PDA

View Full Version : Static IP question


memyselfI
03-17-2006, 12:21 PM
Hello,

I would like to set up a static IP address. My ISP says they do not 'support' individual static IPs but only for businesses. Does this mean I am unable to do it? Or are they just not going to assist my setting it up?

I have Everest Communications.

patteeu
03-17-2006, 01:03 PM
I'm no expert, but I think that means you can't do it. Your ISP assigns you an IP each time you connect. The only way to keep it static that I know of would be to always remain connected, but that will only work until your first computer crash/reboot or your first phone/cable outage.

patteeu
03-17-2006, 01:04 PM
Maybe there is someplace that you can buy a static IP address that will relay messages to your dynamic IP address, but I've never actually heard of anything like that before. Good luck.

Fish
03-17-2006, 01:30 PM
You can only get a static IP from your service provider... and unfortunately Everest is one of the worst service providers I've ever heard of. You may talk them into giving you a static IP if you tell them you're running a business from home, but I doubt it and it would cost you quite a bit more.

Maybe there is someplace that you can buy a static IP address that will relay messages to your dynamic IP address

Yes there are, but I wouldn't really recommend using them. It's a pain and doesn't always work correctly. Click here (http://www.dnsexit.com/) for info about the service... this is just one service provider for this kind of thing. They let you use your dynamic IP that Everest gives you and assigns DNS info, so that if your dynamic IP changes, it will update all the DNS info automatically, basically faking a static IP.

memyselfI
03-17-2006, 02:12 PM
Thanks for your responses.

I've been really ahappy with Everest to this point. I'm sort of bummed that I can't set up a dynamic address. The only reason I want to do this is to help with bit torrents. I'm having limited success with some of the other suggestions for improving speed.

morphius
03-17-2006, 02:30 PM
Thanks for your responses.

I've been really ahappy with Everest to this point. I'm sort of bummed that I can't set up a dynamic address. The only reason I want to do this is to help with bit torrents. I'm having limited success with some of the other suggestions for improving speed.
I don't think having a static should effect that, honestly.

memyselfI
03-17-2006, 02:34 PM
I don't think having a static should effect that, honestly.

It indirectly does. You need a static IP to set up port forwarding on a virtual server... :eek: At least that is what the directions on Portforwarding.com said. I couldn't get it to work without having a static address.

patteeu
03-17-2006, 02:36 PM
It indirectly does. You need a static IP to set up port forwarding on a virtual server... :eek: At least that is what the directions on Portforwarding.com said. I couldn't get it to work without having a static address.

What are you using a virtual server for?

dr00d
03-17-2006, 02:38 PM
I'd like to see what you are doing, the directions, what you trying to accomplish, etc...and I don't think you would want a static address if you are using it for bittorrent ;)

memyselfI
03-17-2006, 02:42 PM
What are you using a virtual server for?

I'll post the link to the directions. Perhaps I misread them.

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DI-624/BitTorrent.htm

here is the part that really threw me.

http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

patteeu
03-17-2006, 03:08 PM
I'll post the link to the directions. Perhaps I misread them.

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DI-624/BitTorrent.htm

here is the part that really threw me.

http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

I didn't have time to read through your links, but if what you are trying to do is get bitTorrent to go through your router to your comp, the static IP that matters is the IP that your router assigns to your comp, not the IP you get from your ISP. If that's what's going on here, you should be able to set up your router to assign static IP addresses so that your comp is always assigned the same address by the router and so that your port forwarding works right. If I'm completely misunderstanding what you are trying to do, just ignore me. I didn't have time to read your links because I need to leave. Besides, there are far more technically competent people around here than I am and they should be able to give you better answers.

listopencil
03-18-2006, 11:15 PM
OK, bear in mind that I don't really know all that much but I wanted to say a few things:


1) You don't need a static IP to get torrents. I use a dynamic IP and my router serves my PC, my laptop, my daughter's laptop, my PS2 and my XBOX. I use BitTorrent.


2)From what I could tell by reading your links, they are having you take the IP# from your ISP rather than your router to avoid having your router arbitrarily hand out a dynamic IP for each incidence of connection, and this depends completely on your ISP's ability to hand you a static IP that your router uses to dole out the dynamic ones. If your ISP is telling you that you can't have a static IP on your service plan I would believe them.


3) The steps outlined in your second link seem straightforward enough, I followed along on my system.



4) It's not worth it. They seem to be talking about the beginning of the process, finding open ports to use. I've had a lot of different connection speeds and it seems like the speed is dependant on the number of seeders for that particular torrent more than anything else.

Simplex3
03-19-2006, 01:50 AM
You can only get a static IP from your service provider... and unfortunately Everest is one of the worst service providers I've ever heard of.
I use Everest and they rule. I run a complete web server on my home line. DNS, web, ftp, ssh, smtp, smtps, imap, imaps, you name it. The only ports that Everest blocks are 135, 139, & 445, the MS ports of death. While it's true my IPs are dynamic they haven't rolled in over 6 months.

Between the speed and the open nature of their network they're the best provider I've ever had.

Simplex3
03-19-2006, 01:57 AM
The static IP they are talking about, BTW, is INTERNAL IP2 in this picture:

http://www.portforward.com/help/BasicNetwork.jpg
http://www.portforward.com/help/BasicNetwork.jpg

"External IP" is what you get from Everest. You don't care what that is.

"Internal IP1" is the INTERNAL address of your router. That won't change. It's probably 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1. The router then supplies IP address to your internal computers using DHCP. You need to tell your router to always give the same IP address the computer you're running bittorrent on (Internal IP2). THIS is the "static IP" you need. The truth of the matter is that unless you're depleting your DHCP pool (you have 50+ computers?) then your PC will always get the same IP anyway.

Then you can tell your router "any time the Internet sends you a packet to port XXXX send it to Internal IP2".

This will help speed up your bittorrent downloads because more hosts will be available. If you're both behind routers and neither of you have port forwarding then you can't talk to eachother. The downside is that most of the people that don't have port forwarding have s**tty connections. Go figure.

memyselfI
03-19-2006, 01:20 PM
The static IP they are talking about, BTW, is INTERNAL IP2 in this picture:

http://www.portforward.com/help/BasicNetwork.jpg
http://www.portforward.com/help/BasicNetwork.jpg

"External IP" is what you get from Everest. You don't care what that is.


Wow, that is really helpful for my boggled brain. Thank you. I'm sitting behind at least two firewalls...as such I don't think I'm going to be getting blazing speeds for downloads anytime soon. I did download a program called 'TCP optimizer.' It helped me tweak my settings so that my already fast connection is now smokin.

I think I'll just have to live with great speed and security vs. fast downloads and less security. I've printed your response incase I change my mind. :clap:

On another note, Everest has been outstanding for me. Their customer service has been top notch. I think I'd go without before I'd use TWC again.