PDA

View Full Version : ChiefsPlanet Mobile CP Style


DaFace
05-06-2008, 07:47 PM
In case anyone cares...

Kyle got a mobile style up and running a while back that would let you easily browse the Planet from a cell phone, iPod, WindowsCE-based device, etc. Unfortunately, it kinda got screwy when we went to the new (beta) version of vBulletin.

Anyway, it should be working again. At least it works from my phone anyway. You don't have to do anything special - just browse to http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB from your phone. That's it!

Hopefully this will be useful to at least a few of you.

bishop_74
05-06-2008, 08:30 PM
Used it.... love it...

Silock
05-06-2008, 08:46 PM
w00t :)

DaFace
05-06-2008, 08:51 PM
Weird. When I got home tonight, it had me still set to the mobile style. I logged off and back on, and everything was fine. :hmmm:

If that happens to anyone else, let me know ASAP and I'll look into it.

Der Flöprer
05-06-2008, 08:51 PM
I'll try it on my blackberry. Hmm, anyone try it with opera mini?

DaFace
05-06-2008, 08:52 PM
I'll try it on my blackberry. Hmm, anyone try it with opera mini?

Opera Mini works OK, but the color OM uses to highlight stuff is awfully close to the background color in the style, so it's a bit difficult to read.

Bill Parcells
05-06-2008, 09:05 PM
Weird. When I got home tonight, it had me still set to the mobile style. I logged off and back on, and everything was fine. :hmmm:

If that happens to anyone else, let me know ASAP and I'll look into it.

I hit refresh and I went into at work mode even though ''full featured'' was still my selection. very weird. you should upgrade to vBulletin 3.7.0 without the beta crap. it's available now. beta is not stable..lol!

DaFace
05-06-2008, 09:06 PM
I hit refresh and I went into at work mode even though ''full featured'' was still my selection. very weird. you should upgrade to vBulletin 3.7.0 without the beta crap. it's available now. beta is not stable..lol!

I know, I know. Unfortunately, I'm not qualified to do that type of upgrade. That and the search are both on Kyle's "to do" list.

Bill Parcells
05-06-2008, 09:09 PM
I know, I know. Unfortunately, I'm not qualified to do that type of upgrade. That and the search are both on Kyle's "to do" list.

LMAO

Dude, I'm not bustin your balls. it was just a suggestion. you've been doing a great job! :thumb:

Der Flöprer
05-06-2008, 10:22 PM
Posted via Mobile Device

Der Flöprer
05-06-2008, 10:23 PM
Posted via Mobile Devicethis is much more fluid and easy to read. Excellent upgrade. Thanks guys.

Chief Wiggum
05-06-2008, 10:35 PM
Posted via Mobile Devicelooks good on the iPhone. I'm impressed.

Al Bundy
05-06-2008, 10:47 PM
Looks pretty decent on my blackjack.

SLAG
05-06-2008, 10:51 PM
Looks good on my Mogul Sprint PPC-6800 aka HTC TiTan but, I cant post, it wont let me type in the message area,. with Internet Explorer, I have not tried Opera Mini yet


I can type in the subject but not in the message area, it seems its loading the full graphical reply box

just FYI

smittysbar
05-06-2008, 10:54 PM
looks okay on my Q

DaFace
05-06-2008, 10:57 PM
Posted via Mobile Device

test

smittysbar
05-06-2008, 11:03 PM
looks okay on my Q

I posted that off my Q. Pretty fast. Kinda hard to read but better than nothing

DaFace
05-06-2008, 11:05 PM
I posted that off my Q. Pretty fast. Kinda hard to read but better than nothing

What's hard to read? If it's a color thing, we might be able to find someone who doesn't suck at CSS to modify them. If it's a size issue, there's probably not much improvement to be made there.

smittysbar
05-06-2008, 11:08 PM
Just really cramed together.......

jAZ
05-07-2008, 12:35 AM
Is there a direct link because on my phone (Treo 600) it appears to be just trying to load the standard page (and throwing a "page to large to display) error.

