Home Mail Chat Wallpapers
Go Back   ChiefsPlanet > The Lounge > Media Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2006, 12:21 PM  
memyselfI memyselfI is offline
CHANGEd your mind yet????
 
memyselfI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lunatics Anonymous
Casino cash: $5334
Static IP question

Hello,

I would like to set up a static IP address. My ISP says they do not 'support' individual static IPs but only for businesses. Does this mean I am unable to do it? Or are they just not going to assist my setting it up?

I have Everest Communications.
Posts: 31,998
memyselfI has disabled reputation
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 01:03 PM   #2
patteeu patteeu is offline
The 23rd Pillar
 
patteeu's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Casino cash: $19337
I'm no expert, but I think that means you can't do it. Your ISP assigns you an IP each time you connect. The only way to keep it static that I know of would be to always remain connected, but that will only work until your first computer crash/reboot or your first phone/cable outage.
__________________


“The American people are tired of liars and people who pretend to be something they’re not.” - Hillary Clinton
Posts: 90,283
patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 01:04 PM   #3
patteeu patteeu is offline
The 23rd Pillar
 
patteeu's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Casino cash: $19337
Maybe there is someplace that you can buy a static IP address that will relay messages to your dynamic IP address, but I've never actually heard of anything like that before. Good luck.
__________________


“The American people are tired of liars and people who pretend to be something they’re not.” - Hillary Clinton
Posts: 90,283
patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 01:30 PM   #4
Fish Fish is offline
Missing Dick Curl
 
Fish's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Casino cash: $29019
You can only get a static IP from your service provider... and unfortunately Everest is one of the worst service providers I've ever heard of. You may talk them into giving you a static IP if you tell them you're running a business from home, but I doubt it and it would cost you quite a bit more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patteeu
Maybe there is someplace that you can buy a static IP address that will relay messages to your dynamic IP address
Yes there are, but I wouldn't really recommend using them. It's a pain and doesn't always work correctly. Click here for info about the service... this is just one service provider for this kind of thing. They let you use your dynamic IP that Everest gives you and assigns DNS info, so that if your dynamic IP changes, it will update all the DNS info automatically, basically faking a static IP.
__________________
Posts: 33,762
Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.Fish is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 02:12 PM   #5
memyselfI memyselfI is offline
CHANGEd your mind yet????
 
memyselfI's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lunatics Anonymous
Casino cash: $5334
Thanks for your responses.

I've been really ahappy with Everest to this point. I'm sort of bummed that I can't set up a dynamic address. The only reason I want to do this is to help with bit torrents. I'm having limited success with some of the other suggestions for improving speed.
__________________
Meet the new boss same as the old boss.

BigChiefDave:"Anyone who thought we would only be in Iraq for a few years is either stoned or just stoopid."
"It is unknowable how long that conflict will last. It could last 6 days, 6 wks. I doubt 6 mths." Rummy 2/7/03
Posts: 31,998
memyselfI has disabled reputation
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 02:30 PM   #6
morphius morphius is offline
World's finest morphius
 
morphius's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2000
Casino cash: $15127
Quote:
Originally Posted by memyselfI
Thanks for your responses.

I've been really ahappy with Everest to this point. I'm sort of bummed that I can't set up a dynamic address. The only reason I want to do this is to help with bit torrents. I'm having limited success with some of the other suggestions for improving speed.
I don't think having a static should effect that, honestly.
Posts: 25,106
morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.morphius is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 02:34 PM   #7
memyselfI memyselfI is offline
CHANGEd your mind yet????
 
memyselfI's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lunatics Anonymous
Casino cash: $5334
Quote:
Originally Posted by morphius
I don't think having a static should effect that, honestly.
It indirectly does. You need a static IP to set up port forwarding on a virtual server... At least that is what the directions on Portforwarding.com said. I couldn't get it to work without having a static address.
__________________
Meet the new boss same as the old boss.

BigChiefDave:"Anyone who thought we would only be in Iraq for a few years is either stoned or just stoopid."
"It is unknowable how long that conflict will last. It could last 6 days, 6 wks. I doubt 6 mths." Rummy 2/7/03
Posts: 31,998
memyselfI has disabled reputation
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 02:36 PM   #8
patteeu patteeu is offline
The 23rd Pillar
 
patteeu's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Casino cash: $19337
Quote:
Originally Posted by memyselfI
It indirectly does. You need a static IP to set up port forwarding on a virtual server... At least that is what the directions on Portforwarding.com said. I couldn't get it to work without having a static address.
What are you using a virtual server for?
__________________


“The American people are tired of liars and people who pretend to be something they’re not.” - Hillary Clinton
Posts: 90,283
patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 02:38 PM   #9
dr00d dr00d is offline
Starter
 
dr00d's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Casino cash: $5000
I'd like to see what you are doing, the directions, what you trying to accomplish, etc...and I don't think you would want a static address if you are using it for bittorrent
Posts: 444
dr00d has disabled reputation
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 02:42 PM   #10
memyselfI memyselfI is offline
CHANGEd your mind yet????
 
memyselfI's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lunatics Anonymous
Casino cash: $5334
Quote:
Originally Posted by patteeu
What are you using a virtual server for?
I'll post the link to the directions. Perhaps I misread them.

http://www.portforward.com/english/r...BitTorrent.htm

here is the part that really threw me.

http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm
__________________
Meet the new boss same as the old boss.

BigChiefDave:"Anyone who thought we would only be in Iraq for a few years is either stoned or just stoopid."
"It is unknowable how long that conflict will last. It could last 6 days, 6 wks. I doubt 6 mths." Rummy 2/7/03
Posts: 31,998
memyselfI has disabled reputation
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 03:08 PM   #11
patteeu patteeu is offline
The 23rd Pillar
 
patteeu's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Casino cash: $19337
Quote:
Originally Posted by memyselfI
I'll post the link to the directions. Perhaps I misread them.

http://www.portforward.com/english/r...BitTorrent.htm

here is the part that really threw me.

http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm
I didn't have time to read through your links, but if what you are trying to do is get bitTorrent to go through your router to your comp, the static IP that matters is the IP that your router assigns to your comp, not the IP you get from your ISP. If that's what's going on here, you should be able to set up your router to assign static IP addresses so that your comp is always assigned the same address by the router and so that your port forwarding works right. If I'm completely misunderstanding what you are trying to do, just ignore me. I didn't have time to read your links because I need to leave. Besides, there are far more technically competent people around here than I am and they should be able to give you better answers.
__________________


“The American people are tired of liars and people who pretend to be something they’re not.” - Hillary Clinton
Posts: 90,283
patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.patteeu is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2006, 11:15 PM   #12
listopencil listopencil is offline
Akhilandeswari
 
listopencil's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: In Partibus Infidelium
Casino cash: $37580
OK, bear in mind that I don't really know all that much but I wanted to say a few things:


1) You don't need a static IP to get torrents. I use a dynamic IP and my router serves my PC, my laptop, my daughter's laptop, my PS2 and my XBOX. I use BitTorrent.


2)From what I could tell by reading your links, they are having you take the IP# from your ISP rather than your router to avoid having your router arbitrarily hand out a dynamic IP for each incidence of connection, and this depends completely on your ISP's ability to hand you a static IP that your router uses to dole out the dynamic ones. If your ISP is telling you that you can't have a static IP on your service plan I would believe them.


3) The steps outlined in your second link seem straightforward enough, I followed along on my system.



4) It's not worth it. They seem to be talking about the beginning of the process, finding open ports to use. I've had a lot of different connection speeds and it seems like the speed is dependant on the number of seeders for that particular torrent more than anything else.
Posts: 42,544
listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.listopencil is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2006, 01:50 AM   #13
Simplex3 Simplex3 is offline
MVP
 
Simplex3's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Casino cash: $5000
Quote:
Originally Posted by KC Fish
You can only get a static IP from your service provider... and unfortunately Everest is one of the worst service providers I've ever heard of.
I use Everest and they rule. I run a complete web server on my home line. DNS, web, ftp, ssh, smtp, smtps, imap, imaps, you name it. The only ports that Everest blocks are 135, 139, & 445, the MS ports of death. While it's true my IPs are dynamic they haven't rolled in over 6 months.

Between the speed and the open nature of their network they're the best provider I've ever had.
Posts: 28,527
Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2006, 01:57 AM   #14
Simplex3 Simplex3 is offline
MVP
 
Simplex3's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Casino cash: $5000
The static IP they are talking about, BTW, is INTERNAL IP2 in this picture:

http://www.portforward.com/help/BasicNetwork.jpg


"External IP" is what you get from Everest. You don't care what that is.

"Internal IP1" is the INTERNAL address of your router. That won't change. It's probably 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1. The router then supplies IP address to your internal computers using DHCP. You need to tell your router to always give the same IP address the computer you're running bittorrent on (Internal IP2). THIS is the "static IP" you need. The truth of the matter is that unless you're depleting your DHCP pool (you have 50+ computers?) then your PC will always get the same IP anyway.

Then you can tell your router "any time the Internet sends you a packet to port XXXX send it to Internal IP2".

This will help speed up your bittorrent downloads because more hosts will be available. If you're both behind routers and neither of you have port forwarding then you can't talk to eachother. The downside is that most of the people that don't have port forwarding have s**tty connections. Go figure.

Last edited by Simplex3; 03-19-2006 at 02:24 AM..
Posts: 28,527
Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.Simplex3 would the whole thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2006, 01:20 PM   #15
memyselfI memyselfI is offline
CHANGEd your mind yet????
 
memyselfI's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lunatics Anonymous
Casino cash: $5334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simplex3
The static IP they are talking about, BTW, is INTERNAL IP2 in this picture:

http://www.portforward.com/help/BasicNetwork.jpg


"External IP" is what you get from Everest. You don't care what that is.
Wow, that is really helpful for my boggled brain. Thank you. I'm sitting behind at least two firewalls...as such I don't think I'm going to be getting blazing speeds for downloads anytime soon. I did download a program called 'TCP optimizer.' It helped me tweak my settings so that my already fast connection is now smokin.

I think I'll just have to live with great speed and security vs. fast downloads and less security. I've printed your response incase I change my mind.

On another note, Everest has been outstanding for me. Their customer service has been top notch. I think I'd go without before I'd use TWC again.
__________________
Meet the new boss same as the old boss.

BigChiefDave:"Anyone who thought we would only be in Iraq for a few years is either stoned or just stoopid."
"It is unknowable how long that conflict will last. It could last 6 days, 6 wks. I doubt 6 mths." Rummy 2/7/03
Posts: 31,998
memyselfI has disabled reputation
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 AM.


This is a test for a client's site.
Fort Worth Texas Process Servers
Covering Arlington, Fort Worth, Grand Prairie and surrounding communities.
Tarrant County, Texas and Johnson County, Texas.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.