PDA

View Full Version : Electronics Some help hooking 360 to big screen please


Mecca
06-05-2010, 11:55 PM
Ok bit of an issue here so maybe I can get some help from the resident experts on this.

I have a 50 inch Sony Wega HD TV, it didn't have a video game system hooked to it and now because of another TV addition it's going to become the gaming/movie TV.

Problem I can't seem to get the Xbox to work in HD on this tv it works in standard form but when I go to HD it's like impossible to get it to work it seems more heavily complicated than it has any right to be.

So if anyone has any experience with this and can help that would be nice.

Thanks in advance.

The most annoying part is there are plugs for video 2 down the side and I can't use them because only 3 of the 6 plugs can be active at a time and I need 5 of them for HD..I also love how in the direction book it uses a PS2 as an example so you only need 3 cables, the joys of having a TV from late 05.

BryanBusby
06-06-2010, 12:02 AM
The most annoying part is there are plugs for video 2 down the side and I can't use them because only 3 of the 6 plugs can be active at a time and I need 5 of them for HD..I also love how in the direction book it uses a PS2 as an example so you only need 3 cables, the joys of having a TV from late 05.

Are you sure that's even a component input?

pr_capone
06-06-2010, 12:08 AM
1. which port is your video cable plugged into??

http://news.cnet.com/i/bto/20070809/360_hdmi_540x405.jpg

2. are your cables set to HDTV?

http://img381.imageshack.us/img381/328/cableswitch5ia.jpg

3. are you using just the red yellow and white (composite - standard def) or are you using the red blue green (component - h def) / red white cables?

http://www.consolemate.com.au/images/xb360comp.jpg

Mecca
06-06-2010, 12:26 AM
Ok yes I have it plugged into the AV I had it hooked in HD on my 32 inch, it works when it's on TV not when it's switched to HD.

I'm trying to use the 5 cables but it won't work like that yet it works when I go to 3, because I can switch my video 2 for those 3 plugs to work.

When I did the 5 I had a very blurry picture. A friend of mine was telling me it's more annoying to hook on a big TV.

Miles
06-06-2010, 12:59 AM
You will need to component (5 cables) to send the signal since the standard yellow one won't do it.

Maybe check the settings on your 360?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906663

Sounds like it may be an older TV, but does it have an HDMI input?

Mecca
06-06-2010, 01:13 AM
I have 1 HDMI but my Xbox doesnt have one as my 360 wasn't purchased in the past year...

I know I hooked up the 5 cables, I know how to hook it I had it done on another TV it just doesn't seem to be working for some reason. I either get no picture or a very blurry one.

It's like for some reason the TV doesn't want to read the cables. Or maybe I'm a retard and plugging them in wrong after hooking a cable box and dvd player to it in about 30 seconds...

Miles
06-06-2010, 01:17 AM
That's odd. Sorry, I got nothing then.

Mecca
06-06-2010, 01:21 AM
It's very strange, a friend of mine was telling me sometimes they can be harder to hook on bigger TV's or some such. Plus having like 7 different videos to cycle through probably doesn't help...

The thing is I have an entire line of HD stuff open it should work.

BryanBusby
06-06-2010, 01:30 AM
Oh shit, I completely forgot MS made those cables for the 360. Your original post wasn't making any fucking sense until then haha

I think if you were just plugging them in wrong, you'd either get a picture with odd coloring or just none at all.

Have you tried hooking anything else that takes component cables to it to see if it does the same thing?

Miles
06-06-2010, 01:32 AM
You might try hooking it up to another HDTV using the component cables to troubleshoot whether you might have a bad cable.

Miles
06-06-2010, 01:34 AM
The only other thing I can think of is to double check that you don't have the audio red cable transposed with the video red.

Mecca
06-06-2010, 01:41 AM
I hooked my HD cable through both and it worked both times, just station the video station it was on...

If anyone wants to specifically know what kind of TV it is it's a Sony Grand Wega 50 inch LCD projection.

Miles
06-06-2010, 01:49 AM
If your cable works though the same component input you are trying for your 360 then that should rule out the TV or its settings as the problem. Sounds like something isn't working right with your 360 or more likely the component cable.

Mecca
06-06-2010, 01:58 AM
Which also makes no sense as it was played on an HD 32 inch earlier today.

BryanBusby
06-06-2010, 01:59 AM
Try the 360 on the new TV and see if you still have the issue. If yes, try and get a hold of another set of cables to test out with.

E: oh, yeah that's pretty messed up. Do you have another set of component plugins to test on that specific tv?

Mecca
06-06-2010, 02:07 AM
Basically when I plug them in and turn it on, you can see that the picture is sort of there but not really, it's extremely fuzzy and wavy like what a scrambled channel use to look like.

It's very strange, and I've even tried 2 different component cables to make sure it wasn't the cables.

Mecca
06-06-2010, 02:16 AM
I just don't get it, how hard can it possibly be, I hooked it to every other TV within 15 seconds and now I'm just getting this wavy ass scrambled looking picture and I have no idea why.

Miles
06-06-2010, 02:32 AM
So it won't work on other TV's using the component out now? Very odd considering you have tried two differed component cables. It would definitly be unusual for both of the cables to be bad but hardly impossible.

Unfortunately, it is sounding like something might be wrong with your 360 but that would also but pretty odd even though you have one of the old school ones.

Mecca
06-06-2010, 02:37 AM
It only doesn't work on this TV, I could take back where it was before and it would work perfectly fine on the TV it was on.

Basically on this TV when I go for HD I get major wavy scrambled pic like you can see that it's on but it looks like youre watching it through an old scrambled porn filter.

Miles
06-06-2010, 02:59 AM
Just to clarify, it has worked in HD on another set using the component out?

Mecca
06-06-2010, 03:15 AM
Yes, earlier this very same day and has been for the last several years, I think it's this TV...

Looks like I might have to invest in 360 elite so I can hook it with the HDMI cable to make it work, ah well I've been thinking about picking one of those up anyhow.

TrickyNicky
06-06-2010, 05:48 AM
One of the RGB outs is bad on the xbox is my guess. It gets wavy/scrambled like that on mine when one of the color cables is slightly out of socket.

beach tribe
06-07-2010, 05:34 PM
Yes, earlier this very same day and has been for the last several years, I think it's this TV...

Looks like I might have to invest in 360 elite so I can hook it with the HDMI cable to make it work, ah well I've been thinking about picking one of those up anyhow.
you don't have to go elite. They all come with it now.
Not sure you've went over this yet, but have you hooked any other HD device to this input successfully? You may need to go into the TVs picture settings and set it differently. Also, google that shit. You should be able to find out a lot about that TV, or at least someone who has had the same problem.