PDA

View Full Version : HD tuner for $ 89.99 at radio shack. Hurry


theultimatekcchiefsfan
11-27-2005, 08:01 PM
I just bought mine. + a 3 dollar bow tie antennae and I am getting fox and cbs in High Def!! Woo Hoo. Saw Chiefs game on my 106 inch projection screen in all of its glory. THIS WAS AWESOME!!

Anyway this tuner is a very good price. This was a $250.00 tuner 6 months ago. Anyway if you want one you better hurry, I got the last one between both Radio Shack in my town today.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2104191&cp=&kw=hd+tuner&parentPage=search

TrickyNicky
11-27-2005, 08:17 PM
Damn, it says the store in Manhattan doesn't carry them.

theultimatekcchiefsfan
11-27-2005, 08:25 PM
There were 4 left in Wichita at 3:00.

theultimatekcchiefsfan
11-27-2005, 08:30 PM
QUICK faq

Inputs: One RF (OTA and 8VSB cable)

Video Outputs: Composite, S-video, Component, HDMI

Audio Outputs: Digital; Optical and Coaxial, and Standard Analog

Read some posts about it here
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=577291

theultimatekcchiefsfan
11-30-2005, 12:30 AM
Wow. Check this out!
All upcoming HD sporting events listed up to 14 days early.

http://www.hdsportsguide.com/nfl.php

memyselfI
11-30-2005, 08:07 AM
I just bought mine. + a 3 dollar bow tie antennae and I am getting fox and cbs in High Def!! Woo Hoo. Saw Chiefs game on my 106 inch projection screen in all of its glory. THIS WAS AWESOME!!

Anyway this tuner is a very good price. This was a $250.00 tuner 6 months ago. Anyway if you want one you better hurry, I got the last one between both Radio Shack in my town today.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2104191&cp=&kw=hd+tuner&parentPage=search


I'm intrigued by this. Does this gadget mean you can take a non-HDTV and make it one by installing the box to the TV/Cable box? If so, I likey.

Saulbadguy
11-30-2005, 09:16 AM
I'm intrigued by this. Does this gadget mean you can take a non-HDTV and make it one by installing the box to the TV/Cable box? If so, I likey.
No.

It allows you to pick up HDTV feeds from the air. Most HDTV's don't come with a tuner, so this allows that.

theultimatekcchiefsfan
11-30-2005, 07:03 PM
The keyword is FREE HDTV. After initial cost of tuner and tv. I get CBS and FOx. Crystal clear. Even better than HDTV from cable company because it is uncompressed.

That is just with my 3 dollar antennae from Radio Shack.
My friend gets ABC sometime and I believe PBS and WB also with a big antennae.

If you have HDTV ready tv and your just getting the old square signal then you really are missing out.

REad this: http://www.cnet.com/4520-7874_1-5108854-1.html

memyselfI
12-05-2005, 11:20 AM
Just got a new HD ready tv. I understand I can rent a box from the cable company and subscribe to their premium channels.

Will this box eliminate the need to rent the box and allow me to access the local channels and non-premium channels in HD?

I like to think I'm a wee bit tech savvy but this whole HD thing is giving me a headache.

Here is my new set.

http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Panasonic-30-HDTV-Monitor-CT-30WX15-/sem/rpsm/oid/120400/catOid/-12867/rpem/ccd/productDetail.do

Fire Me Boy!
12-05-2005, 01:23 PM
If you get an HD tuner, it will allow you to view any off-air HD channels. That means if your networks are broadcasting HD, then you can get them.

Baby Lee
12-05-2005, 02:17 PM
If you get an HD tuner, it will allow you to view any off-air HD channels. That means if your networks are broadcasting HD, then you can get them.
OTA - over the air.
Doubt if anyone has a tuner that gets channels that are off-air.

;)

Cave Johnson
12-05-2005, 02:19 PM
Local channels only but not non-premium channels.

Good choice of the Panasonic CRT. Great picture for the price. I was considering a 34" a few months ago but decided to go with a plasma.

memyselfI
12-05-2005, 02:44 PM
If you get an HD tuner, it will allow you to view any off-air HD channels. That means if your networks are broadcasting HD, then you can get them.

