Home Mail MemberMap Chat (0) Wallpapers
Go Back   ChiefsPlanet > The Ed & Dave Lounge > Media Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2014, 10:31 PM  
htismaqe htismaqe is offline
What? What?
 
htismaqe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Chiefsplanet
Casino cash: $7934
Home networking enthusiasts...anybody using a bleeding edge AC1900 router?

I'd be interested to know if anybody has any experiences they'd like to share.

I have now tried the Netgear R7000, Asus RT-AC68U, and the Linksys EA6900. Tomorrow, I'm going to test the Linksys WRT1900AC, the most expensive router in the group.

So anybody else take the plunge?
Posts: 61,747
htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 11:46 AM   #31
htismaqe htismaqe is offline
What? What?
 
htismaqe's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Chiefsplanet
Casino cash: $7934
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometeam View Post
Really???

Was listed as 930mbps WAN through on a comparison, with every other router listed as less. But yes, im paying for gig internet and I want to be sure I can harness THE POWAAAAaaa
The R7000 hovers around 930Mbps WAN/LAN using stock firmware. However, the stock firmware is unstable. Many, many people reporting having to reboot it every 2 or 3 days, if it doesn't crash on its own.

I got great performance out of the R7000 when it was stable but it just wasn't stable.

That's why I wouldn't recommend it. The Asus has slightly worse performance but it seems to be a lot more stable. The R7000 works great with DD-WRT but it doesn't have hardware acceleration (yet) so you can't get WAN performance above about 300Mbps.

That being said, when it comes to my wireless needs, I'm enjoying the Linksys.

I've done over 2TB of backups this weekend and it's only hiccup'd once. It's really performing well for me.
Posts: 61,747
htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 04:38 PM   #32
hometeam hometeam is offline
Supporter
 
hometeam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jefferson City
Casino cash: $6846
i see what you mean. I would like the wireless 1000mbps as well, but The only thing im using wireless for is cell phones and directv right now, so 300mbps should do. Im leaning more heavily twoards the ASUS router right now, but when i go to actually buy in a month or so I will revisit my decision
Posts: 5,517
hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 05:55 AM   #33
htismaqe htismaqe is offline
What? What?
 
htismaqe's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Chiefsplanet
Casino cash: $7934
Let me know once you get close to buying something. I'm active in the Netgear forums as well as on Small Net Builder so I can give you an update as to where things are...
Posts: 61,747
htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 07:31 AM   #34
hometeam hometeam is offline
Supporter
 
hometeam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jefferson City
Casino cash: $6846
As soon as they give me the call that they are going to be doing the home portion of the install I am going to get very serious about buying one.
Posts: 5,517
hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 10:56 AM   #35
hometeam hometeam is offline
Supporter
 
hometeam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jefferson City
Casino cash: $6846
Welp, the day is upon us.

Just talked with my installer who is standing in my livingroom and hooking up the ISP 'managed router ' (told them to put it in for install and I would replace with my own)

Catch is, the ISP router only has ONE wired port and I need two. So, I need to find something local in stock I can take home tonight so that my entire network can run gigabit (I have a switch but I think it will limit me to 100mb)

So here my choices are the EA6900 and the WRT1900AC

Any chance the EA6900 is better now? Its a hundred bucks cheaper, even though I have to drive to CoMO to get it, I can get the WRT1900 here in town but god damn its high priced.

I really would likely prefer the asus but no one local stocks it AFAIK.

We have shit to choose form here, wal mart, best buy, k mart, target, and shitty local PC shops that are all stuck in 1996

Last edited by hometeam; 07-03-2014 at 11:03 AM..
Posts: 5,517
hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2014, 11:45 AM   #36
hometeam hometeam is offline
Supporter
 
hometeam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jefferson City
Casino cash: $6846
I think my mind is made up with the EA6900

TBH the only thing that matters to me is the wan to lan throughput since I will be hosting game servers, while streaming up, while streaming down. And for a hundred bucks cheaper and an extra 30 minute drive I'm pretty much in.
Posts: 5,517
hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 10:47 AM   #37
hometeam hometeam is offline
Supporter
 
hometeam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jefferson City
Casino cash: $6846
so fastest server I can test at is giving me about 815 mbps up and down.

The only server known for a good single connection gigabit test is Googles in KC, and if your not on Google fiber you cant test at it

Wireless range is STRONG. I can be across the street at sonic ordering food and still have 4 wireless bars on my phone. No crashes yet under heavy gaming/upload/download streaming. Nothing approaching actual gigabit speeds of course, we are talking constant maybe 100 up 200 down.
Posts: 5,517
hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 02:22 PM   #38
hometeam hometeam is offline
Supporter
 
hometeam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jefferson City
Casino cash: $6846
A little update on this,

I have had zero reliability issues whatsoever with my ea6900. Great speeds on both wireless bands and of course via the WAN wired connection.

I DID update the firmware directly out of the box before I did anything, so that may make a difference
Posts: 5,517
hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 03:42 PM   #39
jiveturkey jiveturkey is offline
Captain Kick Ass
 
jiveturkey's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kansas
Casino cash: $5517
Now that Google fiber is confirmed for my city I'll hold out and use my crappy old Buffalo until then.

Each TV box is also a wifi router with 1 ethernet port.

That takes care of the basement/Playstation 4, main floor and bedroom.
Posts: 5,452
jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 05:37 PM   #40
DaveNull DaveNull is offline
Veteran
 
DaveNull's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Villa Straylight
Casino cash: $5762
You'll only get 200 megs up and down on the TV boxes, but it still beats the living hell out of what you're getting off the modem now.
Posts: 1,232
DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.DaveNull would the whole thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 06:57 PM   #41
jiveturkey jiveturkey is offline
Captain Kick Ass
 
jiveturkey's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kansas
Casino cash: $5517
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveNull View Post
You'll only get 200 megs up and down on the TV boxes, but it still beats the living hell out of what you're getting off the modem now.
Good to know.
Posts: 5,452
jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.jiveturkey would the whole thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2014, 07:42 PM   #42
hometeam hometeam is offline
Supporter
 
hometeam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jefferson City
Casino cash: $6846
That is the way my modem was set up, as 1 ethernet port, wireless, and then the other ports for TV etc.

That shit wasn't gonna fly since I need at least 2 wired connections for my gaming PC's so had to spring for the router.
Posts: 5,517
hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 11:13 AM   #43
htismaqe htismaqe is offline
What? What?
 
htismaqe's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Chiefsplanet
Casino cash: $7934
Quote:
Originally Posted by hometeam View Post
A little update on this,

I have had zero reliability issues whatsoever with my ea6900. Great speeds on both wireless bands and of course via the WAN wired connection.

I DID update the firmware directly out of the box before I did anything, so that may make a difference
Are you keeping it cool? That's really the only ongoing issue that I'm aware of.

I'm glad you're getting adequate wireless range out of it. I just couldn't get it to cover nearly as much with 5Ghz as the R7000 or WRT1900AC.
Posts: 61,747
htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.htismaqe is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 11:16 AM   #44
hometeam hometeam is offline
Supporter
 
hometeam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Jefferson City
Casino cash: $6846
Not doing anything to keep it cool TBH. It just sits on my desk~
Posts: 5,517
hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.hometeam 's phone was tapped by Scott Pioli.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.