PDA

View Full Version : Home and Auto Auto Wiring/dash lights issue


JOhn
03-06-2011, 11:02 PM
OK, I bought a 98 Pontiac Grand Am Friday for around town and decent gas mileage. Anyway When I got it the stock stereo didn't work, but other than that everything else worked fine, including all the lights ect....

I installed a new stereo on Saturday and while doing so I found that one of the 2 power wires to the stereo was not working, the one with a constant power. The other that went to the ignition worked fine.

I ran a new power wire and finished installing the stereo and all worked fine. Until last night when I went to drive to the store and had no back lighting to the dash, including the instrument panel and heat/ac ect.

I do have tail lights and all the other lights work including all the warning dash lights. I checked all the fuses and can't find any that are burnt out or even look remotely bad. Though I did go ahead and replace the one that said INST on the assumption that maybe it was bad.....still no luck.

Ideas on why all the back lighting is not working?

Bacon Cheeseburger
03-06-2011, 11:04 PM
Sorry, but everything GM sucks ass. I know because I read it on Chiefsplanet.com.

Chiefspants
03-06-2011, 11:07 PM
Sorry, but everything GM sucks ass. I know because I read it on Chiefsplanet.com.

THEY TOOK OUR MONEY.

inb4 calls to move to DC.

Bacon Cheeseburger
03-06-2011, 11:08 PM
Ok, now for my serious answer. There actually should've been a 3rd power wire that controlled the lighting on the factory stereo, and that is part of your dash lighting system. You probably fucked something up with that.

JOhn
03-06-2011, 11:16 PM
Ok, now for my serious answer. There actually should've been a 3rd power wire that controlled the lighting on the factory stereo, and that is part of your dash lighting system. You probably ****ed something up with that.

Not sure, I know that I used the adapter plugs to hook the new stereo up, so any unused power wire would not be exposed or anything....I think that makes sense....so not sure how it could ground out?

I didn't really know there were 3 power wires?

My new one only has 2, 1 constant/ 1 ignition power.

Now that I think about it, there were no un accounted wires

JOhn
03-06-2011, 11:17 PM
Sorry, but everything GM sucks ass. I know because I read it on Chiefsplanet.com.

Oh and probably since the no longer make that line....:thumb:

My defense first and probably last (since they no longer exist) Pontiac I have ever owned

Jewish Rabbi
03-06-2011, 11:21 PM
Older Grand Ams crap out hard. Good luck...

JOhn
03-06-2011, 11:21 PM
Not sure, I know that I used the adapter plugs to hook the new stereo up, so any unused power wire would not be exposed or anything....I think that makes sense....so not sure how it could ground out?

I didn't really know there were 3 power wires?

My new one only has 2, 1 constant/ 1 ignition power.

Now that I think about it, there were no un accounted wires

LIGHTBULB!!!

the power wire I replaced, could control the dim function on the dash/factory stereo...

Since I replaced it and did not go through the dimmer switch on the dash.....

Could that be it?

JOhn
03-06-2011, 11:22 PM
Older Grand Ams crap out hard. Good luck...

Well considering I paid next to nothing for it and it has reasonably low mileage, I'll take my chances:thumb:

Oh thanks for your input:rolleyes:

Jewish Rabbi
03-06-2011, 11:26 PM
Well considering I paid next to nothing for it and it has reasonably low mileage, I'll take my chances:thumb:

Oh thanks for your input:rolleyes:

Hope it works out for you, I really liked mine. Unfortunately, once you start having problems, everything is going to go.

Phobia
03-06-2011, 11:30 PM
You couldn't just install a boombox?

JOhn
03-06-2011, 11:32 PM
You couldn't just install a boombox?

Do they even still make those?:p

There so 80's:rolleyes:

Phobia
03-06-2011, 11:34 PM
Do they even still make those?:p

There so 80's:rolleyes:

Yeah. Just like you... and Grand Ams.

