ChiefsPlanet

ChiefsPlanet (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/index.php)
-   Media Center (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Movies and TV Just bought a vizio. HDMI won't work with a certain receiver. HALP (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=263328)

Count Zarth 09-07-2012 04:16 PM

Just bought a vizio. HDMI won't work with a certain receiver. HALP
 
Dunno what's wrong.

#1 receiver + HDMI cable + Vizio = NO WORK

#1 receiver + HDMI cable + Other TV = WORK

#2 receiver + HDMI cable + Vizio = WORK

I need to use the 1st receiver with the Vizio. Non negotiable.

Could it be some setting on the 1st receiver I need to change? It's outputting at 720p. Vizio is 720p.

1st receiver is also hooked up via component to an older HDTV (720p)

DaneMcCloud 09-07-2012 04:19 PM

What brand and type of receiver? I assume you'd need to go to the Menu and select HDMI input, especially if it's an older receiver.

A new receiver should default to HDMI.

Pestilence 09-07-2012 04:22 PM

Any internal settings on your Vizio that need to be changed?

Count Zarth 09-07-2012 04:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pestilence (Post 8886798)
Any internal settings on your Vizio that need to be changed?

I don't see why, and can't find any.

It worked fine with the 2nd receiver.

The 1st receiver is outputing from HDMI fine (since it works on another TV), it just won't show on the vizio for some stupid reason.

DaneMcCloud 09-07-2012 04:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cassel's Reckoning (Post 8886802)
I don't see why, and can't find any.

It worked fine with the 2nd receiver.

The 1st receiver is outputing from HDMI fine (since it works on another TV), it just won't show on the vizio for some stupid reason.

Does the Vizio feature multiple HDMI inputs and if so, have you tried them all?

Count Zarth 09-07-2012 04:28 PM

No, just one. It works fine...with the 2nd receiver.... :banghead:

DaneMcCloud 09-07-2012 04:32 PM

Same cable for both? Maybe there's a bent pin?

Count Zarth 09-07-2012 04:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DaneMcCloud (Post 8886812)
Same cable for both? Maybe there's a bent pin?

Same cable, tested on two difference receivers and two different TVs. It's fine.

Count Zarth 09-07-2012 04:40 PM

Hmmm, 480i just popped on.

HD channels aren't working.

DaneMcCloud 09-07-2012 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cassel's Reckoning (Post 8886833)
Same cable, tested on two difference receivers and two different TVs. It's fine.

Have you tried a different resolution on the receiver when it's hooked up to the Vizio other than 720?

Count Zarth 09-07-2012 04:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DaneMcCloud (Post 8886840)
Have you tried a different resolution on the receiver when it's hooked up to the Vizio other than 720?

Yeah, like I said, 480i comes in just fine.

vailpass 09-07-2012 04:49 PM

Check the Fetzer valve.

DaneMcCloud 09-07-2012 04:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cassel's Reckoning (Post 8886851)
Yeah, like I said, 480i comes in just fine.

Sorry, I missed it.

Is it a true HD receiver?

Count Zarth 09-07-2012 04:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DaneMcCloud (Post 8886855)
Sorry, I missed it.

Is it a true HD receiver?

I don't know what this means.

It's a direcTV HD receiver.

DaneMcCloud 09-07-2012 04:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cassel's Reckoning (Post 8886856)
I don't know what this means.

It's a direcTV HD receiver.

Direct TV used to have non-HD receivers.

So, it's outputting 720i and above to your other TV, but only 480i with the Vizio TV?

The Vizio works fine with the newer receiver but not with the older receiver?

Do you have another TV or even an HDMI computer monitor you can test with the old receiver? I'm thinking it needs to be replaced, which is free, if you have the protection plan.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.