PDA

View Full Version : Computers My new ASUS Computer....


Mosbonian
02-07-2010, 07:26 PM
Well, I broke down and bought a new computer....an ASUS.

So far it seems pretty nice...anyone ever bought an ASUS and can give me any pointers?

Also installed a new Wireless N Dual-Band Router....

mmaddog
********

Mr. Laz
02-07-2010, 07:32 PM
ASUS is a good brand


honestly i think any pointers would be more about the operating system moreso that the brand.

windows 7 will take some getting used to i imagine.

Mosbonian
02-07-2010, 07:50 PM
ASUS is a good brand


honestly i think any pointers would be more about the operating system moreso that the brand.

windows 7 will take some getting used to i imagine.

Yeah....the first thing I am having to adjust to is the screen resolution.

I have a 23 inch monitor (using HDMI) and unfortunately when i right-click to bring up the Screen Resolution and Control Panel boxes they are off screen and I can't tell how to bring them to the middle of my screen.

mmaddog
********

oaklandhater
02-07-2010, 07:51 PM
Well, I broke down and bought a new computer....an ASUS.

So far it seems pretty nice...anyone ever bought an ASUS and can give me any pointers?

Also installed a new Wireless N Dual-Band Router....

mmaddog
********

I allways buy asus brand motherboards and video cards.


M4a78 plus crossfire 5770 asus

kepp
02-08-2010, 10:49 AM
I allways buy asus brand motherboards and video cards.

M4a78 plus crossfire 5770 asus

I've always used ASUS MBs as well. Except this last time, I bought an MSI because of price...seems decent enough.

Mosbonian
02-08-2010, 01:43 PM
How do I see what is off screen?

mmaddog
********

Mosbonian
02-08-2010, 04:56 PM
Something new and interesting.....i fixed the problem i had with items being off-screen and not viewable.

Now for some reason, whenever I go to Yahoo and use the search function, Internet Explorer stops responding.

Any ideas?

mmaddog
********

Fish
02-08-2010, 06:20 PM
Download Firefox..... http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/

Mosbonian
02-08-2010, 06:25 PM
Download Firefox..... http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/

That doesn't answer the question about why when I go to the search function it locks up...

mmaddog
********

Mr. Laz
02-08-2010, 06:26 PM
How do I see what is off screen?

mmaddog
********

try

right click on desktop
Arrange Icons
auto arrange

Fish
02-08-2010, 06:29 PM
What OS is it?

What version of IE is it?

Does it freeze when on the yahoo webpage, or the toolbar search box, or what?

Do you have the Yahoo toolbar installed?

And how does it lock up? Mouse pointer freeze? Entire OS or just IE?

That would give us a much better idea of what's goin on.

Fish
02-08-2010, 06:32 PM
Also do you have the Phishing filter enabled, or some other site filtering application like McAfee Site Advisor?

Those can play hell with IE web searches.

Is it just Yahoo search?

Mosbonian
02-08-2010, 08:07 PM
try

right click on desktop
Arrange Icons
auto arrange

Already took care of that.....it was my stupidity. I had both the regular cable and the HDMI cable hooked up to the monitor. For some reason that gave it the split screen mode.

mmaddog
********

Mosbonian
02-08-2010, 08:11 PM
What OS is it?

What version of IE is it?

Does it freeze when on the yahoo webpage, or the toolbar search box, or what?

Do you have the Yahoo toolbar installed?

And how does it lock up? Mouse pointer freeze? Entire OS or just IE?

That would give us a much better idea of what's goin on.

Windows 7

IE 8

It freezes when I try to click on the link of the item that I have searched for.

I type in Ipod Moving to a new computer and it gives me the results...when I try to click on the link that I want to go to, it freezes.

When I installed AVG, it asked it gave me their toolbar which I "x" ed out of.

When it freezes it's just IE...I can restart the computer without an issue, i just can't go anywhere with IE.

mmaddog
********

Fish
02-09-2010, 08:43 AM
Well it sounds like it's confined to IE. That's good.

I'd probably try to reset IE back to factory settings. But keep in mind that doing so would disable any add-ons or plugins you may have installed. Being a new computer, hopefully that isn't a problem.

To reset IE, click on Tools\Internet Options\Advanced tab\ and then look for the Reset button at the bottom. It will give you a warning message, and explain everything that would be reset. If you haven't customized IE much, it shouldn't be a problem.

If that doesn't fix it, I'd be sure to run a spyware and malware scan. I'd recommend Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html), Malwarebytes Anti-malware (http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html?part=dl-10804572&subj=dl&tag=button), and Ad-Aware (http://www.lavasoft.com/single/trialpay.php). That's a pretty good combination.

Let me know if that takes care of it........

Guru
02-09-2010, 11:08 PM
Ok what is with the hungry, hungry hippo reference?