The Complete Arnold List/An Exhaustive Ranking of All 29 Schwarzengger Starring Roles
In honor of the outstanding return of Arnold Schwarzenegger in The LAst Stand tonight, I present to you my complete ranking of The Governator's movies.
29. Conan the Barbarian (1982) By far the most overrated of all Arnold films, and really of any films. Absolutely atrocious from start to finish. No redeeming qualities. 28. The Villain (1979) A live-action Roadrunner and Wylie Coyote spoof in which Arnold wears a powder blue cowboy suit and is named The Handsome Stranger. Not nearly as awesome as it sounds. 27. Red Sonja (1985) Arguably the worst cast of all time, led by the remarkably annoying monkey child. 26. Hercules in New York (1969) Easily one of the worst movies ever made, but still only the fourth worst Arnold movie. The hilarity of Arnold playing Hercules bumps it ever so slightly past the previous three turds. 25. Batman and Robin (1997) Again, universally considered one of the worst movies ever. Uma Thurman as Poison Ivy is one of the most atrocious performances in the history of acting. I, however, can't help but enjoy the boatloads of bad ice puns that Schwarzenegger unloads in this picture. LET'S KICK SOME ICE! 24. Stay Hungry (1976) A movie with no discernible point. 23. The Jayne Mansfield Story (1980) A movie about a blonde chick or something. I don't remember it. I don't even remember Arnold being in it. 22. Conan the Destroyer (1984) Much better than Conan the Barbarian. Much worse than most other movies. 21. End of Days (1999) Awful. 20. Red Heat (1988) Jim Belushi turns in an alarmingly unfunny sidekick role which really takes this movie down a few notches. He's no Tom Arnold in True Lies; that's for sure. 19. The Running Man (1987) The movie that The Hunger Games ripped off. Some great one-liners by Arnold, but overall a disappointing film. 18. Last Action Hero (1993) Starts strong from the very beginning ("You want to be a farmer? Here's a couple of acres!") and shows promise for about half an hour. Unnecessarily long and incredibly boring after that. 17. Raw Deal (1986) Spectacular soundtrack and decent action, but a severely depressing lack of classic Arnold one-liners. 16. Jingle All the Way (1996) Schwarzenegger is great ("YOU BARKED UP THE WRONG TREE!") and Phil Hartman plays an excellent obnoxious neighbor, but Sinbad crushes the replay value of this film. There's only so much Sinbad a man can take in one lifetime. 15. Junior (1994) "She was Daddy's little girl…now he's giving her away!" 14. Collateral Damage (2002) The movie is fine, but is one of the least funny of all Schwarzenegger films. Negative points for forgetting to have Arnold be funny in the script. 13. Pumping Iron (1977) Fascinating, well-done documentary on bodybuilding featuring a very young Lou Ferrigno alongside Mr. Universe. 12. The 6th Day (2000) Arnold clones himself and the bad guy is Danny Tanner's twin. Good enough for me. 11. Twins (1988) Volume 1 of the Schwarzenegger/DeVito comedy dream team. Looking forward to the sequel with Eddie Murphy. 10. Terminator 3 (2003) One of the more underrated Schwarzenegger films. Often overlooked because it didn't live up to T2…but then again, not a lot of movies do. 9. The Terminator (1984) I'm not as high on this one as most people (in fact, I didn't like it at all the first time I saw it), but I do enjoy it more every time I watch it. A lot of iconic moments. 8. Total Recall (1990) "Consider it a divorce." 7. Predator (1987) The only movie where Arnold shows genuine fear. Of course, he still wins, but still an interesting tidbit. 6. Eraser (1996) Schwarzenegger shooting an alligator and saying, "You're luggage" is worth the price of admission. 5. The Last Stand (2013) After a ten-year break, even at age 65, Arnold hasn't lost a step. Well-written screenplay featuring that vintage blend of Schwarzenegger action and comedy. 4. Kindergarten Cop (1990) This movie probably holds the record for most forehead veins popping out in fits of rage from a lead character. An abundance of spectacular quotes ("There is no bathroom!", "It's not a toomah!", "I'm da potty poopah," "Who is your daddy and what does he do?", "SHUUUUUUT UUUUUUP!", etc.) 3. Terminator 2 (1991) "Chill out, dickwad." 2. True Lies (1994) One of the rare Schwarzenegger movies that would actually be good even without Arnold. Well-done thriller with an excellent cast. Really looking forward to this being released on Blu-Ray. 1. Commando (1985) An undeniably manly beast of a film. |
i think predator, running man, total recall should be much closer to the top
|
If you put this list together on your own, kill yourself.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Am I the only person that absolutely hates Terminator 2? That movie sucked.
|
Eraser superior to Predator?
