ChiefsPlanet

ChiefsPlanet (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/index.php)
-   The Lounge (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/forumdisplay.php?f=1)
-   -   Football The One-Point Safety (http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=268442)

DaFace 01-03-2013 10:37 PM

The One-Point Safety
 
For those of you who didn't watch the Fiesta Bowl, this happened:

http://cjzero.com/gifs/OnePointSafety.gif

Here's the rule:

Quote:

"On a try attempt… a Team A fumble that is recovered in the Team B end zone by Team B. RULING: Safety, award Team A one point (Rules 8-3-1 and 8-5-1)."
That's really all I've got. I've just never heard of such a thing, and it's kind of fascinating. Here's a more thorough discussion:

http://www.usatoday.com/story/gameon...afety/1808299/

Exoter175 01-03-2013 10:40 PM

It was awesome! The ruling explanation was so awesomely explained.

ForeverChiefs58 01-03-2013 10:41 PM

That is strange

DaFace 01-03-2013 10:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Exoter175 (Post 9277907)
It was awesome! The ruling explanation was so awesomely explained.

<iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/w8o-1kK0ICg" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

Bugeater 01-03-2013 10:45 PM

mmmkay...

ForeverChiefs58 01-03-2013 10:47 PM

I found this part pretty crazy as well

And yes, this has happened before, during a 2004 game between Texas and Texas A&M. After returning a blocked punt for a touchdown, Texas had its point-after try blocked by the Aggies. A&M then went through the same rigmarole as Kansas State, giving the Longhorns the one-point safety.

What's really amazing: ESPN's Brad Nessler called that game in 2004 and Thursday's Fiesta Bowl. What are the odds?

Buehler445 01-03-2013 10:47 PM

Yeah, I thought it was interesting.

AussieChiefsFan 01-03-2013 10:47 PM

wow LMAO

AustinChief 01-03-2013 10:52 PM

I knew the rule because of the Texas-Aggie game a few years back.

Trivia: That was Derrick Johnson's last regular season game as a Longhorn. (Then they played in the Rose Bowl and beat my Wolverines by 1 point)

Raiderhader 01-03-2013 11:13 PM

It is a very odd rule. How does a safety equal 1 point? How does K-State not have to free kick after said safety? I think it should be called something other than a safety.

Bugeater 01-03-2013 11:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raiderhader (Post 9278084)
It is a very odd rule. How does a safety equal 1 point? How does K-State not have to free kick after said safety? I think it should be called something other than a safety.

A one-point cluster****?

Psyko Tek 01-03-2013 11:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bugeater (Post 9278093)
A one-point cluster****?

gonna be hard to sell that to network TV
how bout
Flustercluck
brought to you by KFC

Valiant 01-03-2013 11:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raiderhader (Post 9278084)
It is a very odd rule. How does a safety equal 1 point? How does K-State not have to free kick after said safety? I think it should be called something other than a safety.

Because it came on a one point play after a touchdown had been scored earlier? In college they would also get 2 pts if the defense returned a 2point try.

It is just rare.

NJChiefsFan 01-03-2013 11:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Valiant (Post 9278192)
Because it came on a one point play after a touchdown had been scored earlier? In college they would also get 2 pts if the defense returned a 2point try.

It is just rare.

Which is why the safety happened in the first place.

AeroSquid 01-04-2013 12:57 AM

i assume this is an NCAA only rule? I've been watching NFL games for 35 years now and can't ever recall a 1pt safety. Seems like kind of a stupid rule...


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.