Home Mail MemberMap Chat (0) Wallpapers
Go Back   ChiefsPlanet > The Lounge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2006, 04:48 PM  
ChiefsFanatic ChiefsFanatic is offline
One more step.................
 
ChiefsFanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Blue Springs, MO. 64014
Casino cash: $5855
Thanks for the help....

My Samsung 50" DLP hlr5067w arrived today. I will post some pics later.

I am on my way to work now, but earlier I attached an ota to the tv, but it would not even recognize any hd channels, like kcpt, which according to Titan TV had an HD broadcast on.

What am I doing wrong, or how did you do it, or what should I do, or anything?

I am not tech-retarded, but I am HDTV-imapired.

Thanks for any help.

ChiefsFanatic

Thanks for the help. Please see my posts #5 and #6

Last edited by ChiefsFanatic; 04-15-2006 at 02:01 AM..
Posts: 3,313
ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 06:21 PM   #2
laser1972 laser1972 is offline
POst once a week!
 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Casino cash: $5000
Your TV i think is HD ready, but doesnt have a built it tuner.. You will need to purchase a tuner to get the HD channels. You can find one with DirecTV or your cable company.... Check ebay also if you just want the HD channels only for free OTA.. Samsung makes a good one that will work great with your TV
Posts: 104
laser1972 is a favorite in the douche of the year contest.laser1972 is a favorite in the douche of the year contest.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 06:27 PM   #3
'Hamas' Jenkins 'Hamas' Jenkins is offline
The Beast
 
'Hamas' Jenkins's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Casino cash: $20594
If you have Direc Tv or are thinking about getting it, their H 10 receiver has a built in OTA HD tuner. It works well and the interface is easy to operate. Free after rebate as well. If you have cable and the boxes don't have a tuner built in, you'll have to get an OTA tuner...If you want one cheap, if the old Voom boxes were activated then they can receive OTA broadcasts. You can pick them up on eBay fairly easily.
Posts: 59,988
'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.'Hamas' Jenkins is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2006, 06:50 PM   #4
Vegas_Dave Vegas_Dave is offline
Veteran
 
Vegas_Dave's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Casino cash: $7916
Thats a Great TV (I have the 42" version).

It Has the HDTV Tuner Built In. You need to attach your OTA antenna to the "Antenna" port (not the Cable port). You then of course need to actually have signal and do a channel search/setup. All of you HD channels should be like 5-1, or 10-1. Add the "-1" behing the actual channel number to get the HD signal. I get great HD signal with a pair of rabbit ears on mine... however, I prefer my HD Cable box's setup a little more.
__________________
Lastly,

Redrum_69:
Posts: 1,703
Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 01:42 AM   #5
ChiefsFanatic ChiefsFanatic is offline
One more step.................
 
ChiefsFanatic's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Blue Springs, MO. 64014
Casino cash: $5855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegas_Dave
Thats a Great TV (I have the 42" version).

It Has the HDTV Tuner Built In. You need to attach your OTA antenna to the "Antenna" port (not the Cable port). You then of course need to actually have signal and do a channel search/setup. All of you HD channels should be like 5-1, or 10-1. Add the "-1" behing the actual channel number to get the HD signal. I get great HD signal with a pair of rabbit ears on mine... however, I prefer my HD Cable box's setup a little more.
I went and got an amplified antenna from Wal-Mart [because I am returning it] just to see if that was it. It was.

I could get everything except KMBC with the outside antenna sitting on my floor. I did not get home in time to see anything good, but I did watch Jay, Dave and Conan in HD.

The picture is absolutely amazing. On Dave you could actually see the little threads popping off the couch. Paul Rudd was on talking about being from Lenexa. He was wearing a moose pin. You could see the spaces between the antlers. Just amazing.

I can't wait for football season.

I would absolutely recommend Onecall to anyone wanting to get an HDTV and save about $700.
Posts: 3,313
ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 01:53 AM   #6
ChiefsFanatic ChiefsFanatic is offline
One more step.................
 