Thank you for responding. But, it's a moot point...

it appears that these are now as scarce as, oh, I dunno, an admission that I was wrong. :p ;)

memyselfI
12-05-2005, 02:46 PM
Local channels only but not non-premium channels.

Good choice of the Panasonic CRT. Great picture for the price. I was considering a 34" a few months ago but decided to go with a plasma.

Well, we weren't going to go HD and were going to go for something bigger and not even widescreen. But the picture on this TV was nearly as clear as some of the HD LCD monitors they had on the next isle for $1500. So we decided to give it a shot. Now I have to figure out a way to not have to pay the cable company any more of my money, if possible. :hmmm:

memyselfI
12-06-2005, 02:40 PM
One last question about this.

If you have cable and a digital cable box can you still obtain the local channels in HD using the box or would it be locked? Would you have to turn off the cable box to receive the local channels in HD?

Thanks for the help with this. I located one in MA and it's being shipped to a local store for me to pick up. If I end up not needing it then I'll put it on Ebay or something. But, it sounds like I might need it if I plan on viewing local channels without going through the cable company.

memyselfI
12-13-2005, 08:53 PM
Picked up my box from a local RS today...

the manager said it was one of a few still available in the entire US. :hmmm:

Now, I just have to figure out how to use it and why. Gotta tell you this is the first time I've bought something simply because of a suggestion and recommendation online.

Fire Me Boy!
12-13-2005, 10:20 PM
I called all over the friggin' US trying to find one... where are you from?

theultimatekcchiefsfan
12-13-2005, 10:42 PM
Picked up my box from a local RS today...

the manager said it was one of a few still available in the entire US. :hmmm:

Now, I just have to figure out how to use it and why. Gotta tell you this is the first time I've bought something simply because of a suggestion and recommendation online.


Pick this up while you are in there and you will be set.
http://www.planetuploads.com/uploaded/1134250783RadioShackHiDef.jpg

SLAG
12-14-2005, 01:36 AM
Is this a Cable Box?

memyselfI
12-14-2005, 06:15 AM
I called all over the friggin' US trying to find one... where are you from?

I located one in MA after 2+ hours of calling all over the US. I finally got a light bulb idea...

to try to call the area where the last 'review' location came from since it was dated within two days of the time I was shopping (12/5). The review came from MA. I started calling MA stores. I found one in Bridgegate, MA. The manager there couldn't ship it to me directly so I had to call a local store (who had tried but was unsuccessful in locating me one in our district) and see if their manager would request a ship order for me. They did and called me when it showed up.

Great service from RS at Oak Park Mall!!!!!!

SLAG
12-14-2005, 04:56 PM
I located one in MA after 2+ hours of calling all over the US. I finally got a light bulb idea...

to try to call the area where the last 'review' location came from since it was dated within two days of the time I was shopping (12/5). The review came from MA. I started calling MA stores. I found one in Bridgegate, MA. The manager there couldn't ship it to me directly so I had to call a local store (who had tried but was unsuccessful in locating me one in our district) and see if their manager would request a ship order for me. They did and called me when it showed up.

Great service from RS at Oak Park Mall!!!!!!


So is this a cable box as well???
:shrug:

And raidoshack.com says that the oak park mall store has some in stock

Fire Me Boy!
12-14-2005, 05:57 PM
So is this a cable box as well???
:shrug:

And raidoshack.com says that the oak park mall store has some in stock
A lot of places say they have some in stock, but they're almost ALL in the system because they're in repair. I've called a dozen or more places that show one in stock only to be told either they're being shipped somewhere else already or they're in repair.

Fire Me Boy!
12-14-2005, 06:08 PM
I'm crossing my fingers... I found a display the guy will sell me. HOPEFULLY, everything will go through.

theultimatekcchiefsfan
12-14-2005, 11:35 PM
So is this a cable box as well???
:shrug:



No..... only off air UHFHigh Def stations can be picked up with this one.

Fire Me Boy!
12-15-2005, 08:00 AM
Pick this up while you are in there and you will be set.
http://www.planetuploads.com/uploaded/1134250783RadioShackHiDef.jpg
If I'm not mistaken, those won't work. That antenna won't pick up high-def signal. A decent indoor high-def antenna is going to run $40 or more.

Fire Me Boy!
12-15-2005, 11:36 PM
Can anyone suggest a decent, not too expensive high-def antenna?

