PDA

View Full Version : Computers Firefox 3 available NOW!!


DaFace
06-16-2008, 09:14 PM
http://www.getfirefox.com

Thig Lyfe
06-16-2008, 09:28 PM
fap fap fap fap fap

Fruit Ninja
06-16-2008, 09:30 PM
Nice, i am going to download hopefully they can break the record.

88TG88
06-16-2008, 09:38 PM
Post the link tomorrow and I'll dl.

DaFace
06-16-2008, 09:43 PM
Post the link tomorrow and I'll dl.

I'm sure it'll just be at the typical http://www.getfirefox.com. I'll post a direct link tomorrow when it's available.

Guru
06-16-2008, 09:47 PM
Hopefully it will be EARLY in the morning.

Fruit Ninja
06-16-2008, 09:54 PM
i am pretty sure when you open up your browser it will let ya know to get the new one.

DaFace
06-16-2008, 10:04 PM
i am pretty sure when you open up your browser it will let ya know to get the new one.

You think? I can't remember back when they went from version 1 to version 2, but I thought it would only try to auto-upgrade you with minor updates (i.e. 2.0.0.14 to 2.0.0.15 or whatever).

DaFace
06-16-2008, 11:20 PM
Found a new article that says it will be released at 1pm EST. I'll be curious to see how their servers handle a million people downloading it all at once!

Guru
06-16-2008, 11:23 PM
Found a new article that says it will be released at 1pm EST. I'll be curious to see how their servers handle a million people downloading it all at once!

Damn, have to wait until after I wake up then.:cuss:

Buck
06-16-2008, 11:35 PM
Damn, have to wait until after I wake up then.:cuss:

If you can download shit in your sleep you are awesome

Guru
06-16-2008, 11:51 PM
If you can download shit in your sleep you are awesome

ewwwwwwww. ROFL

Fruit Ninja
06-17-2008, 12:06 AM
You think? I can't remember back when they went from version 1 to version 2, but I thought it would only try to auto-upgrade you with minor updates (i.e. 2.0.0.14 to 2.0.0.15 or whatever).

I would realllly hope so since they want the Guiness world record. If they dont, then they really dont care about it.

DaFace
06-17-2008, 07:43 AM
I would realllly hope so since they want the Guiness world record. If they dont, then they really dont care about it.

I would just think that doing some sort of force-out would be cheating. Microsoft undoubtedly has millions of downloads of "automatic updates" when they're released. I'd think that, for a record, it would have to require a manual decision by people to download and install it.

Not to mention that many add-ons aren't compatible yet, so they'd have a bunch of pissy people mad that they didn't understand the problems when they just clicked the "update" button.

I guess we'll see what they do. :shrug:

the Talking Can
06-17-2008, 10:47 AM
http://www.spreadfirefox.com/en-US/worldrecord/

KCFalcon59
06-17-2008, 11:02 AM
Wow. Their servers must be buried. Can't even connect. Why in the hell didn't they start this at Midnight?

DaFace
06-17-2008, 11:04 AM
Wow. Their servers must be buried. Can't even connect. Why in the hell didn't they start this at Midnight?

I was wondering if they actually had the capacity to handle this kind of thing. :shake:

bishop_74
06-17-2008, 11:39 AM
If you want it now...

http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-3.0&os=win&lang=en-US

DaFace
06-17-2008, 12:07 PM
If you want it now...

http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-3.0&os=win&lang=en-US

I finally confirmed that this is valid on the Firefox blog. This link WILL count toward the record as well.

DOWNLOADS AWAY!!

chasedude
06-17-2008, 12:13 PM
I've been using the Beta version for quite awhile now, the addons have kept up with the beta meticulously. Opensource FTW!!!!!

DaFace
06-17-2008, 12:15 PM
I've been using the Beta version for quite awhile now, the addons have kept up with the beta meticulously. Opensource FTW!!!!!

