PDA

View Full Version : My monitor does 75 hz at 1280x960...


Count Alex's Losses
05-29-2005, 06:24 PM
So why do I get a "frequency over range" error when I try to set it to 75hz at 800x600?

Logical
05-29-2005, 08:54 PM
I cannot believe I am taking this seriously, but perhaps your Video Card cannot handle it.

Count Alex's Losses
05-29-2005, 09:12 PM
I cannot believe I am taking this seriously, but perhaps your Video Card cannot handle it.

That makes no sense. If my monitor can do 75 hz at 1280x960, there's no reason it shouldn't be able to do it at a lower resolution.

I'm also pretty sure it was handling it fine for awhile before... :shrug:

Logical
05-29-2005, 09:35 PM
That makes no sense. If my monitor can do 75 hz at 1280x960, there's no reason it shouldn't be able to do it at a lower resolution.

I'm also pretty sure it was handling it fine for awhile before... :shrug:

I am not sure why you are assuming the problem is your monitor and not your video card. Did the frequency over-range mention your monitor?

Count Alex's Losses
05-29-2005, 09:40 PM
I am not sure why you are assuming the problem is your monitor and not your video card. Did the frequency over-range mention your monitor?

It's a function of the monitor. Trust me, this has squat to do with my video card.

Frequency REFERS to the monitor.

Pants
05-29-2005, 10:40 PM
It's a function of the monitor. Trust me, this has squat to do with my video card.

Frequency REFERS to the monitor.

Nope, a shitty video card won't let you have 1280x960 (WTF?) with 75 Hz. However, that's not the case with you, and I really don't know why it's happening to you.

Count Alex's Losses
05-29-2005, 10:51 PM
Nope, a shitty video card won't let you have 1280x960 (WTF?) with 75 Hz. However, that's not the case with you, and I really don't know why it's happening to you.

1280x960 is the standard 4:3 ratio. 1280x1024 is the devil's spawn.

Logical
05-29-2005, 10:57 PM
It's a function of the monitor. Trust me, this has squat to do with my video card.

Frequency REFERS to the monitor.ROFL

Thanks Einstein, I will be sure to forget that I have an EE degree. I knew better than try to help you.

But just so you know, where do you think those variables you set are created.

Count Alex's Losses
05-29-2005, 11:03 PM
ROFL

Thanks Einstein, I will be sure to forget that I have an EE degree. I knew better than try to help you.

But just so you know, where do you think those variables you set are created.

Look, I'm not trying to argue with you here. I could have the most powerful video card in the universe, and if I had a shitty monitor I wouldn't be able to run at 1280x960x75 (not safely, anyway).

Anyway I KNOW the video card isn't the issue.

Pants
05-29-2005, 11:10 PM
Look, I'm not trying to argue with you here. I could have the most powerful video card in the universe, and if I had a shitty monitor I wouldn't be able to run at 1280x960x75 (not safely, anyway).

Anyway I KNOW the video card isn't the issue.

Yeah, but if you had the best monitor in the universe and a onboard shared video, you wouldn't be able to run 1280x960@75 Hz.

Count Alex's Losses
05-29-2005, 11:15 PM
Yeah, but if you had the best monitor in the universe and a onboard shared video, you wouldn't be able to run 1280x960@75 Hz.

That is also true.

Really, this is baffling. 1280x960@75 requires more 'oomph' (for lack of a better word) than 800x600@75.

Logical
05-30-2005, 03:30 AM
That is also true.

Really, this is baffling. 1280x960@75 requires more 'oomph' (for lack of a better word) than 800x600@75.


Is oomph the technical term for MHz of Video Bandwidth required?

Well if that is what you mean then yes

1280x960 @75 (1280x960@75) requires 138.2 MHz of bandwidth

whereas

800x600 @75 (800x600@75.) requires only 54 MHz of bandwidth

or perhaps you mean pixels per frame

1280x960 @75 (1280x960@75) requires 1,228,800 pixels per frame

whereas

800x600 @75 (800x600@75.) requires only 48000 pixels per frame

Logical
05-30-2005, 03:40 AM
One other thing was your monitor designed to handle 75 Hz at 1280 x 960 many are not. They will go ahead and work for awhile (at least some will) but they are being damaged in the process. Perhaps this is what has happened.

Count Alex's Losses
05-30-2005, 06:47 PM
One other thing was your monitor designed to handle 75 Hz at 1280 x 960 many are not. They will go ahead and work for awhile (at least some will) but they are being damaged in the process. Perhaps this is what has happened.

It's definitely designed to handle that. Here's my monitor:

http://www.viewsonic.com/products/desktopdisplays/crtmonitors/aseries/a91f/

Logical
05-30-2005, 06:52 PM
Do you have either another computer or another monitor in the house. If so the simplest way to isolate the problem is to hook your monitor up to the other computer and see if you get the same problem. If you do not it is not the monitor. Conversely if you can hook another monitor up and not have the problem it likely is your monitor. In which case it is most likely cheaper to buy a new monitor than to get yours fixed.

Count Alex's Losses
05-30-2005, 06:59 PM
Do you have either another computer or another monitor in the house. If so the simplest way to isolate the problem is to hook your monitor up to the other computer and see if you get the same problem. If you do not it is not the monitor. Conversely if you can hook another monitor up and not have the problem it likely is your monitor. In which case it is most likely cheaper to buy a new monitor than to get yours fixed.

That's a good idea.

Darkwolfe
05-30-2005, 07:34 PM
Sounds suspiciously like a monitor that doesn't work quite right. It wouldn't be the first time a monitor quit working on only one resolution while the rest are all ok.

Mr. Laz
05-30-2005, 08:39 PM
there should be a little box that says "hide modes that monitor can't display"

if you check it you see the "approved settings"


sometimes monitors are quirky


certain resolutions with certain freq just don't work regardless of the capacity.

Count Alex's Losses
06-01-2005, 09:40 AM
Well I owe an apology to Logical. I updated my video card drivers today and now everything is back to normal. I guess it WAS the video card, or rather some issue with it. I'll never doubt you again. ROFL