DaFace
05-07-2008, 08:39 AM
Is there a direct link because on my phone (Treo 600) it appears to be just trying to load the standard page (and throwing a "page to large to display) error.

You have to use the /BB link I posted in the header, if that's what you're asking. www.chiefsplanet.com itself won't do it.

Lzen
05-07-2008, 09:28 AM
You have to use the /BB link I posted in the header, if that's what you're asking. www.chiefsplanet.com (http://www.chiefsplanet.com) itself won't do it.

I used that with the /BB and it still said too large.

Lzen
05-07-2008, 09:30 AM
First thing that comes up is a message stating that I am being redirected to the correct page. Then it says:
Large page. Content incompletely shown.

DaFace
05-07-2008, 09:39 AM
I used that with the /BB and it still said too large.

Hmm....have you ever been able to browse the Planet from your phone before?

Lzen
05-07-2008, 09:41 AM
Hmm....have you ever been able to browse the Planet from your phone before?

Never really tried. I got a lot of it to come up. Even managed to log in after some looking around. But I still was not able to post a reply.

Lzen
05-07-2008, 09:42 AM
FTR, I have a Sony Ericsson w300i on Cingular.

DaFace
05-07-2008, 09:43 AM
Never really tried. I got a lot of it to come up. Even managed to log in after some looking around. But I still was not able to post a reply.

K...with the content that DID come up, did it look loosely like the normal forum, or was it mostly blue? The "mobile template" has no graphics at all and is a combination of blues and yellows.

It could be that the software isn't recognizing your particular browser and isn't kicking you into the mobile style.

Chief Wiggum
05-07-2008, 09:52 AM
I used that with the /BB and it still said too large.


I had a similar problem last night. Try this url, it worked for me:

http://chiefsplanet.com/bb/forumdisplay.php?=1

Lzen
05-07-2008, 10:05 AM
K...with the content that DID come up, did it look loosely like the normal forum, or was it mostly blue? The "mobile template" has no graphics at all and is a combination of blues and yellows.

It could be that the software isn't recognizing your particular browser and isn't kicking you into the mobile style.
Mostly white with gray and black(or really dark gray) down the middle.

Lzen
05-07-2008, 10:09 AM
I had a similar problem last night. Try this url, it worked for me:

http://chiefsplanet.com/bb/forumdisplay.php?=1

Thanks for trying but that didn't bring up anything but an error message.

jAZ
05-07-2008, 10:33 AM
K...with the content that DID come up, did it look loosely like the normal forum, or was it mostly blue? The "mobile template" has no graphics at all and is a combination of blues and yellows.

It could be that the software isn't recognizing your particular browser and isn't kicking you into the mobile style.

I got a bunch of graphics. Makes me think it's not handling your redirect or whatever smarts are coded to figure it out on it's own.

DaFace
05-07-2008, 10:35 AM
I got a bunch of graphics. Makes me think it's not handling your redirect or whatever smarts are coded to figure it out on it's own.

I might try and mess with it tonight. There's a place in there that you can enter manual overrides for specific devices that aren't getting caught.

FAX
05-07-2008, 10:44 AM
I was able to actually navigate the site pretty darn well from my blackberry at the hospital. Much better than many, many sites out there. There are some formatting issues, certainly. But, I found it completely navigable.

FAX

SLAG
05-07-2008, 12:33 PM
For the Record this is how its showing up when I try to Reply, but it wont let me type in the box.. I can type in the "SUBJECT" box above it

SLAG
05-07-2008, 01:02 PM
Here is one more screen shot for good measure

chasedude
05-07-2008, 01:36 PM
When is the Matrix style coming out? There's just something weird about saying "plugged into the planet" LMAO

Bearcat
05-07-2008, 03:14 PM
For the Record this is how its showing up when I try to Reply, but it wont let me type in the box.. I can type in the "SUBJECT" box above it

A while back I turned off the wysiwyg option in the user control panel for a different reason, and it also fixed the problem I had with not being able to post from my phone (Windows Mobile 6).