Yup. I only had one add-on that wasn't compatible. Not too bad.

little jacob
06-17-2008, 12:44 PM
http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-3.0&os=win&lang=en-US

little jacob
06-17-2008, 12:44 PM
whoops someone beat me

HC_Chief
06-17-2008, 12:48 PM
Been fast & bug-free so far :thumb:

chiefs1111
06-17-2008, 12:55 PM
Yup. I only had one add-on that wasn't compatible. Not too bad.

Yeah,same here. only my real player add on wouldnt work so im happy with it... also seems to be slightly faster for me,though not to much

little jacob
06-17-2008, 12:56 PM
real player not working in the browser is a benefit not a problem

DaFace
06-17-2008, 01:02 PM
real player not working in the browser is a benefit not a problem

Agreed. Real Player is probably my least favorite software program of all time, aside from the fact that it lets me watch entire South Park episodes in one 35 meg file.

Guru
06-17-2008, 01:38 PM
CRAP, adblock and mostly crystal theme won't work on 3.


Also, all our green rep meters are screwed up in this version.

HC_Chief
06-17-2008, 01:42 PM
CRAP, adblock and mostly crystal theme won't work on 3.


Also, all our green rep meters are screwed up in this version.

Adblock Plus (ABP) is working for me

chasedude
06-17-2008, 01:48 PM
Adblock Plus (ABP) is working for me

Ditto for me too, and the green "rep" bars arn't messed up.

dirk digler
06-17-2008, 02:10 PM
Downloaded and installed and it is running with no problems. IMO it is a hell of alot faster than 2

DaFace
06-17-2008, 02:31 PM
Downloaded and installed and it is running with no problems. IMO it is a hell of alot faster than 2

It definitely seems to zip from page to page on the Planet faster.

SLAG
06-17-2008, 02:49 PM
I cant install it

no linux PPC64 version

Otter
06-17-2008, 03:20 PM
Been using it on Suse Gnome, still crashes sometimes but overall stable and very nice. Significantly less memory consumption too.

If games didn't need DX9-10 I wouldn't even use Windows anymore.

Sure-Oz
06-17-2008, 03:51 PM
I assume no one uses IE anymore huh?

I have firefox 2 but hardly use it...

Will DL FF 3 and try it

DaFace
06-17-2008, 04:54 PM
Well, despite their screwy start, looks like they'll have well over 2 million downloads by tomorrow:

http://downloadcounter.sj.mozilla.com/

ChiliConCarnage
06-17-2008, 05:28 PM
I've been using Opera for quite a while now, but I've had the RC for FF on a few computers and I'm updating to the latest build now. I did my part to help set the record.

stlchiefs
06-17-2008, 05:42 PM
There was not a compatible update for adblock, though there was for the Foxytunes add-on I have.

ChiliConCarnage
06-17-2008, 05:53 PM
There was not a compatible update for adblock, though there was for the Foxytunes add-on I have.

Adblock Plus is available, I've heard.

the Talking Can
06-17-2008, 05:57 PM
love it

irishjayhawk
06-17-2008, 05:57 PM
Anyone prefer Safari's rendering of text?

Thig Lyfe
06-17-2008, 05:58 PM
It's pretty great so far.

----------------
Now playing: Fleet Foxes - White Winter Hymnal (http://www.foxytunes.com/artist/fleet+foxes/track/white+winter+hymnal)
via FoxyTunes (http://www.foxytunes.com/signatunes/)

DaFace
06-17-2008, 06:00 PM
I have to say, the "Awesome Bar" as it seems to be called, is pretty damn awesome.

irishjayhawk
06-17-2008, 06:17 PM
I have to say, the "Awesome Bar" as it seems to be called, is pretty damn awesome.

Eh, I didn't like the real estate they gave to the results of the "search". It looked like Google and took up too much space. 3 lines per result?

KevB
06-17-2008, 06:51 PM
You're welcome irish....

http://lifehacker.com/396312/power-users-guide-to-firefox-3

irishjayhawk
06-17-2008, 07:03 PM
You're welcome irish....

http://lifehacker.com/396312/power-users-guide-to-firefox-3

I wonder how that escaped my feed reading. LH's great!

