PDA

View Full Version : Computers Netgear Routers SUCK!


petegz28
01-14-2009, 06:57 PM
So I decided to upgrade my old Belkin Wireless B router today. I bought a Netgear Rangmax. Should kick the crap out of the Belkin right? WRONG.

I get it all hooked up, everything seems fine. I have an Mvix unit to stream music and video wirelessly into my living room. So I go to configure it and I what happens when I apply the new network setting? It goes from "Success" to "Fail" and back and forth and back and forth. Changes every few seconds. Naturally it won't work that way. So to be sure I grab the laptop and turn on the wireless. Sure as shit after a few minutes I get a message saying I had an improper key for the wireless. Nevermind the thing was working and getting and IP and out to the internet.

So I hook up the old B and wouldn't you know it, everything works fine. I thought Netgear was supposed to be good but the wireless on it SUCKS! :cuss:

Oh well, I feel somewhat better now.

gblowfish
01-14-2009, 07:15 PM
I'm sure it's all on Netgear, and you didn't make any errors in hook up or config settings.




Right?

Deberg_1990
01-14-2009, 07:18 PM
N is for Netgear sucks

Scorp
01-14-2009, 07:18 PM
Linksys Owns

beavis
01-14-2009, 07:21 PM
I'm sure it's all on Netgear, and you didn't make any errors in hook up or config settings.




Right?

Beat me to it. ROFL

beavis
01-14-2009, 07:21 PM
Linksys Owns

I just plugged in my new one last night. No complaints so far.

petegz28
01-14-2009, 07:22 PM
I'm sure it's all on Netgear, and you didn't make any errors in hook up or config settings.




Right?

Not much to fuck up.....

petegz28
01-14-2009, 07:26 PM
I just plugged in my new one last night. No complaints so far.

It worked fine for the wired stuff. But the wireless stuff kept dopping in and out. And it would not allow me to change channels even. I am rather disappointed ....actually I am pissed....what a hunk

DaneMcCloud
01-14-2009, 07:27 PM
Did you unplug your modem from the wall for 2 minutes before installing the new router?

Did you install the Netgear control panel software and login to customize your settings?

It sounds to me like your computer isn't recognizing the new router; it's only recognizing the old router.

Have you downloaded the latest firmware and OS as well?

Johnny Vegas
01-14-2009, 07:28 PM
Mine works flawlessly. In fact it doesn't go inactive like linksys would and it holds a connection for my PS3 that linksys couldn't do. It would just cut it off because it didn't like the IP addy. Then got netgear and never had the IP addy issue. Maybe you got the lemon out of the bunch or the wrong kind of router?

petegz28
01-14-2009, 07:31 PM
Did you unplug your modem from the wall for 2 minutes before installing the new router?

Did you install the Netgear control panel software and login to customize your settings?

It sounds to me like your computer isn't recognizing the new router; it's only recognizing the old router.

Have you downloaded the latest firmware and OS as well?

I did it all. I am not a novice by any means at this stuff. The wireless on it just stinks as far as I am concerned. When I saw it drop then re-connect on the laptop as well as the Mvix I knew it was not working right. The computer recognizes it fine and it runs fine...then drops, then comes right back, then drops then comes right back......

DaneMcCloud
01-14-2009, 07:40 PM
I did it all. I am not a novice by any means at this stuff. The wireless on it just stinks as far as I am concerned. When I saw it drop then re-connect on the laptop as well as the Mvix I knew it was not working right. The computer recognizes it fine and it runs fine...then drops, then comes right back, then drops then comes right back......

It sounds like you have a defective unit.

I've had a Rangemax N for a while and I have no problems in my home. A large portion of my home is concrete, yet the signal from the Rangemax is strong, even 60 foot away.

If your prior unit was working properly, why switch?

petegz28
01-14-2009, 07:59 PM
It sounds like you have a defective unit.

I've had a Rangemax N for a while and I have no problems in my home. A large portion of my home is concrete, yet the signal from the Rangemax is strong, even 60 foot away.

If your prior unit was working properly, why switch?

The older one started flaking out on occasion...would basically hose everything until I restarted the router.

