PDA

View Full Version : Cable One internet


Tribal Warfare
04-19-2006, 01:03 PM
I'm not getting Chiefs Planet on my house computer, because they say The Planet is running on old code. Could someone get ahold of Kyle to resolve this issue. This ISP is really pissing me off

Bob Dole
04-19-2006, 01:05 PM
I'm not getting Chiefs Planet on my house computer, because they say The Planet is running on old code. Could someone get ahold of Kyle to resolve this issue. This ISP is really pissing me off

As of 7:30am today, the CableOne affiliate in Texarkana wasn't blocking anything.

Bob Dole is calling bullshit.

Phobia
04-19-2006, 01:05 PM
Cable One is retarded.

htismaqe
04-19-2006, 01:08 PM
Wow, this is some funny shit. Tell your cable provider to **** off.

Scorp
04-19-2006, 01:09 PM
Cable one is teh ghey!

StcChief
04-19-2006, 01:10 PM
Old code? what does that have to do with ISP.

CP is web site. Speaks HTML like every page on the internet.

sounds like they are feeding you a line of crap.

PastorMikH
04-19-2006, 01:12 PM
I have cableone internet and am experiencing no problems whatsoever.

KCChiefsMan
04-19-2006, 02:42 PM
DUDE the problem probably is the operator man....


ok, that was a bad joke...I'll admit it

ENDelt260
04-19-2006, 02:44 PM
PEBKAC, huh?

htismaqe
04-19-2006, 03:02 PM
Definitely PEBKAC.

Bob Dole
04-19-2006, 03:08 PM
Definitely PEBKAC.

Bob Dole was thinking more along the lines of an ID-10-T error.

StcChief
04-19-2006, 03:16 PM
Bob Dole was thinking more along the lines of an ID-10-T error.

Same as a Loose nut behind the keyboard.
:)

SLAG
04-19-2006, 03:41 PM
i guess this is the place to post this my work just installed a new proxy server and now no more chiefs planet at work i have now installed opera mini on my cell and can access the planet from my phone i hate big companys

ENDelt260
04-19-2006, 03:43 PM
i guess this is the place to post this my work just installed a new proxy server and now no more chiefs planet at work i have now installed opera mini on my cell and can access the planet from my phone i hate big companys
Check how they're blocking.... maybe they're just pattern matching on the domain name and http://67.18.68.69/BB/index.php will still work for ya...

Course, if you were hitting chiefsplanet.com so much from work they blocked it, they'd probably catch on to the IP, too.

SLAG
04-19-2006, 03:50 PM
all internet is blocked google yahoo etc i get `Policy_denied`

Phobia
04-19-2006, 03:52 PM
i guess this is the place to post this my work just installed a new proxy server and now no more chiefs planet at work i have now installed opera mini on my cell and can access the planet from my phone i hate big companys

Darn. We forgot about his phone.

ENDelt260
04-19-2006, 03:53 PM
all internet is blocked google yahoo etc i get `Policy_denied`
Hahahahahaha

StcChief
04-19-2006, 03:56 PM
[crack whip] Back to work...[/crack whip]

SLAG
04-19-2006, 04:00 PM
they have turned into nazis :cuss:

htismaqe
04-19-2006, 04:02 PM
I can't get to photobucket or imageshack anymore

I get a splash screen that the site I'm trying to visit violates corporate security policies...

Skip Towne
04-19-2006, 04:02 PM
all internet is blocked google yahoo etc i get `Policy_denied`
Here is a horrible thought. You might actually have to work at work.

SLAG
04-19-2006, 04:07 PM
Here is a horrible thought. You might actually have to work at work.
never who ever thought of that should be shot

J Diddy
04-19-2006, 04:24 PM
I'm not getting Chiefs Planet on my house computer, because they say The Planet is running on old code. Could someone get ahold of Kyle to resolve this issue. This ISP is really pissing me off

I see it just fine and I'm using cableone internet.:p

Tribal Warfare
04-19-2006, 05:51 PM
The Cable One Crisis is over

My damn McAfee firewall was blocking Chiefs Planet

I had to reinstall the bastard

Phobia
04-19-2006, 06:45 PM
The Cable One Crisis is over

My damn McAfee firewall was blocking Chiefs Planet

I had to reinstall the bastard

Nah, I think Kyle fixed it for you.

ENDelt260
04-19-2006, 06:46 PM
Nah, I think Kyle fixed it for you.
Clearly there's been a code upgrade.