PDA

View Full Version : Browser Problem


listopencil
09-06-2007, 06:15 PM
When I launch my browser for the first time after start up it hangs. It displays a blank page for 10 to 30 seconds. When it finally displays the first page it works just fine and pages load fairly quickly. This happens no matter what browser I use; Fire Fox, IE or Opera. This just started about two weeks ago and I have been trying to find out what is wrong but have had no luck with various help pages. Any ideas besides anti-freeze?

Simplex3
09-06-2007, 06:21 PM
Have you tried setting your home page to about:blank and see if that makes a difference?

listopencil
09-06-2007, 06:25 PM
Have you tried setting your home page to about:blank and see if that makes a difference?



"The URL is not valid and can't be loaded."

Mr. Laz
09-06-2007, 06:26 PM
sounds like maybe your firewall is blocking the initial internet access.

you might check your firewall program list and is if a browser related service is blocked.

Fish
09-06-2007, 06:26 PM
Do you have any internet security software enabled?

What OS?

listopencil
09-06-2007, 06:29 PM
"The URL is not valid and can't be loaded."



Oops. I had an extra character in there. That quickly loads a blank page then allows me to navigate over to my Google home if I type it in to the address bar.

listopencil
09-06-2007, 06:30 PM
sounds like maybe your firewall is blocking the initial internet access.

you might check your firewall program list and is if a browser related service is blocked.


I have a firewall installed in my gateway (combo modem/router) but not on my desktop. It's auto configured and I haven't changed any settings.

listopencil
09-06-2007, 06:32 PM
Do you have any internet security software enabled?

What OS?

I have WINXP Media and I use Avast.

listopencil
09-06-2007, 06:41 PM
I reset my firewall (basically verified that it's on default settings) but no change.

listopencil
09-06-2007, 06:43 PM
Sorry, I left out a piece of info. My laptop still works normally while connected to the same home network. So the problem is somewhere in the settings of my desktop.

Simplex3
09-06-2007, 07:04 PM
Hmmm, sounds like some bloatware or something in the HTTP, TCP, or IP stack? Hell, that's going to be a hard one to trace. Some sort of contention for resources? Without a debug output it's nearly impossible to tell.

Simplex3
09-06-2007, 07:04 PM
Try creating an HTML page on your hard drive and set that to your home page and see what happens.

Valiant
09-06-2007, 07:10 PM
Bowser always has problems...

listopencil
09-07-2007, 11:09 PM
Try creating an HTML page on your hard drive and set that to your home page and see what happens.


When I did that the page immediately loaded.