PDA

View Full Version : Voice Over IP


Hoover
12-21-2005, 09:10 AM
Does anyone know anything about this?

I am intrested in changing the phones in my office to VoIP, but I don't know much about it. Currently my long distance bill for out going calls is over $1000 a month. I would want around 10 lines.

Anyone have it? Use it? Install It?

Vegas_Dave
12-21-2005, 09:16 AM
Dont know about it for business but I use it at home and cannot tell the difference.

One note, most of the VoIP services will also require you to dial the area code even for local calls (AT&T CallVantage). While this is stupid, it isnt a huge deal.

I have heard that Vonage no longer does this. I use AT&T CallVantage and got used to doing it very quickly and LOVE the service.

Hoover
12-21-2005, 09:18 AM
Dont know about it for business but I use it at home and cannot tell the difference.

One note, most of the VoIP services will also require you to dial the area code even for local calls (AT&T CallVantage). While this is stupid, it isnt a huge deal.

I have heard that Vonage no longer does this. I use AT&T CallVantage and got used to doing it very quickly and LOVE the service.
Thanks. I have to dial the area code anyway on 99.9% of calls made from my office.

SLAG
12-21-2005, 09:21 AM
i use netzero voice right now


its free for 3 months

KCTitus
12-21-2005, 09:24 AM
My company is trying to phase this in...and it hasnt gone well thus far. Our group was to start using the VoIP conference call line for our meetings.

I might as well had a tin can and a string. The static was tremendously life like.

We're at a location that has multiple OC-12 connections coming in and out as part of the core of the network.

It may work in smaller organizations.

Brock
12-21-2005, 09:27 AM
I don't know what any of this means, but here is a picture of 8 time world champion Harley Race.

http://harleyrace.com/images/hroldbelt.jpg

Troy1220
12-21-2005, 09:28 AM
I sell the service...you can get your questions answered here. Please delete if you regard this spam...I don't want to break any rules.

Broadband Phone Stuff (http://ld.net/bp.cgi?cogid=jq99&refid=&aname=Troy%20West&logo=http://www.jq99.com/navigation/cgilogo.gif&url=http://ld.net/?jq99&bizop=Y&style=)

SLAG
12-21-2005, 09:33 AM
I don't know what any of this means, but here is a picture of 8 time world champion Harley Race.

http://harleyrace.com/images/hroldbelt.jpg


I use to go to H.S with his Grand Daughter

htismaqe
12-21-2005, 09:43 AM
Just check here...

http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=120969

morphius
12-21-2005, 10:40 AM
The only problem I have had with Vonage is that occasionally I have issues calling 1-800 numbers. Other then that no real problems with sound or anything.

Mr. Laz
12-21-2005, 11:00 AM
FYI - analog stuff doesn't work very well over it sometimes.


like tivo or any other equipment that has to send/receive signals through the phone line.

htismaqe
12-21-2005, 11:11 AM
FYI - analog stuff doesn't work very well over it sometimes.

like tivo or any other equipment that has to send/receive signals through the phone line.

True analog (phone handsets) works just fine. What you're talking about is modulated analog signals like FAX machines and modems.

And yes, it's a problem. The main reason is that those types of signals cannot be compressed the same way true voice can (in most cases, because they're already compressed) so whereas a normal g.729 call takes up about 28-30k of bandwidth, a FAX machine will take 80k or so.

dj56dt58
12-21-2005, 11:52 AM
Does anyone know anything about this?

I am intrested in changing the phones in my office to VoIP, but I don't know much about it. Currently my long distance bill for out going calls is over $1000 a month. I would want around 10 lines.

Anyone have it? Use it? Install It?
What company is it with? I used to sell it but I would need to know what company you would get it from to give you good info.

BigMeatballDave
12-22-2005, 01:35 AM
FYI - analog stuff doesn't work very well over it sometimes.


like tivo or any other equipment that has to send/receive signals through the phone line.I have Vonage and 2 Tivos. I used to have to use a DSL line filter, not anymore, zero problems...

htismaqe
12-22-2005, 08:32 AM
I have Vonage and 2 Tivos. I used to have to use a DSL line filter, not anymore, zero problems...

A DSL line filter? A DSL line filter allows an analog device to communicate over a digital subscriber line. It has nothing to do with VoIP.

My guess is that your 2 Tivo's are sharing the DSL with Vonage, not running OVER Vonage, which is what he's talking about.

Mr. Laz
12-22-2005, 09:59 AM
actually i believe vonage is one of the few companies that are using some kind of beta conversion program that allows the (mixed)analog stuff to work.

i guess it's not 100% yet ... but they are working on it.

htismaqe
12-22-2005, 10:02 AM
actually i believe vonage is one of the few companies that are using some kind of beta conversion program that allows the (mixed)analog stuff to work.

i guess it's not 100% yet ... but they are working on it.

We allow analog data devices (FAX, modem, etc) to work over our VoIP offering. We just can't use g.729 compression with it, so the bitstream is about 2.5x the bitstream of a regular voice call.

BigMeatballDave
12-22-2005, 11:20 AM
A DSL line filter? A DSL line filter allows an analog device to communicate over a digital subscriber line. It has nothing to do with VoIP.

My guess is that your 2 Tivo's are sharing the DSL with Vonage, not running OVER Vonage, which is what he's talking about.Sounds strange, but yes. I had to use a filter plugged into the Tivo, then plugged the phone line into it. Don't ask me how, but it worked. I no longer need it, not sure why. I don't have DSL. I have RR. The filter somehow helped the Tivos connect to the service...