Quote:
Originally Posted by Fairplay
Jenson71 is going to be showing up on this thread with a full woody having Scorsese's named mentioned.
|
Who doesn't love Marty? Especially any movie fan, for all that he has done in preservation and presentation, by that I mean introducing film as a serious art worthy of appreciation to a larger audience.
I definitely look forward to Shutter Island.
There are still some movies of his I need to see (Kundun, The Color of Money, New York Stories, Bringing out the Dead, and Shine a Light), but I'd rank my favorite 10 of his movies like this:
1. Raging Bull
2. Taxi Driver
3. Goodfellas
4. Mean Streets
5. The Age of Innocence
6. The Last Temptation of Christ
7. The Departed
8. No Direction Home
9. Gangs of New York
10. Casino