PDA

View Full Version : Computers Internet "hiccup"


Mr. Plow
07-02-2009, 02:33 PM
Ok, this has been going on for about a month and I've lived with it. After playing the Archery arcade game, I've finally decided to get to the bottom of it. Soooooo, I need some of you computer guys out there to give me some direction.....

The problem: On my laptop, the internet seems to be hiccuping/lagging/or pausing briefly every so often. An example is when you are typing out words and the screen "pauses" and then catches up to where you are - except this is only internet having the issue....not other programs. This is happening at work and at home.

Home senario: Wireless internet. Initially I thought the issue was just a connection issue between my computer & the router. Reset equipment, still having issue. Home computer (wired) is running fine with no hiccups.

Work senario: Wired internet. 30 some odd computers on the network. All running fine with no issues. Laptop doing it here to.


So, what questions can I answer to help find out what the damn issue is?

Buck
07-02-2009, 02:42 PM
That happens to me a lot too. I just think its a slow connection.

Only happens to me at work.

At work I have a d/l speed of 1.4mbps at home I have over 25mbps

Fish
07-02-2009, 02:50 PM
Lots of possibilities.

What OS?
What virus/spyware/malware protection are you running? Are they updated?
What browser?

Buehler445
07-02-2009, 02:57 PM
I'd suggest getting some adware/spybot type programs and running them first.
Posted via Mobile Device

Otter
07-02-2009, 03:05 PM
It's possible you're looking in the wrong area for the problem/solution.

Your internet connection shouldn't effect typing because it's not being done interactively in 99% of the websites you'll use.

If you're freezing up watching streaming video or playing a video game that's a different story but as mentioned above when you're typing a reply to a post in say Chiefs Planet that's all done locally until you hit the "submit" button.

Baby Lee
07-02-2009, 03:45 PM
Sounds like your browser is consuming resources.

pop up your 'control/alt/delete' Task Manager and go to processes, see if anything is consuming an big percentage of the processor's time.

Crush
07-02-2009, 04:09 PM
The tubes are clogged. Some antifreeze should do the trick.

KcMizzou
07-02-2009, 07:08 PM
I get this too. Say I'm watching something on Hulu... about every 5 or 10 minutes the video will kinda freeze up and go frame by frame for like 10 seconds. The sound is fine though... weird.

luv
07-02-2009, 07:27 PM
Lots of possibilities.

What OS?
What virus/spyware/malware protection are you running? Are they updated?
What browser?

Windows Vista
Webroot
IE

Also on wireless router.

Mr. Plow
07-02-2009, 08:32 PM
Lots of possibilities.

What OS?
What virus/spyware/malware protection are you running? Are they updated?
What browser?


Sorry...been away for awhile:


XP Pro
Norton
FF


All updated

Mr. Plow
07-02-2009, 08:33 PM
I'd suggest getting some adware/spybot type programs and running them first.
Posted via Mobile Device


Can you recommend a good free one?

Mr. Plow
07-02-2009, 08:35 PM
It's possible you're looking in the wrong area for the problem/solution.

Your internet connection shouldn't effect typing because it's not being done interactively in 99% of the websites you'll use.

If you're freezing up watching streaming video or playing a video game that's a different story but as mentioned above when you're typing a reply to a post in say Chiefs Planet that's all done locally until you hit the "submit" button.


It's not typing - that was more of an example to illustrate what I was getting at. The browser and whatever I'm doing just pauses for 1-2 seconds.

The issue is not related to games - don't play them on my laptop - or video's because it's an all the time thing.

Mr. Plow
07-02-2009, 08:36 PM
I get this too. Say I'm watching something on Hulu... about every 5 or 10 minutes the video will kinda freeze up and go frame by frame for like 10 seconds. The sound is fine though... weird.

Yes, good example. Although mine doesn't last that long, but the same concept.

Fish
07-03-2009, 10:28 AM
Can you recommend a good free one?

One of my favorites is Malwarebytes Anti-malware. It's only a scanner though unless you pay for the full version. But it catches a lot of different stuff.

Spybot is still a good spyware scanner too. I'd just use it as a scanner though, and don't install the Teatimer.

Fish
07-03-2009, 10:47 AM
Here is a good resource for cleaning up a compromised computer:

Protect yourself from Virusus, Spyware, and Malware
(http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=44525)

Mr. Plow
07-03-2009, 11:16 AM
One of my favorites is Malwarebytes Anti-malware. It's only a scanner though unless you pay for the full version. But it catches a lot of different stuff.

Spybot is still a good spyware scanner too. I'd just use it as a scanner though, and don't install the Teatimer.

Ok....ran the Malwarebytes. Nothing found. Here are the results:


Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.38
Database version: 2297
Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3

7/3/2009 11:15:59 AM
mbam-log-2009-07-03 (11-15-59).txt

Scan type: Quick Scan
Objects scanned: 90482
Time elapsed: 14 minute(s), 23 second(s)

Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 0
Registry Values Infected: 0
Registry Data Items Infected: 0
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 0

Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Files Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Mr. Plow
07-03-2009, 11:17 AM
PS....I'm going to run a more comprehensive scan after work.

Fish
07-03-2009, 11:21 AM
Could you post a Hijack This (http://download.cnet.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html) log?

Bearcat
07-03-2009, 11:32 AM
Sorry...been away for awhile:


XP Pro
Norton
FF


All updated

I had the problem in FF 3, and it went away in 3.5... the Javascript engine is much improved in order to handle sites like FB. If you've downloaded 3.5 in the past couple of days and it's still doing it, I'm not sure what the problem would be..

If I run Spybot, I'll usually run Ad-Aware, too... they'll find different things.

DaneMcCloud
07-03-2009, 11:42 AM
How much RAM do you have in this computer?

Mr. Plow
07-03-2009, 12:15 PM
How much RAM do you have in this computer?

2GB

Mr. Plow
07-03-2009, 12:16 PM
Seems very strange, but I haven't noticed it yet today.