PDA

View Full Version : HD football


Demonpenz
09-25-2005, 01:19 PM
Quick question. I am watching the fox games and it says it is in HD but i am not getting it in hd how do you switch to it. i have time warner cable but i ususally don't this tv

Count Zarth
09-25-2005, 01:20 PM
You need an HD receiver, and a TV capable of displaying an HD picture.

Phobia
09-25-2005, 01:20 PM
I don't know for certain but maybe I'll have an answer for you when tommykat comes along to translate your question.

Bob Dole
09-25-2005, 01:21 PM
Isn't the HD broadcast usually on another channel?

Demonpenz
09-25-2005, 01:22 PM
Ok the picture is ususally on HD whenever i go downstairs especially on fox. I know it's capible of it. I have the box. I just see one remote to the time warner cable remote right now he is in standard format i wonder if there is some button i can hit on the remote to change it

Mr. Krab
09-25-2005, 01:23 PM
1. HD receiver
2. HD channels are sometimes different
3. Ratio settings in t.v. and in tuner
4. Running signal through a non HD piece of hardware like VCR.

Fat Elvis
09-25-2005, 01:24 PM
Ok the picture is ususally on HD whenever i go downstairs especially on fox. I know it's capible of it. I have the box. I just see one remote to the time warner cable remote right now he is in standard format i wonder if there is some button i can hit on the remote to change it


Smoke another bowl and everything will be in HD :rolleyes:

Demonpenz
09-25-2005, 01:24 PM
**** it i will just listen to it on the radio. the picture in my mind is always hd

Cochise
09-25-2005, 01:29 PM
.

DRU
09-25-2005, 02:06 PM
Time warner high def channels are in the 1000's. I usually just open the menu, go to channel 3, and then start going up. Those are all the high def channels.

A lot of times, though, even though a game is suppose to be in high def they don't actually broadcast it that way. In these instances you'll get a standard 4:3 with black bars on the sides on that high def channel.

If it's actually being broadcast in high def and you've got an HD TV as well as the HD box just turn it to the HD channel and you'll be good to go.

Demonpenz
09-25-2005, 04:10 PM
thanks dru i figured it out eventually. It looks great