PDA

View Full Version : Friends don't let friends use internet explorer


Count Alex's Losses
06-02-2005, 08:16 PM
http://img46.echo.cx/img46/1108/friendsdontletfriendsuseie7wn.jpg

DenverChief
06-02-2005, 09:26 PM
GAH! I LOVE MAC :)

htismaqe
06-03-2005, 07:56 AM
I wonder if they manufactured that picture with the WINDOWS version of Photoshop?

Count Alex's Losses
06-03-2005, 08:29 AM
I wonder if they manufactured that picture with the WINDOWS version of Photoshop?

Photoshop isn't a Microsoft product. It's a quality Adobe production. :)

htismaqe
06-03-2005, 08:57 AM
Photoshop isn't a Microsoft product. It's a quality Adobe production. :)

Um...duh...I know that...I said Windows VERSION.

Otter
06-03-2005, 09:27 AM
I think I'd be breaking out the install disk, update to SP2 and investing in a software firewall if my PC ever looked like that.

KCWolfman
06-05-2005, 11:07 PM
I think I'd be breaking out the install disk, update to SP2 and investing in a software firewall if my PC ever looked like that.
Firefox does all that and supplies a nuclear missile shield.

Count Alex's Losses
06-05-2005, 11:09 PM
Um...duh...I know that...I said Windows VERSION.

Right. Did you have a point?

Pants
06-05-2005, 11:26 PM
Right. Did you have a point?

Windows is made by Microsoft. Explorer is made by Microsoft. Hmm, I don't know, it really is hard to see his point.

Count Alex's Losses
06-05-2005, 11:39 PM
Windows is made by Microsoft. Explorer is made by Microsoft. Hmm, I don't know, it really is hard to see his point.

Photoshop is NOT. That was my whole point.

Adobe > Microsoft.

Simplex3
06-05-2005, 11:49 PM
Photoshop is NOT. That was my whole point.

Adobe > Microsoft.
If I built my $10M house on a landfill it would still stink.

Pants
06-05-2005, 11:49 PM
Photoshop is NOT. That was my whole point.

Adobe > Microsoft.

Does the Windows version work without Windows?

KCWolfman
06-05-2005, 11:55 PM
Does the Windows version work without Windows?
Sure, if you use firefox

ragedogg69
06-06-2005, 12:14 AM
I have had this problem, since i started using Firefox. I have MSN messenger and recieve email notices there, however everytime i clikc on new messages notice it opens IE rather then firefox. ANy way i can get around this. I have Firefox as my default but MSN messenger still opens up IE.

Pants
06-06-2005, 12:24 AM
I have had this problem, since i started using Firefox. I have MSN messenger and recieve email notices there, however everytime i clikc on new messages notice it opens IE rather then firefox. ANy way i can get around this. I have Firefox as my default but MSN messenger still opens up IE.

Heh, you expect Microsoft's own messaging system recognize a rival browser? Bill Gates isn't retarded (is he?).

Count Alex's Losses
06-06-2005, 12:41 AM
Does the Windows version work without Windows?

No, but htismaqe's point is still lame. Photoshop > IE.

Pants
06-06-2005, 12:43 AM
No, but htismaqe's point is still lame. Photoshop > IE.

No, you just didn't get his point. He was emphasizing the WINDOWS part of it, not the photoshop part.

Count Alex's Losses
06-06-2005, 12:45 AM
No, you just didn't get his point. He was emphasizing the WINDOWS part of it, not the photoshop part.

What difference does that make? Does saying this image was created using photoshop on a WINDOWS PC somehow negate the fact that IE sucks baows?

Pants
06-06-2005, 12:48 AM
What difference does that make? Does saying this image was created using photoshop on a WINDOWS PC somehow negate the fact that IE sucks baows?

This (http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=irony&x=18&y=19) might help.

Count Alex's Losses
06-06-2005, 12:50 AM
This might help:

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=irony&x=18&y=19

Eh.

htismaqe
06-06-2005, 09:25 AM
Jesus Goatcheese.

I think you should probably step away from the computer threads for a while.

You're getting your ass whipped.

Logical
06-06-2005, 07:08 PM
Sure, if you use firefoxROFL Envisioning someone believing this, nicely played!

Fire Me Boy!
06-11-2005, 12:29 AM
GAH! I LOVE MAC :)
BUT GOCHIEFS HAS NEVER HAD A PROBLEM WITH HIDDEN FILES!