99.7-The 99 Greatest Albums Ever
I'm looking forward to December 5th as it's finally a reason to listen to the radio once again.Kansas City's 99.7 KYYS will start counting down the 99 greatest albums ever as voted on by listeners.
If you're interested in casting your vote go here My 10 choices in no order were The Wall-Pink Floyd Tres Hombres-ZZ Top Presence-Led Zeppelin A Night At The Opera-Queen Hair Of The Dog-Nazareth Tales Of Mystery & Imagination-Alan Parsons Project Heavy Horses-Jethro Tull Welcome To My Nightmare-Alice Cooper Volume 1-The Traveling Wilburys Born To Run-Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band |
My top ten or so, in no particular order:
Real Rock: for all moods.... AC/DC - Back In Black Led Zepplin - IV Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon The Clash - London Calling Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street Nirvana - Nevermind Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced The Who - Who's Next Pink Floyd - The Wall Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA Elton John - Best of I, II, III Marvin Gaye - What's Goin' On Top ten or so "other": I have eclectic taste... Michael Jackson - Thriller The Eagles - Hotel California Purple Rain - Prince Sign 'O The Times - Prince Raising Hell - RunDMC Closer - Joy Division Alive - KISS Funkadelic - One Nation Under a Groove Green Day - Dookie REM - Murmur NIN - Downward Spiral Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life Ramones - Ramones and the Best of |
Quote:
ROFL I've been out of KC for 20 years and it's no surprise they're still running those lame countdowns. I'll bet the top 10 comes in just like it did 20 years ago... AC/DC, Led Zeppelin, Lynard Skynard, The Who, The Beatles, etc, etc, etc Gosh, I can't imagine some peeps hanging out: "We can't leave NOW, #19 is up next! I bet it's ___________!" ---> |
Quote:
|
top ten - no real order here
Radiohead - Kid A NIN - downward spiral Elliott Smith - Either/or Silverchair - Neon Ballroom Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors Tool - Lateralus My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Weezer - Pinkerton Aphex Twin - I care because you do |
Dirt-Alice in Chains
Vs., or Ten, or Vitalogy-Pearl Jam The mind is a terrible thing to taste, or Psalm 69-Ministry Appetite for Destruction-GNR Achtung Baby, or the Joshua Tree-U2 Pretty Hate Machine, or Broken-NIN Purple, or Core-Stone Temple Pilots Weezer-Weezer 1984, or 1, or F.U.C.K.-VanHalen Master of Puppets-Metallica The Fat of the Land-Prodigy Disintergration-the Cure Songs of Faith and Devotion, or Violator, or Music for the Masses-Depeche Mode Meantime-Helmet Countdown to Extinction, or Rust in Peace-Megadeth Ritual De Lo Habitual-Jane's Addiction Tromp Le Monde, or Doolitle, or Surfer Rosa-the Pixies Mellow Gold-Beck Licensed to Ill, or Check your head-Beastie Boys Undertow-Tool Angel Dust, or the Real Thing-Faith No More Wish you were here-Pink Floyd Bleach-Nirvana Waiting for the sun-the Doors This is not in any order. There are tough choices and just too many to include a wild card list. Mr. Kotter, Have you ever heard Still by Joy Division? |
Quote:
I began as a New Order fan back in the 80s.....danced my ass off to Substance a gazillion times. |
Add Alanis Morrisette's Jagged Little Pill to my list....damn, I forgot how much I liked that album. I'd seriously contemplate adultery with her too, under circumstances I can only dream of......
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
Whoa, I thought I was the only one who liked these albums.... |
I like Depech Mode very much. They are one of the best bands to survive beyond the Eighties. I have stopped following them after Ultra. New Order is another story. It is such a shame that Ian Curtis died. I think that he took the rawness and edge the band had with him. We will never know. They had started to show up on the radar somewhat right before he killed himself. They may have gone down that road of Iconists and lost most of what made them great sooner or later. We can only guess though.
|
I've been collecting albums since about 1966 and have about 4,000 before I even started buying CD's. There is just too many to narrow down to 10 but these are some of my most listened to over the years.
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja Vu Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffitti Jethro Tull - Aqualung Grand Funk - Closer to Home Doobie Brothers - The Captain and Me Uriah Heep - Live January '73 Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Rolling Stones - Some Girls The Who - Tommy The Who - Quadrophenia Nazareth - Snaz Live Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland Thin Lizzy - Jail Break Peter Gabriel - Plays Live REM - Murmur Psychedelic Furs - Mirror Moves U2 - War U2 - The Unforgettable Fire Electric Light Orchestra - A New World Record Chicago - Chicago Transit Authority Chicago - Chicago (II) Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Queen - Greatest Hits I & II DIO - Holy Diver Deep Purple - Made in Japan Cheap Trick - Live at Budokah Creedence Clearwater Revival - S/T Creedence Clearwater Revival - Fantasy Supertramp - Breakfast in America The Doors - Absolutely Live |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:20 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.