PDA

View Full Version : Life Anybody here an electrician?


KevB
03-10-2013, 10:21 AM
Have to install a couple of new outlets in my house, looking for somebody to do the work. I'll do some handy man stuff around the house, but generally try to stay away from electrical work.

Dave Lane
03-10-2013, 10:28 AM
Might give Phil a call.

deltachief
03-10-2013, 10:30 AM
If it is just a couple of outlets you can do it yourself and save a lot of money

A Salt Weapon
03-10-2013, 10:52 AM
Just replacing old outlets to new, or installing new ones completely?

Replacing is so easy you should throw away your man card if you hire someone.

Installing new ones is pretty easy too. Just figure out if your breaker can handle the increased load and run some ROMEX between. Turn off the breaker, verify that the power is off, and match the wires up and you're done.

If the current box is too congested, add a second one and use one for the junction and the other for the outlet.
Posted via Mobile Device

Lumpy
03-10-2013, 11:01 AM
I have about 20 new outlets to install this spring, too. It's really not that much of a pain in the ass, but just make sure your wires are connected correctly. The people that lived in our house didn't do that and we have a few outlets that are "scary".

Anyway, whether you do it yourself or hire an electrician, (which may or may not charge you out the ass), I would suggest buying one of these...

It's a GFCI Outlet Tester and they're cheap.
http://www.toolexperts.com/images/T/GFIRT%20General%20Tool.jpg

You can test all of your outlets beforehand to see if there are any other outlets that need replacing. Then you can test the new ones to make sure that they were wired correctly.

Baconeater
03-10-2013, 11:03 AM
Black to brass, white to silver. That's all you really need to know.

bevischief
03-10-2013, 11:44 AM
Just be sure you are standing in a bucket of water while this work.

KevB
03-10-2013, 11:47 AM
Just replacing old outlets to new, or installing new ones completely?

Replacing is so easy you should throw away your man card if you hire someone.

Installing new ones is pretty easy too. Just figure out if your breaker can handle the increased load and run some ROMEX between. Turn off the breaker, verify that the power is off, and match the wires up and you're done.

If the current box is too congested, add a second one and use one for the junction and the other for the outlet.
Posted via Mobile Device

Two new outlets....replacing is simple, done that a number of times. Need to run a new outlet into a closet on the main floor, and add one in the basement.

A Salt Weapon
03-10-2013, 11:49 AM
Black to brass, white to silver. That's all you really need to know.

Unless he buys an outlet with a brass ground screw, :-).
Posted via Mobile Device

Baconeater
03-10-2013, 11:50 AM
If the closet has a ceiling light fixture you could just change it out to one of those ceramic pull-chain fixtures that has an outlet built into it.

Baconeater
03-10-2013, 11:51 AM
Unless he buys an outlet with a brass ground screw, :-).
Posted via Mobile Device
Well I'm working on the assumption that he has a brain and can tell which one is the ground.

A Salt Weapon
03-10-2013, 11:52 AM
Two new outlets....replacing is simple, done that a number of times. Need to run a new outlet into a closet on the main floor, and add one in the basement.

Adding one won't really hurt the breaker, I'd just splice off the closest outlet and save yourself some cash. You can be done in an afternoon.
Posted via Mobile Device

KevB
03-10-2013, 11:54 AM
If the closet has a ceiling light fixture you could just change it out to one of those ceramic pull-chain fixtures that has an outlet built into it.

Nope, just a relatively small coat closet with no light unfortunately. Turned it into a closet/office. Putting printer and router in that space, so need power.

Baconeater
03-10-2013, 12:04 PM
Nope, just a relatively small coat closet with no light unfortunately. Turned it into a closet/office. Putting printer and router in that space, so need power.
Ah that's a bummer. If you're talking about fishing a bunch of wiring through walls you definitely need someone who knows what they're doing.

Lumpy
03-10-2013, 12:07 PM
I'm glad I wasn't the only one thinking that you were just replacing a few outlets. LMAO

Running wires and all that crap... yep, hire an electrician.