JOhn
03-07-2011, 12:10 AM
Yeah. Just like you... and Grand Ams.

:sulk:

Phobia
03-07-2011, 12:12 AM
:sulk:

And me.

Pushead2
03-07-2011, 12:15 AM
Chris Brown sure can dance....

Bacon Cheeseburger
03-07-2011, 06:04 AM
Not sure, I know that I used the adapter plugs to hook the new stereo up, so any unused power wire would not be exposed or anything....I think that makes sense....so not sure how it could ground out?

I didn't really know there were 3 power wires?

My new one only has 2, 1 constant/ 1 ignition power.

Now that I think about it, there were no un accounted wires
Hmm...there should've been. I remember having problems with the dash dimmer knob on a Firebird I used to have, maybe it went bad.

Bwana
03-07-2011, 06:33 AM
It sounds like a trip to the stereo shop is in order. Paying the $50 may suck, but it beats burning the car to the ground from a dash fire.

http://www.replicacountach.com/Newsite/Project/buildup/dashtestside.jpg

dtebbe
03-07-2011, 06:44 AM
Not sure, I know that I used the adapter plugs to hook the new stereo up, so any unused power wire would not be exposed or anything....I think that makes sense....so not sure how it could ground out?

I didn't really know there were 3 power wires?

My new one only has 2, 1 constant/ 1 ignition power.

Now that I think about it, there were no un accounted wires


If you used an install kit that plugs into the factory harness, make sure you taped off the orange and orange/white wires coming out of the stereo side of the harness. Those are your dash illumination circuits. If you just left them hanging they probably shorted out on some metal when you tucked everything back in. Get those insulated and then check your illumination fuse and you should be good to go.

DT

JOhn
03-07-2011, 08:59 AM
If you used an install kit that plugs into the factory harness, make sure you taped off the orange and orange/white wires coming out of the stereo side of the harness. Those are your dash illumination circuits. If you just left them hanging they probably shorted out on some metal when you tucked everything back in. Get those insulated and then check your illumination fuse and you should be good to go.

DT

I'll double check that this morning...thank you:thumb:

LiveSteam
03-07-2011, 01:48 PM
It sounds like a trip to the stereo shop is in order. Paying the $50 may suck, but it beats burning the car to the ground from a dash fire.

http://www.replicacountach.com/Newsite/Project/buildup/dashtestside.jpg

This reminds me of the day my old bizz partner bought a used ford pickup from a dealership.
He drove it 2 blocks off the lot. To the strip bar down the street. Went inside & came out 6 hours later to a truck that had burnt to the ground from the inside out. Tires & everything.

JOhn
03-07-2011, 03:57 PM
Well I checked all the wires. and suggestion given...nothing.:grr:

Hell after looking at the fuse panel diagram I'm not even sure which one is the fuse to control the back lighting...my choices are:

INT LPS (interior lamps?)
INST (Instrument?)
INST LPS (instrument lamps?)


Then others I'm not sure what they are:

PCM
PRNDL
LTR

Bwana
03-07-2011, 04:03 PM
This reminds me of the day my old bizz partner bought a used ford pickup from a dealership.
He drove it 2 blocks off the lot. To the strip bar down the street. Went inside & came out 6 hours later to a truck that had burnt to the ground from the inside out. Tires & everything.

Damn! That will teach him to hang in the titty shaker for 6 hours!

CrazyHorse
03-07-2011, 04:06 PM
Depending on the stereo you may have an in-line fuse. A fuseable link right in the wire itself.

Bacon Cheeseburger
03-07-2011, 04:29 PM
Well I checked all the wires. and suggestion given...nothing.:grr:

Hell after looking at the fuse panel diagram I'm not even sure which one is the fuse to control the back lighting...my choices are:

INT LPS (interior lamps?)
INST (Instrument?)
INST LPS (instrument lamps?)


Then others I'm not sure what they are:

PCM
PRNDL
LTR
Look for the one that says WTF.