ChiliConCarnage
06-17-2008, 07:33 PM
I have to say, the "Awesome Bar" as it seems to be called, is pretty damn awesome.

It gets better after you use it for a few weeks too

KCFalcon59
06-17-2008, 08:57 PM
Almost 3 million downloads so far.

NewChief
06-17-2008, 09:03 PM
Working well on my Mac. So far, none of the annoying freezes that plagued 2.

Bugeater
06-17-2008, 11:27 PM
I don't see what is really any better about it. I definitely don't like how I can't pull up my history in the sidebar any more.

Guru
06-17-2008, 11:39 PM
I don't see what is really any better about it. I definitely don't like how I can't pull up my history in the sidebar any more.

You nonconformist!!!

Bugeater
06-17-2008, 11:59 PM
You nonconformist!!!

Nah, I'm just getting too old to re-learn everything when something new comes out. This is exactly why I never update anything.

Guru
06-18-2008, 12:13 AM
Nah, I'm just getting too old to re-learn everything when something new comes out. This is exactly why I never update anything.

And yet here you are on the internet.

Silock
06-18-2008, 02:07 AM
Doesn't work on either of my Macs.

ILChief
06-18-2008, 05:31 AM
I assume no one uses IE anymore huh?

I have firefox 2 but hardly use it...

Will DL FF 3 and try it

I use both IE and FF. I don't really think there's much difference between them. they both display web pages

Misplaced_Chiefs_Fan
06-18-2008, 06:09 AM
The new Vista service pack seems to have FUBAR'd my Firefox3.

Thanks a farkin' lot, Microbroke!

irishjayhawk
06-18-2008, 07:38 AM
Doesn't work on either of my Macs.

Works fine here.

wutamess
06-18-2008, 08:07 AM
Maybe you guys should just get rid of your Macs.
It'd work then I bet. :shrug:

~Jus sayin.

chasedude
06-18-2008, 08:13 AM
Those using Adblock there is an update today. Just installed it on mine.

HC_Chief
06-18-2008, 09:22 AM
Works fine here.

Same here.

re Safari: it is slllllloooooooowwwwww when compared to FF (esp FF3)

HC_Chief
06-18-2008, 02:31 PM
Adblock Plus update just came out (v 7.5.5)

QuikSsurfer
06-18-2008, 02:33 PM
Same here.

re Safari: it is slllllloooooooowwwwww when compared to FF (esp FF3)

Same here. Running fine on all 3 of my macs.

Firefox finally has caught up with Opera.

HC_Chief
06-18-2008, 02:53 PM
Here's an interesting article which posts render times in the browsers we've been dicussing here (FF2, FF3, Opera, Safari):

http://www.webmonkey.com/blog/Clock_Browser_Speeds_with_Webmonkey_s_Stopwatch

DaFace
06-18-2008, 03:23 PM
9,062,572 downloads, according to their site. I think it may still be counting after 24 hours was up, though.

KcMizzou
06-18-2008, 06:52 PM
Hey DaFace... ever since I got FF3, I cant seem to stay logged in to the Planet. Any tips?

DaFace
06-18-2008, 08:56 PM
Hey DaFace... ever since I got FF3, I cant seem to stay logged in to the Planet. Any tips?

Typically that's a cookies issue. Here's my copied and pasted response:

1. Log out of the Planet.
2. Go to this page:
http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/mycookies.php
3. Check every box and press delete.
4. Close and reopen your browser, then log back in normally.

KcMizzou
06-18-2008, 09:56 PM
Typically that's a cookies issue. Here's my copied and pasted response:

1. Log out of the Planet.
2. Go to this page:
http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/mycookies.php
3. Check every box and press delete.
4. Close and reopen your browser, then log back in normally.Will do, thank you.

irishjayhawk
06-18-2008, 10:17 PM
Same here.

re Safari: it is slllllloooooooowwwwww when compared to FF (esp FF3)

Yeah, but I can't stand the text rendering in FF3. It's horrible, in my opinion. And by the way, are you saying slow in terms of computer speed or rendering sites speed?