KevB
03-10-2013, 12:07 PM
Ah that's a bummer. If you're talking about fishing a bunch of wiring through walls you definitely need someone who knows what they're doing.

Right, that's really the concern. I could probably figure it out, but not sure the outcome would be polished.

Bwana
03-10-2013, 12:13 PM
If it is just a couple of outlets you can do it yourself and save a lot of money

Heh, hold my beer and watch this!

http://www.apnaharoonabad.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/Electric-Shock.jpg

CanadianChief
03-10-2013, 12:14 PM
I was replacing the switches in my garage yesterday and the inside lights had one hot and one neutral wire going to the old switch. The outside sensor light had two hots going to it.

Any ideas why?

Baconeater
03-10-2013, 12:18 PM
I was replacing the switches in my garage yesterday and the inside lights had one hot and one neutral wire going to the old switch. The outside sensor light had two hots going to it.

Any ideas why?
Are you just making an assumption based on the colors of the wires? Because a black and a white going to a switch isn't unusual at all. Two blacks at a fixture is a bit odd though.

Baconeater
03-10-2013, 12:20 PM
Or were the two blacks at another switch? I may have misunderstood your post.

CanadianChief
03-10-2013, 12:21 PM
Are you just making an assumption based on the colors of the wires? Because a black and a white going to a switch isn't unusual at all. Two blacks at a fixture is a bit odd though.

It was two blacks going to the switch. I just assumed they were both hot. It's possible the guy who did the install ran out of white wire for the neutral and just used black.

Phobia
03-10-2013, 12:22 PM
Yeah, we do this. Hit me up if you wish.

CanadianChief
03-10-2013, 12:23 PM
Maybe by doing this it makes the hot source start at the sensor light and just loops it through the switch???

A Salt Weapon
03-10-2013, 12:24 PM
Seriously it's easy, cut out the sheetrock, drill the 2x4s with a 1/2" hole, run the romex. Patch the sheetrock and re-paint.

The electricians probably not going to re sheetrock and if he is, your bills going to be expensive. Cheaper to cut a clean path and hire someone to re sheet rock after words. Cut your path straight and 1' in height.
Posted via Mobile Device

Baconeater
03-10-2013, 12:28 PM
It was two blacks going to the switch. I just assumed they were both hot. It's possible the guy who did the install ran out of white wire for the neutral and just used black.
Yeah you don't want to assume much at a switch as it doesn't actually feed the fixture. The feed generally comes in at the junction box in the ceiling, and two wires are ran down to and from the switch on the hot side of the circuit to switch the fixture.

Chiefaholic
03-10-2013, 12:29 PM
Might give Phil a call.

Seriously? Replacing existing home outlets are a 10 minute job at the most. If you're not sure of yourself, then youtube it and see how easy it is. My only suggestion is to buy a simple tester to make sure you wired them correctly (not hard if you pay attention).

Baconeater
03-10-2013, 12:30 PM
Maybe by doing this it makes the hot source start at the sensor light and just loops it through the switch???
Or that's an easier way to put it. :)

A Salt Weapon
03-10-2013, 12:31 PM
Maybe by doing this it makes the hot source start at the sensor light and just loops it through the switch???

Most likely, I always run the neutrals through switches, sensors, etc. It probably doesn't matter though.
Posted via Mobile Device

DaFace
03-10-2013, 12:37 PM
Seriously? Replacing existing home outlets are a 10 minute job at the most. If you're not sure of yourself, then youtube it and see how easy it is. My only suggestion is to buy a simple tester to make sure you wired them correctly (not hard if you pay attention).

Read thread. Then post. :p

Chiefaholic
03-10-2013, 12:46 PM
Read thread. Then post. :p


Yeah... saw that after I posted. :D

Adding a new outlet doesn't require a rocket scientist either, just a lot more time consuming unless there's an existing outlet or light switch on the other side of the wall. Otherwise, you'll have to deal with replacing sheet rock.