Dicky McElephant
05-07-2008, 03:42 PM
Posted via Mobile Device
works from my treo

SLAG
05-07-2008, 03:44 PM
yep.. getting rid of the wysiwyg editor fixed it and I a can now reply from the mogul... thanks rep!

SLAG
05-07-2008, 03:45 PM
Interesting the above post did not include the " posted via mobile device" even thought I posted it from my mobile device

Shag
05-07-2008, 03:57 PM
Using a Samsung Blackjack here. When I first loaded the page, it was displaying the mobile version. However, as soon as I logged in, it started displaying the standard version. I'm guessing this is not intended behavior...

Buck
10-08-2009, 01:40 PM
How do I get into mobile mode?

DaFace
10-08-2009, 01:41 PM
How do I get into mobile mode?

http://m.chiefsplanet.com

DaneMcCloud
10-08-2009, 01:57 PM
http://m.chiefsplanet.com

Man, I'm a retard. I've just been using chiefsplanet.com on my Blackberry for more than a year.

I'll have to try m.chiefsplanet.

Thanks!

Dicky McElephant
10-08-2009, 02:03 PM
Anyone having problems logging in? I can type in my username and password....but it doesn't log me in. It just goes back to the main screen.

DaneMcCloud
10-08-2009, 02:05 PM
Ah, I guess I have been using CP mobile.

My Blackberry automatically goes to the mobile version, even if I type in the non-mobile site.
Posted via Mobile Device

Jewish Rabbi
10-08-2009, 02:05 PM
Anyone having problems logging in? I can type in my username and password....but it doesn't log me in. It just goes back to the main screen.

It did that for me a while back when I first tried it. I can't test it again, unfortunately, as my iPhone is suffering from toilet-related technical difficulties.

DaneMcCloud
10-08-2009, 02:09 PM
Anyone having problems logging in? I can type in my username and password....but it doesn't log me in. It just goes back to the main screen.

I just logged in with my Blackberry and it was fine.

Ari Chi3fs
10-08-2009, 02:29 PM
I'm on my berry as well... Love the mobile version.
Posted via Mobile Device

Der Flöprer
10-08-2009, 02:30 PM
Anyone having problems logging in? I can type in my username and password....but it doesn't log me in. It just goes back to the main screen.

With your Pre you don't need the mobile site. The regular one is far better on the phone IMO. I never use the mobile at all. At least not since I ditched my Instinct.

Buck
10-08-2009, 02:30 PM
What kind of blackberrys do you guys have?

Dicky McElephant
10-08-2009, 02:41 PM
With your Pre you don't need the mobile site. The regular one is far better on the phone IMO. I never use the mobile at all. At least not since I ditched my Instinct.

oh yeah bitches......I can post while taking a shit now.

Der Flöprer
10-08-2009, 02:43 PM
oh yeah bitches......I can post while taking a shit now.

WHAT WHAT?!?!?!? /Gangster voice

Buck
10-08-2009, 02:46 PM
oh yeah bitches......I can post while taking a shit now.

You can do that w/ a laptop.

Dicky McElephant
10-08-2009, 02:49 PM
You can do that w/ a laptop.

Not at work I can't.

Buck
10-08-2009, 03:00 PM
Not at work I can't.

Good Point.

I cant even figure out how to login.

Baconeater
10-08-2009, 03:10 PM
HALP I'M STUCK IN CP MOBILE!
Posted via Mobile Device

Guru
10-08-2009, 03:11 PM
Weird. It doesn't really look any different than normal mode on my iPod Touch.

smittysbar
10-09-2009, 08:57 PM
I just use the regular on my ipod touch, and the mobile on my POS Instinct