Same here. Running fine on all 3 of my macs.

Firefox finally has caught up with Opera.

I couldn't stand Opera. So bloated and the UI didn't seem intuitive.

SLAG
06-18-2008, 11:15 PM
ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/3.0/source

incase anyone was interested in the source packages

HC_Chief
06-19-2008, 10:23 AM
Yeah, but I can't stand the text rendering in FF3. It's horrible, in my opinion. And by the way, are you saying slow in terms of computer speed or rendering sites speed?

Rendering sites.

Load-up speed is also dog-slow (probably due to the RSS)

Guru
06-23-2008, 01:31 PM
What happened to the "restore all old tabs" option when starting the browser back up from a previous system shutdown? I really miss that feature.

DaFace
06-23-2008, 04:21 PM
What happened to the "restore all old tabs" option when starting the browser back up from a previous system shutdown? I really miss that feature.

I've noticed that if you close the browser down with multiple tabs open, it prompts me to save the tab configuration. Is that what you're talking about?

QuikSsurfer
06-23-2008, 04:26 PM
I've noticed that if you close the browser down with multiple tabs open, it prompts me to save the tab configuration. Is that what you're talking about?

Not exactly. If you had to close firefox improperly (or it shut itself down), upon reopening the app - it would ask you if you wanted to restore old session or start new... selecting "restore session" would load all pages (tabs) like they were before the previous shutdown.

edit: I'm using OSX btw.. the terminology may be slightly different.

Fruit Ninja
06-23-2008, 04:54 PM
http://firenes.en.softonic.com/

This plug in rocks.

Guru
06-23-2008, 07:38 PM
I've noticed that if you close the browser down with multiple tabs open, it prompts me to save the tab configuration. Is that what you're talking about?

Have never had THAT option. No, what I am talking about is when I would shutdown my computer while my browser was still open, it would ask me if I wanted to pull up the previous state of the browser when I powered back on. I used that feature religiously.

Guru
06-23-2008, 07:45 PM
http://firenes.en.softonic.com/

This plug in rocks.
Me likey!!!!!!:thumb:

chagrin
06-23-2008, 07:53 PM
this toolbar look is hideous

QuikSsurfer
06-23-2008, 09:06 PM
http://firenes.en.softonic.com/

This plug in rocks.

Thanks!
Just got to level 13 on Bubble Bobble without dying once... no big deal.

DaFace
06-23-2008, 09:37 PM
Weird. I just forced Firefox to quit to test this out, and the "restore session" popup worked like a charm.

Guru, you might check into this:


Type "about:config" in your address bar.
Go through the "be careful" prompt.
Type "browser.sessionstore" in the filter bar.
Make sure the "resume from crash" line is set to true.


:shrug:

KcMizzou
06-23-2008, 09:44 PM
Yeah, works for me too. Weird.

Guru
06-23-2008, 10:11 PM
Weird. I just forced Firefox to quit to test this out, and the "restore session" popup worked like a charm.

Guru, you might check into this:

Type "about:config" in your address bar.
Go through the "be careful" prompt.
Type "browser.sessionstore" in the filter bar.
Make sure the "resume from crash" line is set to true.
:shrug:

It is.

I just went to tools/options/main and set the first box to show windows and tabs from last time. Not really what I wanted but I guess it will have to do.

Definitely not the same though. They way I did it gave me the option of restoring my last session or starting fresh from my home pages.

Don't know why I can't get this to work on my 2 different computers though.

DaFace
07-02-2008, 01:32 PM
One annoying quirk about FF3 that I've found (and Guru pointed out) is that it loads images AFTER jumping to an anchor on the page. That's not typically a big deal, but it screws up the whole "go to first new post" function of the forum if you're going to a page with images on it. it jumps to the right spot at first, but then loses its place as the images load.

Anyone experienced this or know any easy way around it?

Guru
07-02-2008, 03:24 PM
i have not had any luck finding a work around for it yet. Annoying as hell though. Wish I could go back to 2 now.