PDA

View Full Version : Computers Upgrade my modem/router, now netflix not streaming well.


Archie F. Swin
05-05-2012, 08:34 AM
We replaced our A&TT DSL modem/router combo with a motorola ext modem paired with a WNDR3400v2 (Netgear N600) wireless dual band router. After proper installation everything seems to be working well EXCEPT Netflix instant play through our Wii. The Wii is connected to the router wirelessly. When we try to watch say a 30 minute program, it will stop and buffer 3-4 times through the show. Sometimes it will stop outright and say the program is unavailable.

DaFace
05-05-2012, 10:14 AM
Have you run a speed test just to make sure the connection is solid? I don't think there are any ports you can open to improve that, but I could be wrong.
Posted via Mobile Device

The Bad Guy
05-05-2012, 10:52 AM
Go into the applications and gaming in your router configurations. Then go to QoS at the top and disable it.

That seemed to work for me when I had a similar problem.

Archie F. Swin
05-06-2012, 06:40 AM
Go into the applications and gaming in your router configurations. Then go to QoS at the top and disable it.

That seemed to work for me when I had a similar problem.


when I go to the QoS Setup tab, this is what I see:


[this box is checked] Enable WMM (Wi-Fi multimedia) settings

[this box is UNchecked]Turn Internet Access QoS On

[this box is UNchecked] Turn Bandwidth Control On
-Uplink bandwidth Maximum [256 kbps pull down menu]
-Automatically check Internet Uplink bandwidth

The Bad Guy
05-06-2012, 10:36 AM
Disable WMM support.

Archie F. Swin
05-22-2012, 07:37 AM
So, after two weeks of crappy netflix stream performance, I call NETGEAR for support. They say the can help....all I have to do is buy 6 month advance tech support contract for $79, which is what I paid for the router.

Saulbadguy
05-22-2012, 07:38 AM
Have you upgraded your firmware?

Archie F. Swin
05-22-2012, 07:40 AM
Oh and yes I do need to open port for my Wii console.

Archie F. Swin
05-22-2012, 07:40 AM
Have you upgraded your firmware?

it has the latest update

Saulbadguy
05-22-2012, 07:42 AM
Put your Wii console in the DMZ.

Archie F. Swin
05-22-2012, 07:46 AM
Put your Wii console in the DMZ.

I may need a few more details than that. I'm barely computer literate. I am familiar with the router admin interface though.

Saulbadguy
05-22-2012, 07:51 AM
http://screenshots.portforward.com/Netgear/WNDR3400v2/WAN_Setup.htm

Put the IP address of the Wii console in the Default DMZ Server.
Check Disable SIP ALG
Select "Open" instead of Secured.

Archie F. Swin
05-22-2012, 08:23 AM
http://screenshots.portforward.com/Netgear/WNDR3400v2/WAN_Setup.htm

Put the IP address of the Wii console in the Default DMZ Server.
Check Disable SIP ALG
Select "Open" instead of Secured.

Many thanks. I'll try that when I get home this afternoon.

Archie F. Swin
05-22-2012, 03:51 PM
Many thanks. I'll try that when I get home this afternoon.

my MTU size was 1352. Should I change for 1500 (per screen grab)?

Saulbadguy
05-22-2012, 09:08 PM
my MTU size was 1352. Should I change for 1500 (per screen grab)?

Naw