PDA

View Full Version : HDTV OTA help needed...please


ChiefsFanatic
04-14-2006, 04:48 PM
My Samsung 50" DLP hlr5067w arrived today. I will post some pics later.

I am on my way to work now, but earlier I attached an ota to the tv, but it would not even recognize any hd channels, like kcpt, which according to Titan TV had an HD broadcast on.

What am I doing wrong, or how did you do it, or what should I do, or anything?

I am not tech-retarded, but I am HDTV-imapired.

Thanks for any help.

ChiefsFanatic

Thanks for the help. Please see my posts #5 and #6

laser1972
04-14-2006, 06:21 PM
Your TV i think is HD ready, but doesnt have a built it tuner.. You will need to purchase a tuner to get the HD channels. You can find one with DirecTV or your cable company.... Check ebay also if you just want the HD channels only for free OTA.. Samsung makes a good one that will work great with your TV

'Hamas' Jenkins
04-14-2006, 06:27 PM
If you have Direc Tv or are thinking about getting it, their H 10 receiver has a built in OTA HD tuner. It works well and the interface is easy to operate. Free after rebate as well. If you have cable and the boxes don't have a tuner built in, you'll have to get an OTA tuner...If you want one cheap, if the old Voom boxes were activated then they can receive OTA broadcasts. You can pick them up on eBay fairly easily.

Vegas_Dave
04-14-2006, 06:50 PM
Thats a Great TV (I have the 42" version).

It Has the HDTV Tuner Built In. You need to attach your OTA antenna to the "Antenna" port (not the Cable port). You then of course need to actually have signal and do a channel search/setup. All of you HD channels should be like 5-1, or 10-1. Add the "-1" behing the actual channel number to get the HD signal. I get great HD signal with a pair of rabbit ears on mine... however, I prefer my HD Cable box's setup a little more.

ChiefsFanatic
04-15-2006, 01:42 AM
Thats a Great TV (I have the 42" version).

It Has the HDTV Tuner Built In. You need to attach your OTA antenna to the "Antenna" port (not the Cable port). You then of course need to actually have signal and do a channel search/setup. All of you HD channels should be like 5-1, or 10-1. Add the "-1" behing the actual channel number to get the HD signal. I get great HD signal with a pair of rabbit ears on mine... however, I prefer my HD Cable box's setup a little more.

I went and got an amplified antenna from Wal-Mart [because I am returning it] just to see if that was it. It was.

I could get everything except KMBC with the outside antenna sitting on my floor. I did not get home in time to see anything good, but I did watch Jay, Dave and Conan in HD.

The picture is absolutely amazing. On Dave you could actually see the little threads popping off the couch. Paul Rudd was on talking about being from Lenexa. He was wearing a moose pin. You could see the spaces between the antlers. Just amazing.

I can't wait for football season.

I would absolutely recommend Onecall (http://www.onecall.com/) to anyone wanting to get an HDTV and save about $700.

ChiefsFanatic
04-15-2006, 01:53 AM
One of the shockwatches was active and the other was not. Just a slight crease down one side of the box. Onecall had great customer service on every call.

ChiefsFanatic
04-15-2006, 01:01 PM
What OTA antenna do you use with your HDTV?

Vegas_Dave
04-15-2006, 01:05 PM
What OTA antenna do you use with your HDTV?

Cheapo RCA basic rabbit ears model.

I only use the OTA on one channel. It is the only local HD channel that isnt broadcast in HD on my Cox Digital Cable. Everything else, I just go through my cable box because it also has HD DVR in it.

Make sure that if you get a cable box or satellite for the HD, that you go through the setup on the box to allow for 720p signal. I know that my cable box was showing everything at 1080i. Well for sports and action, 720p is better and the TV is capable. Of course, the manual that came with my cable box from COX did not have any information on this. So I downloaded a full manual for that model from the maker of the box, Scientific Atlanta and went through the setup they had and now my box will show the TRUE signal that comes in. So FOX and ESPN both broadcast at 720p, so my box outputs at 720p whereas ABC is 1080i, so by box outputs at 1080i.

ChiefsFanatic
04-15-2006, 01:20 PM
Cheapo RCA basic rabbit ears model.

I only use the OTA on one channel. It is the only local HD channel that isnt broadcast in HD on my Cox Digital Cable. Everything else, I just go through my cable box because it also has HD DVR in it.

Make sure that if you get a cable box or satellite for the HD, that you go through the setup on the box to allow for 720p signal. I know that my cable box was showing everything at 1080i. Well for sports and action, 720p is better and the TV is capable. Of course, the manual that came with my cable box from COX did not have any information on this. So I downloaded a full manual for that model from the maker of the box, Scientific Atlanta and went through the setup they had and now my box will show the TRUE signal that comes in. So FOX and ESPN both broadcast at 720p, so my box outputs at 720p whereas ABC is 1080i, so by box outputs at 1080i.

Thanks. I took back the Wal-Mart antenna, and now am trying a RadioShack indoor antenna that rotates to 12 different positions. Unfortunately, the only thing in HD right now is hockey. But it looks great.

Vegas_Dave
04-15-2006, 01:28 PM
Thanks. I took back the Wal-Mart antenna, and now am trying a RadioShack indoor antenna that rotates to 12 different positions. Unfortunately, the only thing in HD right now is hockey. But it looks great.

If you are not getting cable or satellite for your HD service, I would recommend investing in a powered high profile antenna that you can setup in the attic or outside. This way you get clean signal on all channels.

With HD OTA, you either get enough signal, or not enough signal... meaning either picture, or no picture. If you are right in between you will choppy digitial gobilee gook picture.