bitcomet client?

Douche Baggins
05-01-2005, 08:48 PM
Do I have to share my pc or can I just use the Bitcomet client?

You don't have to share shit. Others will download from you while you are downloading though. That's how bittorrent works.

Pants
05-01-2005, 08:56 PM
Here's a plethora of links for you, fledgling pirate:

http://www.bittorrent.com/ - bittorent, software to setup file sharing

http://netbux.org/results.php?query=BitComet&engine=Google - Bitcomet, client software to download files with bittorrent

http://trackerwww.prq.to/frame.html - Pirate Bay - Site with torrents. You open a torrent file in BitComet and your download starts.

You can skip the 1st step. By downloading Bitcomet, you automatically get all the software you need. You'll have to excuse goatcheese, the nub that he is.

Douche Baggins
05-01-2005, 09:11 PM
You can skip the 1st step. By downloading Bitcomet, you automatically get all the software you need. You'll have to excuse goatcheese, the nub that he is.

Bitcomet comes packaged with BT, eh? I had no idea.

crossbow
05-01-2005, 09:20 PM
Thanks Guys,

Very cool.

Pants
05-01-2005, 09:23 PM
Oh shit. Yeah, you'll have to burn the ISO since you'll be installing the OS on a clean computer. Forget the bit about Daemon tools. Download the file and burn it on a blank CD/DVD (if it's an .iso).

Douche Baggins
05-01-2005, 09:28 PM
Thanks Guys,

Very cool.

Fight the man. You already bought your OS. You shouldn't have to pay for it again.

go bowe
05-02-2005, 07:00 PM
You can load it again on this computer, but you will have to call microsoft and tell them that you changed hardware. You can only have it installed on one machine at a time.well, not actually...

it is possible to install it on a number of machines at the same time...

you don't have to call them until you run out of activations...

unless things have changed recently...

of course, i wouldn't know anything about this... o:-)

Ari Chi3fs
05-02-2005, 07:56 PM
my friend has said some good things about BitComet.

Nightfyre
05-03-2005, 01:05 AM
If you are watercooling, why not overclock?

Lzen
05-03-2005, 08:22 AM
My first computer was ordered from a magazine. It had a Z80 chip and the software was stored on a casette tape. You only got 2k of RAM. I used an old black and white TV set for a display. Man, when I bought an Atari 800 I had a real computer then. I didn't have to type basic programs in any more. Could just go out and buy them. AND it had a floppy drive too. Then I built an IBM clone with an 8086 CPU. Then a 286, then a 386, 486, Pentium II, AMD Thunderbird and now an AMD Winchester.

I ususaly get about 4 years out of them before the new games don't play smoothly any more.

Wow. Dude, you must be like really........umm...........really, really old.
:p

unlurking
05-06-2005, 10:25 PM
I notice you plan on watercooling...

If you want a simple, effective, and elegant method, you should probably consider a Koolance model. I bought there first production model about 5 years ago, and it lasted over 3. Was a great unit, and I've heard they have only gotten better. (water cooled PSU, northbridge, video card, and processor in one package) The water cooled PSU was a little overboard and removed most of my reason to buy, overclocking, because it added way too much heat to the coolant. I replaced the PSU and it worked perfectly, but at the time, they were billing the device as a "quiet" product, not overclocking. In that regard, it worked very well, as it had zero fans.

Anyway, just thought I'd throw this in. KL makes water-cooling incredibly easy.

http://www.koolance.com/

EDIT:

Man, just checked out some of their new lineup (haven't looked in a couple years), and that ATI custom card cooler and the EXOS-2 look fricking hot.

Dick Bull
05-12-2005, 02:04 AM
If you are watercooling, why not overclock?


Man with the cash that's being spent I wouldn't overclock either. Regardless of whether or not it can handle it, it will speed up the demise of the equipment.

....and void all warranties.

Otter
05-12-2005, 05:17 AM
I notice you plan on watercooling...

http://www.koolance.com/

EDIT:

Man, just checked out some of their new lineup (haven't looked in a couple years), and that ATI custom card cooler and the EXOS-2 look fricking hot.

I looked through specs and couldn't find anything but it's early so it may be me but...what's the temp of the cooling that is pushed through those hoses?

I realize once heat starts being generated its gonna flux but shouldn't there be a min or avg coolent temp spec?

Nightfyre
05-12-2005, 05:28 AM
You want a solid hint? Dont use koolance. (The voice of experience...)

unlurking
05-13-2005, 02:43 PM
I looked through specs and couldn't find anything but it's early so it may be me but...what's the temp of the cooling that is pushed through those hoses?

I realize once heat starts being generated its gonna flux but shouldn't there be a min or avg coolent temp spec?
Don't know the temps at the different areas (like in, out, vid block, etc.), but my processor temp stayed between 32 and 35 c depending on load. Overclocked a 1.4 to 1.7xx stable. Could get to a solid 2.0, but had stability issues playing video games. Found the best stability at 1.7.

As far as Nightfyre's experience with Koolance, I can't say (as I don't know it), but like I said, I had a stable unit for about three years with a unit off their first production line. In fact I still have it, I just don't bother with ocing anymore (or much tweaking) as don't have time for the video games anymore. I can't attest to their current line up, but if I were still doing this kind of thing I'd probably try one out.