PDA

View Full Version : Computers Anyone have any experience with HomePlug/Powerline products?


Saulbadguy
01-22-2009, 03:45 PM
I've got these on order:

http://www.amazon.com/Linksys-PLK300-PowerLine-Ethernet-Adapter/dp/B001J2ZSL4

I'm interested in hearing others experience with anything like these.

Simplex3
01-22-2009, 09:05 PM
I used a pair (don't remember the brand) some time ago. They worked, but the data rate wasn't spectacular.

Saulbadguy
02-01-2009, 07:07 PM
I used a pair (don't remember the brand) some time ago. They worked, but the data rate wasn't spectacular.

I must be fairly lucky - i'm getting 77mbps - at least that is what the utility tells me. Streaming video to the PS3 works great now - Wireless wasn't getting the job done down in the basement.

aturnis
02-01-2009, 07:17 PM
I must be fairly lucky - i'm getting 77mbps - at least that is what the utility tells me. Streaming video to the PS3 works great now - Wireless wasn't getting the job done down in the basement.

go to http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/ Hit the closest server to you, and clock your d/l and u/l speeds.

Saulbadguy
02-01-2009, 07:42 PM
go to http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/ Hit the closest server to you, and clock your d/l and u/l speeds.

That'd be pointless, as it would be measuring internet throughput and not local network throughput.

aturnis
02-02-2009, 07:46 AM
That'd be pointless, as it would be measuring internet throughput and not local network throughput.

Oh, this is for your LOCAL network. SAMSONITE! I was WAY off!

mikeyis4dcats.
02-02-2009, 10:57 AM
never used them, but have heard good things.

Taco John
02-02-2009, 09:09 PM
Run Away, December 17, 2008
By marcuslf "marcuslf" (Colorado Springs, CO United States)

Unless you want to be trapped, don't by this. Despite the "Powerline AV" moniker, it isn't compatible with any other Powerline AV devices. It uses a custom connection method, and there is no way to make it connect to other devices. Even other Linksys Powerline AV products. Yup, that's right...it's won't even work with other Linksys models! It took me an hour with tech support before they admitted this. So, if you ever want to add to your network in the future, too bad. If you want to use it with other Powerline AV devices, like me - too bad!

Saulbadguy
02-03-2009, 10:17 AM
Run Away, December 17, 2008
By marcuslf "marcuslf" (Colorado Springs, CO United States)

Unless you want to be trapped, don't by this. Despite the "Powerline AV" moniker, it isn't compatible with any other Powerline AV devices. It uses a custom connection method, and there is no way to make it connect to other devices. Even other Linksys Powerline AV products. Yup, that's right...it's won't even work with other Linksys models! It took me an hour with tech support before they admitted this. So, if you ever want to add to your network in the future, too bad. If you want to use it with other Powerline AV devices, like me - too bad!

I saw that - but since I did not have any legacy powerline products, it didn't bother me.

nstygma
03-01-2009, 11:30 PM
i'm curious how the high quality video does, such as dvd and blueray over the powerline. is it choppy at all? have you tried anything with 5.1 audio?