Home Mail MemberMap Chat (1) Wallpapers
Go Back   ChiefsPlanet > The Lounge > Media Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2005, 02:38 PM  
Mr. Laz Mr. Laz is offline
Don't Tease Me
 
Mr. Laz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: KS
Casino cash: $1016238
PIP with a cable box?

i got a time warner cable box(decoder)

television has picture in picture


the PIP doesn't work because the cable box messes with it (according to time warner)

anyway around this?


thanks
Posts: 83,411
Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:41 PM   #2
KCTitus KCTitus is offline
Archivist
 
KCTitus's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The Ethernet
Casino cash: $7255
a second tuner (cable box)
__________________
Anything you post on this BB can and will be used against you...
Posts: 23,665
KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.KCTitus would the whole thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:44 PM   #3
morphius morphius is offline
World's finest morphius
 
morphius's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Casino cash: $7002
Either you need two boxes, or you run a splitter before the box and you have regular cabe going in on one tuner and the digital on the other.

But those stupid digital boxes don't work with two tuner one input PiP. Why is beyond me and is one of the reasons I have refused to switch.
__________________
Herm Edwards neutering offenses one QB at a time.
Posts: 24,625
morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:48 PM   #4
Dartgod Dartgod is offline
Wasted away again...
 
Dartgod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: in Margaritaville
Casino cash: $10125750
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphius
or you run a splitter before the box and you have regular cabe going in on one tuner and the digital on the other.
This is what I had to do.
__________________
.
.


<a href=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=275537 target=_blank><img src=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/signaturepics/sigpic126_7.gif border=0 alt= /></a>
Posts: 33,608
Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:51 PM   #5
morphius morphius is offline
World's finest morphius
 
morphius's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Casino cash: $7002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartgod
This is what I had to do.
I have wondered if the cable card technology fixed this issue or not, but haven't read up anything on it.
__________________
Herm Edwards neutering offenses one QB at a time.
Posts: 24,625
morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.morphius would the whole thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:51 PM   #6
keg in kc keg in kc is offline
oxymoron
 
keg in kc's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: OP/KC/Whatever
Casino cash: $9224
Laz, my remote for my Cable Box (also TWC) has a PiP button on it, that the cable box itself does, rather than my TV doing it. Maybe it's because I have digital cable, I don't know, but it works fine. I didn't have to split or anything.


This is the box I have, fwiw, Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8000 DVR:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	box.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	44.3 KB
ID:	39964  

Last edited by keg in kc; 04-05-2005 at 02:56 PM..
Posts: 51,851
keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:59 PM   #7
Dartgod Dartgod is offline
Wasted away again...
 
Dartgod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: in Margaritaville
Casino cash: $10125750
Quote:
Originally Posted by keg in kc
Laz, my remote for my Cable Box (also TWC) has a PiP button on it, that the cable box itself does, rather than my TV doing it. Maybe it's because I have digital cable, I don't know, but it works fine. I didn't have to split or anything.


This is the box I have, fwiw, Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8000 DVR:
I have the same cable box and yes, the PIP provided by the cable box does work without splitting the signal. BUT, my 50" big screen has split screen viewing rather than PIP, a nice feature for the upcoming football season. I had to install a splitter, one feeding the cable box and the other feeding the coax input on the TV in order for the split screen to work.
__________________
.
.


<a href=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=275537 target=_blank><img src=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/signaturepics/sigpic126_7.gif border=0 alt= /></a>
Posts: 33,608
Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 03:20 PM   #8
keg in kc keg in kc is offline
oxymoron
 
keg in kc's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: OP/KC/Whatever
Casino cash: $9224
That certainly makes sense. So, would you then be able to do split screen and then have the PiP window as well?
Posts: 51,851
keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 03:38 PM   #9
Dartgod Dartgod is offline
Wasted away again...
 
Dartgod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: in Margaritaville
Casino cash: $10125750
Quote:
Originally Posted by keg in kc
That certainly makes sense. So, would you then be able to do split screen and then have the PiP window as well?
Yes, I have both now. I'm really looking forward to the split screen during football season. I can even have one half in HDTV and the other regular cable.
__________________
.
.


<a href=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=275537 target=_blank><img src=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/signaturepics/sigpic126_7.gif border=0 alt= /></a>
Posts: 33,608
Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 03:42 PM   #10
Dartgod Dartgod is offline
Wasted away again...
 
