PDA

View Full Version : Resetting Monitor White point?


Mr. Laz
01-06-2008, 10:43 AM
ok ... so you know how some games that go full screen actually adjust your monitors gamma,white point,contrast?

i have one game that does that but doesn't default back after exiting game. It does reset after i reboot.


is there anyway to reset that without rebooting


i know how to adjust color/contrast through Graphics card menu but this is different .... it actually seems to change the system defaults.


it' leaves my screen all washed out until i reboot



suggestions?

Mr. Laz
01-07-2008, 12:28 PM
nobody?

chasedude
01-07-2008, 03:02 PM
nobody?

I've had this happen before and the only way I could get out was to reboot the machine, sorry Laz :(

Mr. Laz
01-07-2008, 07:06 PM
I've had this happen before and the only way I could get out was to reboot the machine, sorry Laz :(
:(


thanks for the response anyway



there's gotta be away to change it back