PDA

View Full Version : Computers Graphics Cards: 512 or 1GB?


The Bad Guy
07-12-2010, 05:01 PM
I'm not going to be doing anything crazy with the computer, but I'd like to have the HDMI option.

Is 512MB good enough? I can upgrade this PC I'm building for 50 dollars to 512, but it's 100 for the 1GB.

Any help is appreciated.

Pants
07-12-2010, 05:13 PM
I'm not going to be doing anything crazy with the computer, but I'd like to have the HDMI option.

Is 512MB good enough? I can upgrade this PC I'm building for 50 dollars to 512, but it's 100 for the 1GB.

Any help is appreciated.

You want to be looking at the clocks (GPU and memory) as opposed to megabytes.

The Bad Guy
07-12-2010, 05:16 PM
You want to be looking at the clocks (GPU and memory) as opposed to megabytes.

I really don't follow that.

Here are the 2 that are offered:

1GB ATI Radeon HD 5450 [DVI, HDMI, VGA adapter]

<input name="m_c_4" id="m_c_4" value="c_0" onclick="onComponentChange(this.form, 'm_c_4', 'c_0', 0); setSelectedImg(this,'m_c_4');" onkeypress="onComponentChange(this.form, 'm_c_4', 'c_0', 0); setSelectedImg(this,'m_c_4');" opt_img="" type="radio">
512MB ATI Radeon HD 5450 [DVI, HDMI, VGA adapter]

The processor in the computer is:

AMD Athlon(TM) X4 635 quad-core processor [2.9GHz, 2MB L2, up to 4000MHz bus]

Pants
07-12-2010, 05:22 PM
I really don't follow that.

Here are the 2 that are offered:

1GB ATI Radeon HD 5450 [DVI, HDMI, VGA adapter]

<input name="m_c_4" id="m_c_4" value="c_0" onclick="onComponentChange(this.form, 'm_c_4', 'c_0', 0); setSelectedImg(this,'m_c_4');" onkeypress="onComponentChange(this.form, 'm_c_4', 'c_0', 0); setSelectedImg(this,'m_c_4');" opt_img="" type="radio">
512MB ATI Radeon HD 5450 [DVI, HDMI, VGA adapter]

The processor in the computer is:

AMD Athlon(TM) X4 635 quad-core processor [2.9GHz, 2MB L2, up to 4000MHz bus]

Can you somehow look up what the speeds of the Graphics Processing Unit (GPU, i.e. video card's processor) and the memory clocks are? They would be in MHz. I guess what I'm saying is that it doesn't matter which one of the 2 you get if their GPU and memory clock rates are the same. :)

The Bad Guy
07-12-2010, 05:31 PM
Can you somehow look up what the speeds of the Graphics Processing Unit (GPU, i.e. video card's processor) and the memory clocks are? They would be in MHz. I guess what I'm saying is that it doesn't matter which one of the 2 you get if their GPU and memory clock rates are the same. :)

It said that it was 650mHZ. Since they are both made by ATI and have the same model number, I assume their memory clock rates are the same.

The Bad Guy
07-12-2010, 05:31 PM
http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-5000/hd-5450-overview/Pages/hd-5450-specifications.aspx

Mr. Laz
07-12-2010, 05:38 PM
you're probably better off just buying it/upgrading yourself


you can guy the 1gig model on your own for around 60 bucks

CrazyPhuD
07-12-2010, 06:25 PM
Memory is really only important is you plan to do GPGPU work or if you run very high resolutions. I'm assuming you're 1080P or under? Then the 512MB should be fine.

The Bad Guy
07-12-2010, 06:59 PM
Lovely. HP was having 30% off with Bing and just when I went to click my order - they dropped it to 5%.

God damn them.

Count Alex's Losses
07-12-2010, 07:06 PM
If you're not gaming 512 is fine.