PDA

View Full Version : Anybody Else Having this Problem?


Otter
06-22-2001, 05:05 PM
This is a strange one. Everytime I open a post that Cannibal is on his blind referee plants himself over my "Refresh" button and doesn't go away until I close the post and minimize then maximize the window.

otter
~side-eyeing Cannibal

Cannibal
06-22-2001, 05:22 PM
OH Man that's funny as fugk!!!


Sorry about that dude! I'll find a new sig if you want. I had no idea it would do that.

It sounds like some kind of "glitch".

Cannibal
06-22-2001, 05:23 PM
And when you read my reply it's going to do it again.


I'll find a new one if you want [even though I have no idea why it's happening], just let me know.

Otter
06-22-2001, 05:30 PM
Cannibal,

No big deal. I think its funny actually. I was just wondering if it was happening to anyone else.

I like the sig.

I'm at my work computer anyway. :D

Cannibal
06-22-2001, 05:32 PM
Kewl...

Otter
06-22-2001, 10:52 PM
Cannibal,

Just an FYI. I'm at home now and don't have that problem. Just at work.

Very strange.

otter
~still side eyeing Cannibal

Cannibal
06-23-2001, 09:41 AM
What kind of computer do you have at work a "Commodor 64"?:D

redhed
06-23-2001, 01:26 PM
NOt having that prob. 'Course, I'm using Netscape.

Love dat ref!!

Rausch
06-24-2001, 04:22 AM
I own a Mac...


Immune to about 99.9% of viruses, easy to upgrade, and man the OS is suh-weeeet! :D

Otter
06-24-2001, 08:26 AM
Cannibal,

Actually its a Commodor 128. If I hold down the Commodor button it starts up in 64 mode! :D

Cannibal
06-24-2001, 11:29 AM
Oh ok!

I thought you were going to say it's a "Vic 20". :D

Logical
06-24-2001, 12:02 PM
Otter,

If you use a right click on your mouse, a pulldown menu should appear that allows you to refresh (reload), try selecting that and see if it does not fix your problem.

redhed
06-25-2001, 04:32 PM
Wow, you guys shore got Caddy-lack 'puters! I'm still usin' mah TI 99 4/A!

Wish I could git one a dem slick machines.

Cannibal
06-25-2001, 07:56 PM
"TI 99 4/A"


What the hell is that?

Cannibal
06-25-2001, 08:04 PM
.

Cannibal
06-25-2001, 08:07 PM
http://server3005.freeyellow.com/hubbelltelescope/images/cbmedu64.gif

Cannibal
06-25-2001, 08:15 PM
..

Otter
06-25-2001, 08:28 PM
http://members.aol.com/ellenheil/c128.jpg

otter
~flyin' first class

redhed
06-26-2001, 12:51 PM
Texas Instruments foray into the personal computing arena. It had a cassette tape drive, and ROM cartridges for video games. You could upgrade to a 5" floppy drive. The first 'puter I ever had.

Here's a place that 'splains it a lil':
TI 99/4A (http://www.obsoletecomputermuseum.org/ti99.html)



I had the speech emulator. Very fun with the games! Used to stay up all night playing this D&D type game....

Wow, did I hate that dang tape drive!! Sooooo slooooooow!!!

I'm sure I've still got it somewheres....

Zebedee DuBois
06-26-2001, 03:40 PM
My first was an Apple IIc, to which I added an external 5.25 floppy drive. I believe 128k, about $1300. Upgraded to a Dell 4Mg 486sx, about $1500, numerous upgrades (4Mg more for $150). Two more PCs since then, all around $1000, numerous upgrades.

I've probably spent $7000 - $10,000 on computer stuff, and it is all worth about $500 today. sigh.

Cannibal
06-26-2001, 04:13 PM
Thanks for the info redhead.

Interesting site.