Dartgod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: in Margaritaville
Casino cash: $10125750
Quote:
Originally Posted by keg in kc
That certainly makes sense. So, would you then be able to do split screen and then have the PiP window as well?
Ooooh, I wonder if I can do a PIP inside one of the split screen windows?

Maybe that's what you meant in the first place?
__________________
.
.


<a href=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=275537 target=_blank><img src=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/signaturepics/sigpic126_7.gif border=0 alt= /></a>
Posts: 33,608
Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 03:46 PM   #11
keg in kc keg in kc is offline
oxymoron
 
keg in kc's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: OP/KC/Whatever
Casino cash: $9224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartgod
Maybe that's what you meant in the first place?
Yeah, that was the idea.
Posts: 51,851
keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.keg in kc is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 04:05 PM   #12
Mr. Laz Mr. Laz is offline
Don't Tease Me
 
Mr. Laz's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: KS
Casino cash: $1016238
thanks for the info guys...


i guess they don't really WANT it to work, they would rather have you pay extra for the special box.
Posts: 83,411
Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 06:05 PM   #13
mcan mcan is offline
Apr 13,1949 Dec 15, 2011
 
mcan's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Kansas City, MO
Casino cash: $5879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Laz
thanks for the info guys...


i guess they don't really WANT it to work, they would rather have you pay extra for the special box.

I don't think it's that...

The issue here is the type of signal that is being sent from the box to your tv. A coax/cable signal direct from a wall has a big signal with several channels on it. Each channel is assigned a wavelength. Then your TV (when you punch in the channel) filters out that specific wavelength. But the thing is, they are all right there in your TV.

When you have a cable box, the box filters out the right signal and send JUST that signal to your TV. So, if you have P-I-P on your TV it doesn't have that second channel to show you. (having already been filtered out by the box). But, if the P-I-P is on your cable box, it will send the appropriate two signals to your television. Splitting it again (like Keg was talking about) would require that your cable box send all three signals to your TV first. I'm guessing you would need a second box.


If enough people complain, or send in the suggestions, it wouldn't be too hard for a company to build a box that sends more than one signal. In fact, cable companies are always looking for ways to make THEIR product better than everybody else's. So, I would imagine that if you suggested it, there would be a version out in a year or less. The fact is, they are running out of ideas, and nobody ever cares about watching three shows at one time on their regular tv... Football viewers are pretty unique when it comes to stuff like that...


hope that helps...
Posts: 3,737
mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.mcan has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 04:11 PM   #14
Dartgod Dartgod is offline
Wasted away again...
 
Dartgod's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: in Margaritaville
Casino cash: $10125750
Quote:
Originally Posted by keg in kc
That certainly makes sense. So, would you then be able to do split screen and then have the PiP window as well?
I tried this over the weekend and yes, it will work. I was watching the Masters in HDTV on one half of the screen and the Royals on the other. I was able to bring up a PIP on the Masters screen as well.
__________________
.
.


<a href=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/showthread.php?t=275537 target=_blank><img src=http://www.chiefsplanet.com/BB/signaturepics/sigpic126_7.gif border=0 alt= /></a>
Posts: 33,608
Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.Dartgod is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 04:51 PM   #15
Baby Lee Baby Lee is offline
Cake Boss!!
 
Baby Lee's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: 456 Lick My Butthole Lane
Casino cash: $21858
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcan
I don't think it's that...
Your explanation is part of it. But the reason you only get one signal from the box is because it's digital cable. The old analog cable signal was compatible with the TV tuner, NTSC I think it is. So if you had a cable ready TV you might not even need the box, unless you had scrambled premium channels.
Digital cable sends out a decrypted signal that is not compatible with anything but [I'm guessing] channel 3/4 on the TV Tuner. The channel 4,5, 9 of the old analog days is nothing like the 4,5,9 of the digital cable box.
So you'd need the ability not only to decrypt and send two digital channels, but to assign those channels back to NTSC/analog UHF/VHF nomenclature. If that distinction makes sense.
Count yourself lucky. My HD Dish receiver only has S-Vid/Component/DVI outputs. No Coax out at all, which means I have to split my antenna to go into the satellite for OTA-HD content and into the TV for OTA-SD content. And I can no longer send my Satellite signal back to the computer through the miles of Coax I installed in the basement rafters last year.
Posts: 44,287
Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.Baby Lee is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:36 AM.


This is a test for a client's site.
A new website that shows member-created construction site listings that need fill or have excess fill. Dirt Monkey @ https://DirtMonkey.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.