Kindergarten Cop in the top 5? Train wreck of a list. |
Quote:
|
I think you guys are taking this a little too seriously. I enjoy Schwarzenegger movies mainly for their cheesiness. Only a handful of his movies are legitimately good films. Everybody CHILL.
http://static1.businessinsider.com/i...ld-ice-age.jpg |
Predator, Terminator Saga, True Lies and Total Recall. The rest are far behind......but alot of them hold guilty pleasure factor for me.
|
Thread starter is the first person ive ever heard say or list Conan the Destroyer as better than Barbarian?? WTF?
Destroyer was pure cheeeese. |
Quote:
|
I liked End of Days alot more than most people. Its decently made and shows a more vulnerable side to Arnie.
|
Eraser?
Really? True Lies kicked ass, and Predator should be 1st, 2nd, or 3rd. |
Quote:
|
Last Action Hero needs to be higher!
Used to watch the shit out of that when I was younger. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
I always enjoyed it too. |
Conan has no redeeming qualities? really? it has its flaws but come on. you didn't like the score by Basil Poledouris?
|
End of days is just cool for the artistry with which the film was made.
|
The original Conan was directed by John Milius. The screenplay was written by Oliver Stone, a straight, unwaivering revenge story. It was beautifully shot, had high production values. They used actually quality Spanish swords instead of tin foil Hollywood props. The score by (Kansas City native) Basil Poledouris is one of the best in motion picture history. Much like Star Wars, the weaker principal performances were bolstered by talented supporting cast members, like James Earl Jones and Max Von Sydow. Do you really need an Oscar-caliber actor to play a pissed-off avenging barbarian? NO. Was it cheesy? Sure, but no more so that other Schwarzenegger films like Commando. It's not his worse movie - it's one of his best. It is far and away my favorite Arnie movie, and the only ones I'd acknowledge as being better overall films are Terminator, Terminator 2 and Predator.
And if you don't think so, and especially if you think it's worse than shit like the second Conan, Red Sonja or Batman and Robin, which were all absolutely horrific, you're ****ing reeruned. |
Quote:
That list sucks predator balls. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
This. Ever seen the reboot from a year or two ago? IM tempted, but heard it sucks. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
It's a dead art. He's also dead. I love his scores for Conan, Robocop, The Hunt for Red October and Starship Troopers. In fact his score for ST might be the best part of that film. |
Quote:
that's fairly nonsensical but it's not the worst part of that movie. |
Quote:
ROFL I have to watch this now. |
Quote:
I thought the "born of battle" line was pretty cool though. |
Holy shit that's awful. Sounds like the Arnold version is 100x better.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
No way Conan the Barbarian a worse movie than Batman and Robin.
|
Quote:
|
Lots of insanity here, but the biggest offenders:
19. The Running Man (1987) Should be higher 9. The Terminator (1984) #9? That's just nuts. 4. Kindergarten Cop (1990) Probably the best of the comdies, but #4 overall? :facepalm: |
Quote:
|
I don't know how many here have seen this, but I loved this movie. The Villain (1979) Really good cast of characters
<iframe width="640" height="360" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/Ohrzfr3BI6U?feature=player_embedded" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> <iframe width="640" height="360" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/R9gFteS57Z0?feature=player_embedded" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> Those DAMN DRUMS LMAO |
Ann Margaret was hot back then
|
Commando? Mark Lester is a friend but I could never get past Vernon Wells (Wez from Road Warrior) getting all huffy and throwing away his gun ("I don't need this!") before getting his neck busted by Ah-nold. One of the worst IMO.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Might be one of the worst movie lists I've ever seen. Congratulations.
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.