PDA

View Full Version : Electronics Slingbox setup help


Mr. Laz
12-28-2008, 12:07 PM
during the Setup assistant i keep getting "internet connection failure" at random times

now ..... i know i'm connected to the internet my browser still works

the slingbox is connected because you can look at the page where is shows the IP address etc for all the slingbox stuff.

during the setup they have a little preview thumbnail window where i actually see live t.v. so the program is already connected to the slingbox.

sometimes i get the error at the first page or setup ....sometimes the last. completely random.

honestly is reminds me of how your browser sometimes "times out" when the server is sluggish.


i don't see anyway to bypass this automatic setup assistant.

any suggestions?

HC_Chief
12-28-2008, 12:17 PM
Probably a firewall issue. Be sure to open port 5001 for TCP/UDP

Mr. Laz
12-28-2008, 12:33 PM
Probably a firewall issue. Be sure to open port 5001 for TCP/UDP
i opened the port

added program to firewall exception

petegz28
12-28-2008, 01:24 PM
If the firewall didn't fix it I think you might have a flaky slingbox. Mine has never done anything like that. The Slingbox should of configured your router for you (if you are using one), but double-check it.

Mr. Laz
12-28-2008, 02:21 PM
apparently there is a bug in the new version of Setup assistant

i installed the older version and it's up and running fine.


thanks for the input

v2.0 = bad
v1.51 = good

:)

petegz28
12-28-2008, 02:24 PM
apparently there is a bug in the new version of Setup assistant

i installed the older version and it's up and running fine.


thanks for the input

v2.0 = bad
v1.51 = good

:)

I do not like th enew version as much as the older myself.

Mr. Laz
12-28-2008, 02:27 PM
FYI for anyone in the future

you can't download 1.51 from the official slingbox site but you can find at alot of these 3rd party sites ... it's the European version of slingbox


make a backup copy of the 'remote' folder from the v2.0

uninstall it

install the european version 1.51

overwrite the remote folder for the european 1.51 version with the U.S. remote folder

works like a charm with none of that v2.0 automatic setup assistant crap.

:thumb: