Home Mail MemberMap Chat (0) Wallpapers
Go Back   ChiefsPlanet > The Lounge > Media Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2005, 11:26 PM  
WoodDraw WoodDraw is offline
Veteran
 
WoodDraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Casino cash: $5159
Computer no workie anymore

So I'm working on the computer late at night, leave to go pick up some stuff, and return to find it broken. The problem I'm having is described here.

I boot up the computer and it shows the quick startup screen with an F1 option for Setup or F10 option for System Recovery. If nothing is pressed, it goes to the black screen with a blinking cursor. If F1 is press for setup, it saying "Starting setup.." or something like that but ends up just going to an empty black screen. Pressing F10 does nothing.

Any ideas? I'm going to start searching around any info but I'll take any help I can get.
Posts: 3,785
WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 11:29 PM   #2
listopencil listopencil is offline
sic semper tyrannis
 
listopencil's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In Partibus Infidelium
Casino cash: $13954
"Compaq Desktop PCs"



That's your problem right there. I fixed my old Crashpaq with a God damned sledgehammer. I use an E-Machine now.
__________________
"As I walked out the door toward the gate that would lead to my freedom, I knew if I didn't leave my bitterness and hatred behind I'd still be in prison."


Posts: 29,167
listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2005, 11:35 PM   #3
AeroSquid AeroSquid is offline
we are 138
 
AeroSquid's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: K.C.
Casino cash: $8163
try resetting your CMOS. i have very little experience with oem's like that, sry. follow the instructions given by hp/compaq ftw.
Posts: 1,138
AeroSquid is a favorite in the douche of the year contest.AeroSquid is a favorite in the douche of the year contest.AeroSquid is a favorite in the douche of the year contest.AeroSquid is a favorite in the douche of the year contest.AeroSquid is a favorite in the douche of the year contest.AeroSquid is a favorite in the douche of the year contest.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 01:41 AM   #4
WoodDraw WoodDraw is offline
Veteran
 
WoodDraw's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Casino cash: $5159
Ok, well I was fairly sure that it was a problem with the hard drive so I pulled it out of the computer and set it up as a slave on my working computer to see if I could save some of the data. The good thing is that it worked great and I was able to get all of the data. The bad news is that I now don't have even the slightest idea of what is wrong with the other computer.

My next guess is that it is some type of problem with the mother board but that is just my undeducated guess. Anyone more familar with this have any ideas on where the problem is possibly located? I'd like to salvage as much of this comp as possible.
Posts: 3,785
WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.WoodDraw has just been standing around suckin' on a big ol' chili dog.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 11:14 AM   #5
Mr. Laz Mr. Laz is offline
Don't Tease Me
 
Mr. Laz's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: KS
Casino cash: $1021802
sounds like a software(boot.cfg) problem to me
Posts: 83,818
Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2005, 11:30 AM   #6
DaFace DaFace is offline
Version 3.0
 
DaFace's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Donkey Land
Casino cash: $12090
You have to be a little gutsy to try this on your own, but you can typically reset the CMOS on an OEM PC (like Compaq) just like you could with a bulit computer. Look on the motherboard for a round, flat, silver battery. Near that, look around for a set of three pins right in a row with a jumper on two of the three. If you can find that, it's probably your CMOS reset.

With the power unplugged, take the jumper off of the two pins and put it back on the center pin and the pin that wasn't used before. In other words, if the jumper was around 1-2 to start with, put it back around 2-3. Leave it there for around 15 seconds, then put it back on 1-2 and try to boot your computer again.

With any luck, that will zap all of your settings and get it to at least boot back into setup.

Hope this helps! If not, let me know specifically what your PC's model is, and I'll see what I can do.

Also, a question: what happens if you try to start the PC with no hard drive?
Posts: 28,669
DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.DaFace is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 AM.


This is a test for a client's site.
A new website that shows member-created construction site listings that need fill or have excess fill. Dirt Monkey @ https://DirtMonkey.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.