The Bad Guy
12-16-2005, 12:12 AM
Can anyone suggest a decent, not too expensive high-def antenna?

http://salestores.com/chma428bouhf.html

Channelmaster is prolly one of the best ones.

Hopefully it fits in your budget.

Baby Lee
12-16-2005, 06:48 AM
Can anyone suggest a decent, not too expensive high-def antenna?
Need to go to this place (http://www.antennaweb.org) first and find out what kind of antenna is best for your house in relation to your TV stations.

theultimatekcchiefsfan
12-16-2005, 04:49 PM
If I'm not mistaken, those won't work. That antenna won't pick up high-def signal. A decent indoor high-def antenna is going to run $40 or more.


Sorry, this antennae works fine and WILL get High-Def. Do not buy the indoor one. Just tack this baby outside. I black taped mine to my sattelite dish.

theultimatekcchiefsfan
12-16-2005, 04:53 PM
Second graph down.

If you can figure it out, this will help you tremendously as to which type of antennae you'll need.
http://www.hdtvprimer.com/ANTENNAS/comparing.html

Fire Me Boy!
12-16-2005, 07:26 PM
Second graph down.

If you can figure it out, this will help you tremendously as to which type of antennae you'll need.
http://www.hdtvprimer.com/ANTENNAS/comparing.html


ROFL

I'm having a hard time figuring out which is the second paragragh!!!

ROFL

Bob Dole
12-16-2005, 07:38 PM
ROFL

I'm having a hard time figuring out which is the second paragragh!!!

ROFL

Graph, not paragraph.

Hello - commatard on the loose.

Fire Me Boy!
12-16-2005, 07:40 PM
Graph, not paragraph.

Hello - commatard on the loose.
:LOL:

Ok... sorry. I'm tired and I work at newspaper -- "graph" means paragraph!

Bob Dole
12-16-2005, 07:48 PM
:LOL:

Ok... sorry. I'm tired and I work at newspaper -- "graph" means paragraph!

That explains things on a number of levels.

Great work!

http://www.peterschaaf.com/schickele/schickelemeetspdq01/highfive.jpg

Fire Me Boy!
12-16-2005, 07:53 PM
That explains things on a number of levels.

Great work!

http://www.peterschaaf.com/schickele/schickelemeetspdq01/highfive.jpg
I think I'm insulted. Fortunately, I'm not paid to think.

Here's to not doing more that we have to! :cheers:

memyselfI
12-17-2005, 09:22 AM
Pick this up while you are in there and you will be set.
http://www.planetuploads.com/uploaded/1134250783RadioShackHiDef.jpg

This set up won't work for me because I have, and plan on keeping, cable. I don't have a dish so I think I'll need something indoors. I just want to get the local HD channels without having to pay them for them.

theultimatekcchiefsfan
12-19-2005, 12:06 AM
This set up won't work for me because I have, and plan on keeping, cable. I don't have a dish so I think I'll need something indoors. I just want to get the local HD channels without having to pay them for them.

Surely your t.v has 2 inputs. Ue one for cable and use the other one for HD. (from your tuner)

Keep your cable. You dont need a dish. I just mentioned it as a structure to mount your antennae to. It has nothing to do with getting your signal.


YES!!!!
:clap: I just want to get the local HD channels without having to pay them for them. :clap:

Fire Me Boy!
12-22-2005, 11:29 AM
Picked mine up yesterday! And since it was a display model, I got a free extended warranty out of the deal! Nice stuff... now I just need to get a better antenna to get a better signal/more channels. Right now, all I'm getting is FOX, KMOS and occasionally UPN. But I'm just using a set-top antenna... maybe get a rooftop?

Fire Me Boy!
12-22-2005, 11:36 AM
Anyone tell me if this will help significantly?

http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=productDetail&productId=56239-000000693-3020&lpage=none

Fire Me Boy!
12-23-2005, 05:04 PM
Anyone know if those attic-mount antennae are any good? Anyone? Anyone?

http://www.spanhike.com/aribbon/benstein.jpg

John Matrix
12-24-2005, 12:04 AM
Don't be a lazy sonofabitch if you don't have to. Mount it outside and your performance will increase dramatically opposed to in-attic installations.