PDA

View Full Version : Computers VPN


BWillie
08-12-2011, 11:03 PM
I have purchased a VPN from strongvpn.com so that I can play poker under an assumed name in the UK. Problem is, various different IP sites I go to show diff. locations. I need the VPN to be as close to London as possible.

For example, most ip sites will show I am in the UK.

http://whatismyipaddress.com/ shows that the connection is like in Leeds, UK when it's supposed to be London.

http://www.iplocation.net/ shows that the connection is in London or out of London.

But yet http://htmlfive.appspot.com/static/whereami.html still shows me in good ole Olathe. I contacted the VPN support and they say it is working fine and don't know what I am talking about. Said to clear my cashe, cookies, and private data on my browser. Which I did. I cannot have any trace of my US connection when using the poker client.

QuikSsurfer
08-12-2011, 11:27 PM
You're planning on having two player accounts on one table?
Is this the reason for this?

Fish
08-12-2011, 11:29 PM
LOL.... Hiding your source is dependent on quite a bit that you have no control over. What you're trying to do is difficult for a reason.

SLAG
08-12-2011, 11:29 PM
why not get a server in a data center in London, and tunnel (vpn or otherwise) all traffic though it ... might be costly at first but could pay off for you

BWillie
08-13-2011, 02:18 AM
You're planning on having two player accounts on one table?
Is this the reason for this?

Absolutely not....I'm using a vpn so I can actually play. Us dept. of justicehas gone apeshit on online poker if you haven't heard and almost all sites ban us players. Poker is a decent amount of my income

BWillie
08-13-2011, 02:23 AM
why not get a server in a data center in London, and tunnel (vpn or otherwise) all traffic though it ... might be costly at first but could pay off for you

I have no idea what you are talking about....do you use teamviewer? Maybe u could show me what u mean

pr_capone
08-13-2011, 03:16 AM
If your poker playing is via browser as opposed to standalone software, this may work for you as well. IIRC, you can set the location through which your content is filtered.

https://www.torproject.org/

Saulbadguy
08-13-2011, 09:31 AM
Just move, dumbass.