ChiefsPlanet

ChiefsPlanet (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/index.php)
-   Media Center (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Computers Wireless router (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=247180)

rockymtnchief 07-15-2011 11:43 AM

Wireless router
 
Need some help here.

I've troubleshot many wireless routers over the years in homes and business and figured them all out, though I don't claim to be a genious. I've found phones, wireless cameras, bad routers, etc... blocking the wireless signals.

Now I have trouble in my own home I can't figure out. My wireless works fine for hours...and then just disappears. The router is 20' away, nothing in between it and my laptop, no close neighbors, it works fine plugged into an ethernet port, no 2.4 phones, etc... I've tried 3 different brands of routers and the same issue. The SSID won't show on the 3 different laptops or my smartphone when the problem pops up. Everything disappears for 30-60 minutes...and poof...works fine for a few hours. It never happens at the same time of day or for the same amount of time.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.

BigMeatballDave 07-15-2011 11:47 AM

That's very strange. The Wi-Fi at work blanks out every now and again, but nothing like this.

QuikSsurfer 07-15-2011 12:00 PM

What kind of router is it?
Are the computers/laptops all set to have windows manage their wireless connection?

rockymtnchief 07-15-2011 01:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by QuikSsurfer (Post 7750227)
What kind of router is it?
Are the computers/laptops all set to have windows manage their wireless connection?

Currently, I have the Zoom set up. It's wireless to one laptop which is managed by Windows.

When troubleshooting with the other laptops, I didn't have the wireless managed by Windows. Still no luck there.

kepp 07-15-2011 03:02 PM

Does the connection still drop if you're hard wired to the router?

rockymtnchief 07-15-2011 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kepp (Post 7750622)
Does the connection still drop if you're hard wired to the router?

No...I wish it did. Then I'd know what to troubleshoot. The whole SSID just disappears. Even my smartphone can't find it.

RippedmyFlesh 07-16-2011 06:30 PM

What model you using? Need more info to help. You have dsl? Tried another channel?

rockymtnchief 07-16-2011 07:03 PM

Currently using a Zoom router and I've tried different channels on all the routers (Zoom, Netgear, Linksys). It's DSL less than 800' from the CO. The DSL is fine. My desk top never loses link, just the wireless from time to time at random times of the day.

bevischief 07-16-2011 07:26 PM

Do you live in a rural area? I use to have problems till I had the power company install a surge protector on their side. I lost a TV and a PC power supply and had funny problems till they did it.

rockymtnchief 07-16-2011 07:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bevischief (Post 7752414)
Do you live in a rural area? I use to have problems till I had the power company install a surge protector on their side. I lost a TV and a PC power supply and had funny problems till they did it.

I live in downtown Big Timber Montana. I had the power guy check everything after a pick-up drove through the front of the house a few weeks ago. New tap, meter and ground.

RippedmyFlesh 07-16-2011 07:54 PM

No close neighbors? My next step would be changing security.Turn it off completely for a while.With no one close by at least you don't have to worry about free loaders on an unsecured network.

bevischief 07-16-2011 07:58 PM

Try directly connecting to the router to see if you still have the same problem. Being in down town no telling what is in the walls to disrupt the signal.

rockymtnchief 07-16-2011 08:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RippedmyFlesh (Post 7752492)
No close neighbors? My next step would be changing security.Turn it off completely for a while.With no one close by at least you don't have to worry about free loaders on an unsecured network.

I ran it without security on the other two routers with the same trouble.

Quote:

Originally Posted by bevischief (Post 7752505)
Try directly connecting to the router to see if you still have the same problem. Being in down town no telling what is in the walls to disrupt the signal.

Did that and it works fine. I thought about it being something in the walls, but there's nothing else running in the house when it happens. There's no walls in between the laptop and router. It also seems to work with any appliance running. It just quits when it feels like it.

I'm to the point of just installing a jack closer and see if that helps. It shouldn't make a difference, but I did it once for a subscriber and it worked.

bevischief 07-16-2011 08:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rockymtnchief (Post 7752523)
I ran it without security on the other two routers with the same trouble.



Did that and it works fine. I thought about it being something in the walls, but there's nothing else running in the house when it happens. There's no walls in between the laptop and router. It also seems to work with any appliance running. It just quits when it feels like it.

I'm to the point of just installing a jack closer and see if that helps. It shouldn't make a difference, but I did it once for a subscriber and it worked.

How old is the building that you live in?

bevischief 07-16-2011 08:17 PM

Also who is the provider of your internet? Is it cable, DSL... etc?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.