PDA

View Full Version : Movies and TV Just bought a vizio. HDMI won't work with a certain receiver. HALP


Claynus
09-07-2012, 04:16 PM
Dunno what's wrong.

#1 receiver + HDMI cable + Vizio = NO WORK

#1 receiver + HDMI cable + Other TV = WORK

#2 receiver + HDMI cable + Vizio = WORK

I need to use the 1st receiver with the Vizio. Non negotiable.

Could it be some setting on the 1st receiver I need to change? It's outputting at 720p. Vizio is 720p.

1st receiver is also hooked up via component to an older HDTV (720p)

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 04:19 PM
What brand and type of receiver? I assume you'd need to go to the Menu and select HDMI input, especially if it's an older receiver.

A new receiver should default to HDMI.

Pestilence
09-07-2012, 04:22 PM
Any internal settings on your Vizio that need to be changed?

Claynus
09-07-2012, 04:25 PM
Any internal settings on your Vizio that need to be changed?

I don't see why, and can't find any.

It worked fine with the 2nd receiver.

The 1st receiver is outputing from HDMI fine (since it works on another TV), it just won't show on the vizio for some stupid reason.

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 04:26 PM
I don't see why, and can't find any.

It worked fine with the 2nd receiver.

The 1st receiver is outputing from HDMI fine (since it works on another TV), it just won't show on the vizio for some stupid reason.

Does the Vizio feature multiple HDMI inputs and if so, have you tried them all?

Claynus
09-07-2012, 04:28 PM
No, just one. It works fine...with the 2nd receiver.... :banghead:

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 04:32 PM
Same cable for both? Maybe there's a bent pin?

Claynus
09-07-2012, 04:39 PM
Same cable for both? Maybe there's a bent pin?

Same cable, tested on two difference receivers and two different TVs. It's fine.

Claynus
09-07-2012, 04:40 PM
Hmmm, 480i just popped on.

HD channels aren't working.

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 04:42 PM
Same cable, tested on two difference receivers and two different TVs. It's fine.

Have you tried a different resolution on the receiver when it's hooked up to the Vizio other than 720?

Claynus
09-07-2012, 04:48 PM
Have you tried a different resolution on the receiver when it's hooked up to the Vizio other than 720?

Yeah, like I said, 480i comes in just fine.

vailpass
09-07-2012, 04:49 PM
Check the Fetzer valve.

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 04:49 PM
Yeah, like I said, 480i comes in just fine.

Sorry, I missed it.

Is it a true HD receiver?

Claynus
09-07-2012, 04:49 PM
Sorry, I missed it.

Is it a true HD receiver?

I don't know what this means.

It's a direcTV HD receiver.

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 04:56 PM
I don't know what this means.

It's a direcTV HD receiver.

Direct TV used to have non-HD receivers.

So, it's outputting 720i and above to your other TV, but only 480i with the Vizio TV?

The Vizio works fine with the newer receiver but not with the older receiver?

Do you have another TV or even an HDMI computer monitor you can test with the old receiver? I'm thinking it needs to be replaced, which is free, if you have the protection plan.

Claynus
09-07-2012, 05:00 PM
Yeah, I ran the same HDMI cable from the old receiver to a different TV and it worked fine in HD.

Guess I'll just replace the old receiver.

Something about the 720p signal coming from it is not kosher with the Vizio.

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 05:06 PM
Yeah, I ran the same HDMI cable from the old receiver to a different TV and it worked fine in HD.

Guess I'll just replace the old receiver.

Something about the 720p signal coming from it is not kosher with the Vizio.

Have you tried the 1080i signal? I've used that on my oldest TV, a 720p Sharp for years.

Claynus
09-07-2012, 05:09 PM
Have you tried the 1080i signal? I've used that on my oldest TV, a 720p Sharp for years.

Yep.

I could TURN OFF the 720p option I guess, and just set it to 1080i, but that seems weird.

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 05:20 PM
Yep.

I could TURN OFF the 720p option I guess, and just set it to 1080i, but that seems weird.

If you have the service plan and get it for free, call DTV and have them send a new one. If not, set it to 1080i and roll with it.

AustinChief
09-07-2012, 05:26 PM
Check the Fetzer valve.

you'll need some 3-in-1 oil and some gauze pads

cabletech94
09-07-2012, 10:50 PM
had a call the other day. the vizio kept looping off (going to the vizio screen) every couple minutes.
i called the vizio 800 number. needed a firmware update/upgrade. (is that even possible?).
cust hasn't called me back with any problems yet.
don't know if that might help. good luck.

DaneMcCloud
09-07-2012, 10:57 PM
had a call the other day. the vizio kept looping off (going to the vizio screen) every couple minutes.
i called the vizio 800 number. needed a firmware update/upgrade. (is that even possible?).
cust hasn't called me back with any problems yet.
don't know if that might help. good luck.

Oh yeah, great suggestion!

I just purchased two new Vizio LED's and both connect wirelessly to the internet.

Claynus
09-07-2012, 11:37 PM
had a call the other day. the vizio kept looping off (going to the vizio screen) every couple minutes.
i called the vizio 800 number. needed a firmware update/upgrade. (is that even possible?).
cust hasn't called me back with any problems yet.
don't know if that might help. good luck.

Hm. There's absolutely no firmware upgrade for this model.

Looks like my options are:

1. New receiver.

2. Component.

loochy
09-08-2012, 09:06 AM
YOU NEED A MONSTAR CABEL CUZ IT MAKES YER HDMI GUD

Luke Warm
09-08-2012, 09:47 AM
White out and scotch tape.

You're welcome.