PDA

View Full Version : Moving cable question


chiefqueen
06-22-2005, 07:30 PM
I am moving this Sat. from an apartment to a condo about a mile north.

TWC is telling me they probably can't hook me up until Tues.

If I took my cable box & internet modem with me, hook them up, could I then call TWC have them turn on my service over the phone.

Even though I am excited at becoming a homeowner tomorrow I'm not thrilled w/ going 4-5 days w/o cable or internet. (I currently don't have a VCR b/c I record with a DVR & can't drive to go see a movie.)

Skip Towne
06-22-2005, 07:43 PM
I doubt the cable office can turn it on. It is probably physically disconnected at the Ped or pole. Call your local Directv dealer and tell them when you want your new system installed. It won't cost any more than what cable charges you to turn cable on. PM JSPChiefs and ask him the particulars. He just did it over cable's delay getting him service.

morphius
06-22-2005, 07:46 PM
I doubt the cable office can turn it on. It is probably physically disconnected at the Ped or pole. Call your local Directv dealer and tell them when you want your new system installed. It won't cost any more than what cable charges you to turn cable on. PM JSPChiefs and ask him the particulars. He just did it over cable's delay getting him service.
Of course I would recommend waiting till Directtv gets everything switched to handle HDTV figured out and all their new sat's in place so that you are not stuck having to buy all new equipment in the next couple years at full price since all of their discounts are for new customers only...

morphius
06-22-2005, 07:48 PM
I am moving this Sat. from an apartment to a condo about a mile north.

TWC is telling me they probably can't hook me up until Tues.

If I took my cable box & internet modem with me, hook them up, could I then call TWC have them turn on my service over the phone.

Even though I am excited at becoming a homeowner tomorrow I'm not thrilled w/ going 4-5 days w/o cable or internet. (I currently don't have a VCR b/c I record with a DVR & can't drive to go see a movie.)
Most likely there will need to send someone out, though often they don't unplug the old cable so you might be surprised.

Skip Towne
06-22-2005, 08:01 PM
Of course I would recommend waiting till Directtv gets everything switched to handle HDTV figured out and all their new sat's in place so that you are not stuck having to buy all new equipment in the next couple years at full price since all of their discounts are for new customers only...
That hasn't happened in the past. For instance, when the locals became available, a new dish became necessary. Directv gave these existing customers new equipment free complete with free installation. Some even required a new receiver. That, too, was free. They pay for that equipment with the increased revenue they get from the upgrade.

morphius
06-22-2005, 08:04 PM
That hasn't happened in the past. For instance, when the locals became available, a new dish became necessary. Directv gave these existing customers new equipment free complete with free installation. Some even required a new receiver. That, too, was free. They pay for that equipment with the increased revenue they get from the upgrade.
Thats good to hear then!

But just the same, as much as they charge for the HD DVR I think I will wait.

Iowanian
06-22-2005, 08:14 PM
I called 5 weeks ago, moved 3 weeks ago...and got cable This monday.

IF they hadn't failed to disconnect the cable, and we actually had tv....I'd have had a dish 3 weeks ago and DSL instead of high speed.

I was pretty pissed it took so long, but did have TV when I hooked the box up.

chiefqueen
06-22-2005, 08:21 PM
Most likely there will need to send someone out, though often they don't unplug the old cable so you might be surprised.

This is a new condo, I am the first owner.

Skip Towne
06-22-2005, 08:39 PM
Thats good to hear then!

But just the same, as much as they charge for the HD DVR I think I will wait.
:thumb: Just like anything else new, the manufacturers milk the "rich and/or stupid" for exorbitant prices until that market dries up. Then starts lowering the price. I've seen it happen a hundred times. Directv (D*) is launching three new satellites this summer that are supposed to put all channels on HD. They will need new customers paying higher rates to amortize this huge investment. Look for equipment prices to plummet when this happens.

CosmicPal
06-22-2005, 09:26 PM
No, it won't work. They have it disconnected at the tap and/or node in your new area. The Internet modem will need to register the MAC address and the IP to the provider's server. The cable box will be replaced by a new one.

Skip Towne
06-22-2005, 10:13 PM
This is a new condo, I am the first owner.
Then you will need to call your local Directv dealer and get it installed when you want it installed or wait for when the cable company tells you when you can get cable installed.