PDA

View Full Version : Computers Finally going 64-bit, any suggestions?


keg in kc
08-24-2011, 12:17 PM
Recently updated the studio to CS 5.5, and since I also need to be able to work from home, I'm going from Win 7 Home Premium 32-bit to Professional 64-bit on my own machine next week. I realize this will require a clean install, so I'll be copying anything that needs to be transferred over the weekend. Beyond that just thought I'd ask if anybody had any helpful recommendations or hints that I might not think of on my own...

Thanks in advance, or bite me, whichever is pertinent. :D

Pants
08-24-2011, 12:18 PM
Just curious, what's your processor?

keg in kc
08-24-2011, 12:30 PM
Just curious, what's your processor?I'm at work now, but from memory it's an AMD athlon 2 x4 620. Quad-core card from when I built the machine in '09. It does have 64-bit support. Along with the win 7 upgrade, I'm also quadrupling my ram, from 4 GB (minimum specs for the software) to 16. Processor, video card and probably motherboard I'll look at in the spring, if there's enough work that I have some extra cash on hand (it's been a bad fall...).

Work's paying for the OS and the RAM. :)

Pitt Gorilla
08-24-2011, 12:31 PM
http://listverse.files.wordpress.com/2010/05/nintendo_64.jpg

Pants
08-24-2011, 12:36 PM
I'm at work now, but from memory it's an AMD athlon 2 x4 620. Quad-core card from when I built the machine in '09. It does have 64-bit support. Along with the win 7 upgrade, I'm also quadrupling my ram, from 4 GB (minimum specs for the software) to 16. Processor, video card and probably motherboard I'll look at in the spring, if there's enough work that I have some extra cash on hand (it's been a bad fall...).

Work's paying for the OS and the RAM. :)

Hah, that's awesome. Did you build your comp in 09 with DDR3 RAM in mind or is it a DDR2 mobo? The reason I'm asking is that once you upgrade your mobo in the Spring, it'll porbably be DDR3 and if you have DDR2 RAM now, it will be useless. Tell your work that it would probably be cheaper to buy a new mobo with 16 gigs of DDR3 RAM than 12 more gigs of DDR2 RAM alone (that way you can get the mobo for free too!).

Of course if you're running DDR3 right now, forget I said anything and congrats on getting a sweet upgrade for free. :D

keg in kc
08-24-2011, 12:48 PM
Hah, that's awesome. Did you build your comp in 09 with DDR3 RAM in mind or is it a DDR2 mobo? The reason I'm asking is that once you upgrade your mobo in the Spring, it'll porbably be DDR3 and if you have DDR2 RAM now, it will be useless. Tell your work that it would probably be cheaper to buy a new mobo with 16 gigs of DDR3 RAM than 12 more gigs of DDR2 RAM alone (that way you can get the mobo for free too!).

Of course if you're running DDR3 right now, forget I said anything and congrats on getting a sweet upgrade for free. :DI have DDR2 ram now, but the new ram is DDR3. The old mobo is an AM3 so it can go either way. (I couldn't even find 4 gb ddr2 sticks - not that I looked all that hard...)

Pants
08-24-2011, 12:52 PM
I have DDR2 ram now, but the new ram is DDR3. The old mobo is an AM3 so it can go either way. (I couldn't even find 4 gb ddr2 sticks - not that I looked all that hard...)
Sweet.

keg in kc
08-24-2011, 12:55 PM
The main reason I want to upgrade the mobo is because the one I have now doesn't have enough pcie slots to let me crossfire a pair of radeon cards. :D

Pants
08-24-2011, 01:38 PM
The main reason I want to upgrade the mobo is because the one I have now doesn't have enough pcie slots to let me crossfire a pair of radeon cards. :D

A couple of 6950's would be uber nice and too outrageous as far as pricing goes, I guess. I just got a second 6870 for myself for like $159 after the rebate. You simply can't beat that kind of performance per dollar ratio.

keg in kc
08-24-2011, 01:45 PM
Yeah, I'm a big radeon fan now. I'm still running the 5770 I got for (I think) $170 when I built the system 2 years ago, back when they were brand new, and I've never had even a hint of a problem with it.

That's the thing with video cards. I don't really need a new one, exactly, but I always want to get one anyway.

Pants
08-24-2011, 01:50 PM
Yeah, I'm a big radeon fan now. I'm still running the 5770 I got for (I think) $170 when I built the system 2 years ago, back when they were brand new, and I've never had even a hint of a problem with it.

That's the thing with video cards. I don't really need a new one, exactly, but I always want to get one anyway.

Hah! That's why they make so many of them. They know people can't resist that upgrade draw.

Fish
08-24-2011, 01:52 PM
The main reason I want to upgrade the mobo is because the one I have now doesn't have enough pcie slots to let me crossfire a pair of radeon cards. :D

Be sure your current power supply can handle that. For a Crossfire setup, you'll be pulling a lot of juice. I'd recommend at least 600W.

loochy
08-26-2011, 10:18 AM
Tip:

Make sure you know how to use MS Virtual Machine / XP mode to run old software that doesn't work with Windows 7 or 64 bit.

loochy
08-26-2011, 10:19 AM
I have a feeling that somebody want a new rig to play BF3 next month....:D

Pants
08-26-2011, 10:50 AM
Tip:

Make sure you know how to use MS Virtual Machine / XP mode to run old software that doesn't work with Windows 7 or 64 bit.

Does Win 7 not have two separate Program Files folders for 32 and 64 bit?

(I'm running Vista on mine)

keg in kc
08-26-2011, 11:01 AM
xp mode doesn't look very complicated. I've been running win7 for 2 years, so it really comes down to what programs have problems with 64-bit architecture.

keg in kc
08-26-2011, 11:55 AM
Everything has arrived, so the adventure begins...