ChiefsFanatic's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Blue Springs, MO. 64014
Casino cash: $5855
One of the shockwatches was active and the other was not. Just a slight crease down one side of the box. Onecall had great customer service on every call.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	box.jpg
Views:	242
Size:	119.3 KB
ID:	56135   Click image for larger version

Name:	shockwatch 1.jpg
Views:	210
Size:	137.3 KB
ID:	56136   Click image for larger version

Name:	shockwatch 2.jpg
Views:	216
Size:	134.2 KB
ID:	56137   Click image for larger version

Name:	tv 1.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	113.2 KB
ID:	56138   Click image for larger version

Name:	tv 2.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	122.2 KB
ID:	56139  

Posts: 3,313
ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 01:01 PM   #7
ChiefsFanatic ChiefsFanatic is offline
One more step.................
 
ChiefsFanatic's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Blue Springs, MO. 64014
Casino cash: $5855
What OTA antenna do you use with your HDTV?
Posts: 3,313
ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 01:05 PM   #8
Vegas_Dave Vegas_Dave is offline
Veteran
 
Vegas_Dave's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Casino cash: $7916
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChiefsFanatic
What OTA antenna do you use with your HDTV?
Cheapo RCA basic rabbit ears model.

I only use the OTA on one channel. It is the only local HD channel that isnt broadcast in HD on my Cox Digital Cable. Everything else, I just go through my cable box because it also has HD DVR in it.

Make sure that if you get a cable box or satellite for the HD, that you go through the setup on the box to allow for 720p signal. I know that my cable box was showing everything at 1080i. Well for sports and action, 720p is better and the TV is capable. Of course, the manual that came with my cable box from COX did not have any information on this. So I downloaded a full manual for that model from the maker of the box, Scientific Atlanta and went through the setup they had and now my box will show the TRUE signal that comes in. So FOX and ESPN both broadcast at 720p, so my box outputs at 720p whereas ABC is 1080i, so by box outputs at 1080i.
__________________
Lastly,

Redrum_69:
Posts: 1,703
Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 01:20 PM   #9
ChiefsFanatic ChiefsFanatic is offline
One more step.................
 
ChiefsFanatic's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Blue Springs, MO. 64014
Casino cash: $5855
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegas_Dave
Cheapo RCA basic rabbit ears model.

I only use the OTA on one channel. It is the only local HD channel that isnt broadcast in HD on my Cox Digital Cable. Everything else, I just go through my cable box because it also has HD DVR in it.

Make sure that if you get a cable box or satellite for the HD, that you go through the setup on the box to allow for 720p signal. I know that my cable box was showing everything at 1080i. Well for sports and action, 720p is better and the TV is capable. Of course, the manual that came with my cable box from COX did not have any information on this. So I downloaded a full manual for that model from the maker of the box, Scientific Atlanta and went through the setup they had and now my box will show the TRUE signal that comes in. So FOX and ESPN both broadcast at 720p, so my box outputs at 720p whereas ABC is 1080i, so by box outputs at 1080i.
Thanks. I took back the Wal-Mart antenna, and now am trying a RadioShack indoor antenna that rotates to 12 different positions. Unfortunately, the only thing in HD right now is hockey. But it looks great.
Posts: 3,313
ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.ChiefsFanatic must have mowed badgirl's lawn.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 01:28 PM   #10
Vegas_Dave Vegas_Dave is offline
Veteran
 
Vegas_Dave's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Casino cash: $7916
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChiefsFanatic
Thanks. I took back the Wal-Mart antenna, and now am trying a RadioShack indoor antenna that rotates to 12 different positions. Unfortunately, the only thing in HD right now is hockey. But it looks great.
If you are not getting cable or satellite for your HD service, I would recommend investing in a powered high profile antenna that you can setup in the attic or outside. This way you get clean signal on all channels.

With HD OTA, you either get enough signal, or not enough signal... meaning either picture, or no picture. If you are right in between you will choppy digitial gobilee gook picture.
__________________
Lastly,

Redrum_69:
Posts: 1,703
Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.Vegas_Dave is not part of the Right 53.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:05 PM.


This is a test for a client's site.
A new website that shows member-created construction site listings that need fill or have excess fill. Dirt Monkey @ https://DirtMonkey.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.