StcChief
01-14-2009, 08:03 PM
Funny my Netgear works like a champ...... there is an old IBM error manual term we used.
PUE - Probable User Error

need to figure out what you are doing wrong.

petegz28
01-14-2009, 08:15 PM
Funny my Netgear works like a champ...... there is an old IBM error manual term we used.
PUE - Probable User Error

need to figure out what you are doing wrong.

I am not doing anything wrong. There is only so much to hooking up wireless. As I said things connect, then a few mins later they fail, then re-connect and fail again. It is the router. Maybe it is defective, I do not know but I do not have the problem with the other one.

StcChief
01-14-2009, 08:22 PM
I am not doing anything wrong. There is only so much to hooking up wireless. As I said things connect, then a few mins later they fail, then re-connect and fail again. It is the router. Maybe it is defective, I do not know but I do not have the problem with the other one.talk with their support. they should have a support method for your issue.... did you check any of the forums for netgear? sorry for your issues but sounds like a defect.

petegz28
01-14-2009, 08:24 PM
talk with their support. they should have a support method for your issue.... did you check any of the forums for netgear? sorry for your issues but sounds like a defect.

I am just taking it back. I have hooked up a gazillion routers and never seen anything like this at all. And I do not like that it doesn't let me change my channel. Gives me channel 6 as my only option when I generaly use channel 8. Anyhow....I just needed to vent.

Saulbadguy
01-14-2009, 08:29 PM
Upgrade firmware, change your channel. There could be a tool to scan channels to see which one would be the optimal.

StcChief
01-14-2009, 08:31 PM
Upgrade firmware, change your channel. There could be a tool to scan channels to see which one would be the optimal.that is likely true.... depending on how long the router was in the box (produced)

petegz28
01-14-2009, 08:35 PM
that is likely true.... depending on how long the router was in the box (produced)

I did all that.....I just think it is flaky

mikeyis4dcats.
01-14-2009, 08:35 PM
PEBKAC

Problem Exists Between Keyboard And Chair

Fish
01-14-2009, 09:22 PM
pete was never a patient man......

petegz28
01-14-2009, 09:28 PM
pete was never a patient man......

WTF does patience have to do with it? Either it works or it doesn't. Needless to say my cousin brought over a D-Link and it works just fine. I would say it is a defective unit.

evolve27
01-14-2009, 09:30 PM
I hate Westlink routers, but the wireless cards for NG are horrible and it's best to let Windows configure the network access.

Fish
01-14-2009, 09:45 PM
Planeteer: Have you tried this?

Pete: I'm not stupid.

Planeteer: Are you sure it's configured right?

Pete: I'm not stupid. It's broke.

Planeteer: I have that one and it works fine.

Pete: No it's defective. This other router works.. the one that I'm replacing because it doen't work sometimes.

petegz28
01-14-2009, 09:48 PM
Planeteer: Have you tried this?

Pete: I'm not stupid.

Planeteer: Are you sure it's configured right?

Pete: I'm not stupid. It's broke.

Planeteer: I have that one and it works fine.

Pete: No it's defective. This other router works.. the one that I'm replacing because it doen't work sometimes.


You're a tard....I've been in IT for 15 years...I know when a router is flakey and when it isn't. The Netgear is flakey. 2 routers work fine, this one doesn't. Now GFY :D

Fish
01-14-2009, 09:59 PM
You're a tard....I've been in IT for 15 years...I know when a router is flakey and when it isn't. The Netgear is flakey. 2 routers work fine, this one doesn't. Now GFY :D

I just might. With some porn I downloaded straight through my working Netgear router....

Guru
01-14-2009, 10:49 PM
So I decided to upgrade my old Belkin Wireless B router today. I bought a Netgear Rangmax. Should kick the crap out of the Belkin right? WRONG.

I get it all hooked up, everything seems fine. I have an Mvix unit to stream music and video wirelessly into my living room. So I go to configure it and I what happens when I apply the new network setting? It goes from "Success" to "Fail" and back and forth and back and forth. Changes every few seconds. Naturally it won't work that way. So to be sure I grab the laptop and turn on the wireless. Sure as shit after a few minutes I get a message saying I had an improper key for the wireless. Nevermind the thing was working and getting and IP and out to the internet.

So I hook up the old B and wouldn't you know it, everything works fine. I thought Netgear was supposed to be good but the wireless on it SUCKS! :cuss:

Oh well, I feel somewhat better now.Dude, it's time to upgrade from Windows 98. :evil: