PDA

View Full Version : Life I'm Ignorant


beach tribe
07-23-2008, 09:01 PM
I could really use some help.

I bought a Linksys 5 port workgroup switch from a friend, and I would like to be able to play 360, and be on the net simultaneously , but I can't figure out how to make them work at the same time.

I have an Apple, and a 360. I feel like an idiot. Can someone please help.

Thanks. I'll give you $500 casino dollars to the first person to solve my problem.

milkman
07-23-2008, 09:04 PM
Do one thing at a time.

Problem solved.

petegz28
07-23-2008, 09:06 PM
I could really use some help.

I bought a Linksys 5 port workgroup switch from a friend, and I would like to be able to play 360, and be on the net simultaneously , but I can't figure out how to make them work at the same time.

I have an Apple, and a 360. I feel like an idiot. Can someone please help.

Thanks. I'll give you $500 casino dollars to the first person to solve my problem.



Is the switch set up for DHCP? The only reason you would not be able to do both at the same time is because they are using the same IP Address.

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 09:08 PM
Is the switch set up for DHCP? The only reason you would not be able to do both at the same time is because they are using the same IP Address.

Maybe that's the problem. How would I remedy that?

petegz28
07-23-2008, 09:11 PM
Maybe that's the problem. How would I remedy that?

You need to configure the router. Let me ask, did you just plug this in and go? Did he give you a CD with the switch?

Typically you access that stuff by going into a browser and typing 192.168.2.1 in my case..sometimes it's 192.168.1.0...just depends on your particular model.

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 09:12 PM
Do one thing at a time.

Problem solved.

I've been doing that for quite a while, and it's a pain in the ass to keep shutting down the systems, and changing the wire to the router. Now people arer bugging me to get on the computer while I play, and vise versa. I'm tired of screwing with it.

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 09:14 PM
You need to configure the router. Let me ask, did you just plug this in and go? Did he give you a CD with the switch?

Typically you access that stuff by going into a browser and typing 192.168.2.1 in my case..sometimes it's 192.168.1.0...just depends on your particular model.

Yeah I've heard such things, and have gone to 192.???.16 a while back, and that wasn't it.

Anybody know how to configure the thing?

EDIT: I looked it up, and he also told me no CD came w/ it.

Valiant
07-23-2008, 09:19 PM
You need to configure the router. Let me ask, did you just plug this in and go? Did he give you a CD with the switch?

Typically you access that stuff by going into a browser and typing 192.168.2.1 in my case..sometimes it's 192.168.1.0...just depends on your particular model.

He probably bought a wired switch though.. And honestly I do not know if that is different from a wireless router.. I have a wireless linksys and I just plugged everything up and it worked..

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 09:22 PM
He probably bought a wired switch though.. And honestly I do not know if that is different from a wireless router.. I have a wireless linksys and I just plugged everything up and it worked..

It's wired, but will not work that way.

I have to turn every thing off, and which ever one I turn on first, is the only one that works.

mdstu
07-23-2008, 09:26 PM
For windows
run>
cmd>
ipconfig>

will tell you the ip address of the router.
Don't know shit about Mac. Sorry

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 09:31 PM
For windows
run>
cmd>
ipconfig>

will tell you the ip address of the router.
Don't know shit about Mac. Sorry

Thanks anyway.

wutamess
07-23-2008, 09:33 PM
Oh... you should have to plug the router port to the uplink on the switch & then use the remaining for your other connections.

Of course you'll have to configure XBox with it's network manager.
Can you get on either the xbox or the pc with the switch?


To summarize...
Have your DSL/Cable cable to the uplink to the router... Then port 1 of your router goes to the uplink of your switch. Then ports 2 & 3 (or 1 & 2 depending on switch) goes to your toys.

Ig'nant ass.

wutamess
07-23-2008, 09:34 PM
For mac... go to sys preferences... Within the "control panel" Network. That'll bring up your network configurations. Get the ip from there.

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 09:34 PM
Oh... you should have to plug the router port to the uplink on the switch & then use the remaining for your other connections.

Of course you'll have to configure XBox with it's network manager.
Can you get on either the xbox or the pc with the switch?

Ig'nant ass.

Yea, I can make both work through the switch, just not at the same time.

wutamess
07-23-2008, 09:41 PM
Yea, I can make both work through the switch, just not at the same time.


Well what Id' do is get the manual from somewhere... I'm sure you can get it online.

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 09:45 PM
For mac... go to sys preferences... Within the "control panel" Network. That'll bring up your network configurations. Get the ip from there.

Once I get the IP, what do I do with it.

Fish
07-23-2008, 10:44 PM
Once I get the IP, what do I do with it.

Enter the IP into a web browser. If it's correct, it will probably present you with a name/password field. You will put the default name/password there, which is usually listed in your documentation.

From there you can edit how the router works. Turn on DHCP and such.

You can enter the exact model number into a working web browser and get the default name/pass there as well. You could get setup info there as well.

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 10:49 PM
Enter the IP into a web browser. If it's correct, it will probably present you with a name/password field. You will put the default name/password there, which is usually listed in your documentation.

From there you can edit how the router works. Turn on DHCP and such.

You can enter the exact model number into a working web browser and get the default name/pass there as well. You could get setup info there as well.


Thanks, but I figured it out. Multiple pcs will not work through a switch only. I need a router
I'll give you 300 cash for your efforts though. Thanks.http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20304418-connecting-with-JUST-a-workgroup-switch

Fish
07-23-2008, 11:02 PM
Thanks, but I figured it out. Multiple pcs will not work through a switch only. I need a router
I'll give you 300 cash for your efforts though. Thanks.http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20304418-connecting-with-JUST-a-workgroup-switch

I appreciate the cash.

However.. do you realize that there is routing software that will do that for you with a switch? It relies on the host computer being on all the time, but it does work without buying a router.

Just another option....

beach tribe
07-23-2008, 11:10 PM
I appreciate the cash.

However.. do you realize that there is routing software that will do that for you with a switch? It relies on the host computer being on all the time, but it does work without buying a router.

Just another option....

I'm just going to get a router. Thanks though.