PDA

View Full Version : How do you do a Screen-Cap(ture)?


Mr. Kotter
04-07-2006, 07:46 AM
I've forgotten.....how to copy an image of the current screen and save it.

Thanks, in advance!

SLAG
04-07-2006, 07:52 AM
hit the Print Screen Button on the keyboard, and then open MS Paint, and then Paste

Count Zarth
04-07-2006, 07:52 AM
Print Screen button, up by scroll lock.

Then paste into your favorite image editor and save.

Boozer
04-07-2006, 08:56 AM
Here's the result of my method:
http://www.vuw.ac.nz/scps-demos/Demos/Pira6A/Pinhole%20Camera/ComputerShowingImageLensSmall.jpg

Fried Meat Ball!
04-07-2006, 09:00 AM
heh... cool. I never could figure it out, either.

Mr. Kotter
04-07-2006, 09:31 AM
Thanks, fellas. :thumb:

QuikSsurfer
04-07-2006, 09:45 AM
I've forgotten.....how to copy an image of the current screen and save it.

Thanks, in advance!

shift+apple+3 :) OSX

Fried Meat Ball!
04-07-2006, 09:47 AM
shift+apple+3 :) OSX
That's also the OS Classic hotkey.

Count Zarth
04-07-2006, 10:42 AM
Wow. And people say Macs are more "user friendly."

QuikSsurfer
04-07-2006, 10:54 AM
hitting three keys is more complicated than opening up a image edit and pasting?? idiot

Count Zarth
04-07-2006, 11:01 AM
hitting three keys is more complicated than opening up a image edit and pasting?? idiot

I'm not sure what you mean. When you hit those three keys on the Mac, what exactly happens? Does your Mac magically post the image on the internet for you?

Fried Meat Ball!
04-07-2006, 11:09 AM
I'm not sure what you mean. When you hit those three keys on the Mac, what exactly happens? Does your Mac magically post the image on the internet for you?
No, but it DOES magically create the picture. You don't have to go paste it into an image editor.

Fried Meat Ball!
04-07-2006, 11:10 AM
I hate Macs, too godalksjdfklwherh, but in this case, QuikSsurfer is right -- it's easier on a Mac than on a PC.

Fried Meat Ball!
04-07-2006, 11:11 AM
... QuikSsurfer is right ...
I just threw up a little after re-reading that.

Count Zarth
04-07-2006, 11:15 AM
No, but it DOES magically create the picture. You don't have to go paste it into an image editor.

It writes an image to the desktop or wherever? OK, I must admit, that's pretty cool.

Fried Meat Ball!
04-07-2006, 11:16 AM
It writes an image to the desktop or wherever? OK, I must admit, that's pretty cool.
Usually a default folder -- right on the HD.

OldTownChief
04-07-2006, 05:05 PM
I use Printkey 2000. You hit the print key and you can crop whatever you want on your screen and save as several formats.
http://www.freewareweb.com/cgi-bin/archive.cgi?ID=292

Description: PrintKey 2000 lets you capture and print the contents of your screen. It lets you capture the desktop, active window or select a rectangular portion. You can also optionally include the cursor in the capture. There are many options including auto-capture at fixed intervals, stretching, centering, mirroring, and inverting the image. Captures can be saved in BMP, JPEG, JPG, EMF, WMF format, or edited with your graphic program.