PDA

View Full Version : NFT: HELP! Car Stereo Installation


SLAG
12-27-2005, 11:49 AM
My Friend has a 1992 Thunderbird.

I need to know how to remove the headunit.

There is an aftermarkert headunit installed already

please help
:banghead:

ptlyon
12-27-2005, 11:50 AM
I'm gonna be... your sledge hammer...

SLAG
12-27-2005, 12:12 PM
I'm gonna be... your sledge hammer...
:spock:

sedated
12-27-2005, 12:17 PM
hehe

he said "head unit"

hehe

sedated
12-27-2005, 12:19 PM
Step 1 - buy new car

BCD
12-27-2005, 12:31 PM
Since its a Ford, you probably need to get the 'keys' to remove it. They go in the little holes on the unit...

BCD
12-27-2005, 12:32 PM
http://www.installer-data.com/item/display_item.php?it=86-5618

BCD
12-27-2005, 12:36 PM
http://www.installer-data.com/item/display_item.php?it=86-5618Most auto parts stores carry these. I've seen them at Wal-mart, also...

Cochise
12-27-2005, 12:38 PM
I have done this a few times, in 2 GM cars and 1 Ford, and have had to pretty much disassemble the dash to get to it.

Some stores have tools you can use to pull the whole head unit right out (maybe that's what is in BCD's post, I can't see the pic here at work). Otherwise, it's a long and painful process.

sedated
12-27-2005, 12:38 PM
They go in the little holes on the unit...
tools...pull the head unit


huh-huh
hehehe
huh-huh
hehehe
huh-huh

SLAG
12-27-2005, 01:03 PM
Since its a Ford, you probably need to get the 'keys' to remove it. They go in the little holes on the unit...


That would be if there was a stock stereo In.

Since there is an aftermarket Unit No such luck

BCD
12-27-2005, 01:06 PM
I have done this a few times, in 2 GM cars and 1 Ford, and have had to pretty much disassemble the dash to get to it.

Some stores have tools you can use to pull the whole head unit right out (maybe that's what is in BCD's post, I can't see the pic here at work). Otherwise, it's a long and painful process.Yeah, I tried to post a pic of the tools. My pc is having issues. I cannot seem to post pics, and animated files are not working, such as smilies. Very frustrating...

BCD
12-27-2005, 01:09 PM
That would be if there was a stock stereo In.

Since there is an aftermarket Unit No such luckI see. Already an aftermarket unit in place. It may be fastened from behind. Sounds like there maybe a stud screwed into the rear of the chassis...

dtebbe
12-27-2005, 02:10 PM
What brand aftermarket unit is in there?

99% of them need a pair of release keys to be inserted on each side of the radio, then the unit will slide right out. Hardly anyone back-straps radios anymore.

Here is what they look like:
http://www.nexxia.co.uk/images/PC5-108.jpg

The above one is for Clarion

DT

Skip Towne
12-27-2005, 02:20 PM
Get a sawzall.

Scorp
12-27-2005, 02:30 PM
Get a sawzall.

ROFL

SLAG
12-27-2005, 03:33 PM
What brand aftermarket unit is in there?

99% of them need a pair of release keys to be inserted on each side of the radio, then the unit will slide right out. Hardly anyone back-straps radios anymore.

Here is what they look like:
http://www.nexxia.co.uk/images/PC5-108.jpg

The above one is for Clarion

DT


Thats what i needed now check this..

I poped it out then I hooked up what i needed (the Subwoofers) and now the head unit wont turn on

:banghead: :banghead: :banghead: Im going Crazy :mad: :deevee:

dtebbe
12-27-2005, 04:34 PM
Thats what i needed now check this..

I poped it out then I hooked up what i needed (the Subwoofers) and now the head unit wont turn on

:banghead: :banghead: :banghead: Im going Crazy :mad: :deevee:

Sounds like you may have shorted out the remote turn on lead (usually blue with a white stripe) which can pop the fuse for the switched +12v (usually the red wire) Or you just may have had a bad connection in the wiring going to the radio, and pulling it in/out may have opened a circuit. If it's not powering up it has to be one of the following:

No +12v on the constant (yellow) lead
No +12v on the switched (red) lead
No ground on the black lead.

I would disconnect the remote turn-on lead from the amp and try it again. If the radio comes on you may have a problem in the sub amp.

DT

SLAG
12-27-2005, 04:53 PM
Sounds like you may have shorted out the remote turn on lead (usually blue with a white stripe) which can pop the fuse for the switched +12v (usually the red wire) Or you just may have had a bad connection in the wiring going to the radio, and pulling it in/out may have opened a circuit. If it's not powering up it has to be one of the following:

No +12v on the constant (yellow) lead
No +12v on the switched (red) lead
No ground on the black lead.

I would disconnect the remote turn-on lead from the amp and try it again. If the radio comes on you may have a problem in the sub amp.

DT

I have checked all the connections.


all look good.

With the blue turn on wire connected

if I touch the Red ACC (12v) To a metal surface it shorts and blows the fuse at the fuse box.

The Yellow seems like its not getting any juice?

Im at a loss

Bwana
12-27-2005, 04:53 PM
Go to the fuggen stereo shop and drop the $50.

StcChief
12-27-2005, 04:56 PM
Geeks planet move this thread?

rageeumr
12-27-2005, 04:58 PM
I have checked all the connections.


all look good.

With the blue turn on wire connected

if I touch the Red ACC (12v) To a metal surface it shorts and blows the fuse at the fuse box.

The Yellow seems like its not getting any juice?

Im at a loss

If you ever plan on doing anything like this again (and even if you don't probably) I would reccomend going and picking up a cheap multimeter. It will let you know what has juice without the spark and blow test.

rageeumr
12-27-2005, 04:59 PM
That being said, have you made sure you didn't blow the fuse for your 12 v constant (yellow)?

SLAG
12-27-2005, 05:12 PM
That being said, have you made sure you didn't blow the fuse for your 12 v constant (yellow)?


I only saw one fuse for the radio in the fusebox

Bwana
12-27-2005, 05:18 PM
http://forum.ecoustics.com/bbs/messages/4/43.html

rageeumr
12-27-2005, 05:25 PM
I only saw one fuse for the radio in the fusebox

It has been like 4 years since I put a head unit in, but I am pretty sure that the 12V ACC and 12V Constant are typically on separate fuses. I know in one vehicle in particular the 12V Constant was wired through the cigarette lighter fuse.

SLAG
12-27-2005, 07:03 PM
It has been like 4 years since I put a head unit in, but I am pretty sure that the 12V ACC and 12V Constant are typically on separate fuses. I know in one vehicle in particular the 12V Constant was wired through the cigarette lighter fuse.

I will Check that out thanks

Brock
12-27-2005, 07:08 PM
He needs a new car.