PDA

View Full Version : Any program for figuring out what is sapping resources?


Baby Lee
09-12-2007, 01:08 PM
I have an occasional resource choking problem [Intel/XP/PC].
last couple of times I've noticed it was trying to defrag a HD and trying to write a DVD. Come back hours later, and the PC is tackling the task just once every 5-10 seconds. No other massive programs running, just the run of the mill tray icons [remote/printer/scanner monitors, and anti-virus].

Saulbadguy
09-12-2007, 01:23 PM
Uh...Task Manager? ;)

Filemon.exe is a good one too.

Braincase
09-12-2007, 01:40 PM
Perfmon

Baby Lee
09-12-2007, 02:09 PM
Uh...Task Manager? ;)

Filemon.exe is a good one too.
Taskmanager is so fluid, it's tough to figure out what hogging resources from moment to moment.

pikesome
09-12-2007, 02:17 PM
Do you have Windows? Yes? Well, there you go. :thumb:

StcChief
09-12-2007, 03:17 PM
sweep machine for spyware/adware etc.

Simplex3
09-12-2007, 03:48 PM
Do you have Windows? Yes? Well, there you go. :thumb:
Exactly.

SLAG
09-12-2007, 04:23 PM
www.windowsstartup.com

Baby Lee
09-19-2007, 12:50 PM
It looks as though the most telling thing is that the CPU is always at 100%. I have a sneaking suspicion that AVG [AOL's Kapersky based antivirus] is responsible because it seems to do a comprehensive scan on startup. But it [the slowdown] gets worse as time passes.

chasedude
09-19-2007, 01:09 PM
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx

It's what I use, very nice tool

Mr. Laz
09-19-2007, 04:35 PM
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx





[/edit]oops ... chasedude beat me to it. :D

chasedude
09-20-2007, 12:07 PM
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.mspx





[/edit]oops ... chasedude beat me to it. :D

Cool, you know of it too. I run this in the background on all my systems now.

Baby Lee
09-22-2007, 06:25 AM
Thanks for the app. Looked to me that the majority of the sapping was Installshield update monitor and my printer's update monitor [up to 60% of the CPU between the 2]. Shut them down and things are running smoothly.
That's fricken redickoluss, all those resources to monitor if there's a software update somewhere out there.

htismaqe
09-22-2007, 06:37 AM
Thanks for the app. Looked to me that the majority of the sapping was Installshield update monitor and my printer's update monitor [up to 60% of the CPU between the 2]. Shut them down and things are running smoothly.
That's fricken redickoluss, all those resources to monitor if there's a software update somewhere out there.

Installshield update monitor? I haven't seen an app that didn't come with it's own self-contained installer (Installshield or otherwise) in a long, long time.

What kind of printer do you have?

Baby Lee
09-22-2007, 06:52 AM
Installshield update monitor? I haven't seen an app that didn't come with it's own self-contained installer (Installshield or otherwise) in a long, long time.
It's been bought by Macrovision, and somewhere, something installed it, and as best I can tell it evidently monitors all installshield installed programs to tell me if there's an update available.
What kind of printer do you have?
HP Photosmart 8450.

htismaqe
09-22-2007, 06:57 AM
It's been bought by Macrovision, and somewhere, something installed it, and as best I can tell it evidently monitors all installshield installed programs to tell me if there's an update available.

Nice. I hate that shit. Can you uninstall it?

HP Photosmart 8450.

The HP software updater should be taking 00% of your CPU and about 1800-2000K of memory. Something is wrong there - uninstall it and reinstall it if you can.

Baby Lee
09-22-2007, 07:32 AM
It's weird. The program doesn't show up on add/remove progams. But it has it's own icon in the Control Panel. And when I click it, the window is whited out below the top 1/4.

Baby Lee
09-22-2007, 07:37 AM
With installshield running. [agent is part of the process]

Baby Lee
09-22-2007, 07:38 AM
After killing the process

htismaqe
09-22-2007, 09:31 AM
You should see if you can get rid of it with CCleaner. It's a tool you should be using periodically anyway...

www.ccleaner.com

Shag
09-22-2007, 10:44 AM
iTunesHelper/EasyShare are each using 9% of your cpu? 8% for a tray applet? Unless you're running an ancient PC, those numbers look high. Have you scanned for adware/spyware?

Baby Lee
09-22-2007, 11:07 AM
iTunesHelper/EasyShare are each using 9% of your cpu? 8% for a tray applet? Unless you're running an ancient PC, those numbers look high. Have you scanned for adware/spyware?
P4 2.4 1g RAM

AVG current on definitions

Mr. Laz
09-22-2007, 11:11 AM
use winpatrol ........ then you can stop the programs from starting up but keep them installed in case you need them later.

winpatrol also allows you to enable/disagree window services and browser plugins.

it monitors several things


http://www.winpatrol.com/cgi-bin/version.pl?&userid=&build=11.3.2007:11.3.2007&Loc=en

Baby Lee
09-22-2007, 11:57 AM
use winpatrol ........ then you can stop the programs from starting up but keep them installed in case you need them later.

winpatrol also allows you to enable/disagree window services and browser plugins.

it monitors several things


http://www.winpatrol.com/cgi-bin/version.pl?&userid=&build=11.3.2007:11.3.2007&Loc=en
I already have cccleaner that htis referenced above. It let me remove things from startup I didn't need.

Looking better

Mr. Laz
09-22-2007, 12:11 PM
I already have cccleaner that htis referenced above. It let me remove things from startup I didn't need.

Looking better
good deal


does that Kodak easyshare need to be running all the time?

SLAG
09-22-2007, 12:12 PM
www.windowsstartup.com

htismaqe
09-23-2007, 07:22 AM
good deal


does that Kodak easyshare need to be running all the time?

No. In fact, it really doesn't even need to be installed.

I have a Kodak camera, and I've found it's much easier, faster, and less resourse-intensive to use the built-in Windows Camera Wizard to move photos around...

Saulbadguy
09-23-2007, 07:23 AM
No. In fact, it really doesn't even need to be installed.

I have a Kodak camera, and I've found it's much easier, faster, and less resourse-intensive to use the built-in Windows Camera Wizard to move photos around...
I just plug in the memory card and use windows explorer.

htismaqe
09-23-2007, 08:00 AM
I just plug in the memory card and use windows explorer.

That works too, if you have a memory card. My camera has internal memory.