PDA

View Full Version : 3com 5000 series router...


penguinz
06-28-2005, 10:54 AM
Anyone here have any experience configuring one of these?

htismaqe
06-28-2005, 11:15 AM
3Com doesn't make routers...

They make junk. :D

AeroSquid
06-28-2005, 11:16 AM
3Com doesn't make routers...

They make junk. :D

lolz

i used to love my expensive 3Com nic.

Saulbadguy
06-28-2005, 11:19 AM
3Com doesn't make routers...

They make junk. :D
Quoted for truth.

penguinz
06-28-2005, 11:36 AM
3Com doesn't make routers...

They make junk. :D
You think their enterprise class routers are junk?

htismaqe
06-28-2005, 02:01 PM
You think their enterprise class routers are junk?

All kidding aside, I do think 3Com's enterprise class stuff is junk.

penguinz
06-28-2005, 02:35 PM
Oh well... I did not make the decision to buy it. I am stuck configuring it.

htismaqe
06-28-2005, 03:09 PM
Oh well... I did not make the decision to buy it. I am stuck configuring it.

Sorry, I was trying to be funny instead of helpful.

Try this here if you have a service contract:

http://knowledgebase.3com.com/

penguinz
06-28-2005, 03:32 PM
Been there. 3com's free support is worthless.

Simplex3
06-28-2005, 08:53 PM
lolz

i used to love my expensive 3Com nic.
I thought it was awesome when one would freak out and flood the network with junk.

Kerberos
07-05-2005, 09:03 AM
Been there. 3com's free support is worthless.

According the the Network admin here 3Com products are like thier Support!


:D



.

htismaqe
07-06-2005, 05:31 AM
I thought it was awesome when one would freak out and flood the network with junk.

We used to have some HP 16+ cards that would do that. A duplex mismatch between it and the switch could bring a whole plant to it's knees.