Home Mail MemberMap Chat (0) Wallpapers
Go Back   ChiefsPlanet > The Ed & Dave Lounge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2011, 01:45 PM  
Pitt Gorilla Pitt Gorilla is offline
Banned!
 
Pitt Gorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: NOT Columbia, MO 65201
Casino cash: $5560
Blaine Gabbert to the NFL!

Per the athletic department. Official announcement coming soon.
Posts: 21,202
Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:23 PM   #91
KChiefs1 KChiefs1 is offline
ChiefsPlanet Pick'em Champ!
 
KChiefs1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-Missouri
Casino cash: $6049
Teams that need QB's:
2. Denver Broncos
3. Buffalo Bills
4. Cincinnati Bengals
5. Arizona Cardinals
7. San Francisco 49ers
8. Tennessee Titans
10. Washington Redskins
12. Minnesota Vikings
15. Miami Dolphins
16. Jacksonville Jaguars
17. Oakland Raiders

I think the most obvious teams that will be looking at Gabbert are:
Arizona, San Francisco, Washington, Minnesota & Oakland.

My fear as a MU/Chiefs fan is that Al Davis falls in love with his arm & speed.
Posts: 8,984
KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:25 PM   #92
beer bacon beer bacon is offline
WHAT
 
beer bacon's Avatar
 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Casino cash: $5000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitt Gorilla View Post
Mizzou will be very good. The DE position will be stacked, even without Aldon. Richardson and Dom in the middle will help as well.
Sheldon might actually get some time at DE if Aldon leaves. He is very quick.
Posts: 9,146
beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.beer bacon must have mowed badgirl's lawn.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:32 PM   #93
Demonpenz Demonpenz is offline
Royals Hall Of Fame
 
Demonpenz's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Apartment "G UNIT!"
Casino cash: $5525
Hey it's franklin.....comin to our house
Posts: 44,597
Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:33 PM   #94
Demonpenz Demonpenz is offline
Royals Hall Of Fame
 
Demonpenz's Avatar
 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Apartment "G UNIT!"
Casino cash: $5525
d
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	franklin-705894.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	30.5 KB
ID:	95658  
Posts: 44,597
Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Demonpenz is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:42 PM   #95
Mr. Laz Mr. Laz is offline
Don't Tease Me
 
Mr. Laz's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: KS
Casino cash: $6460
Might as well ... the Uber Quarterback class of this year's draft has turn to shit.


Luck is the only top guy(if he even comes out)
Mallet is meh
Locker will be lucky not to fall into the 2nd round
Posts: 81,945
Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.Mr. Laz is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:53 PM   #96
Sweet Daddy Hate Sweet Daddy Hate is offline
Banned
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ABQNM
Casino cash: $5000
But...but...we've got Tyler Plankton!
Posts: 18,397
Sweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < CasselSweet Daddy Hate < Cassel
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 03:55 PM   #97
KChiefs1 KChiefs1 is offline
ChiefsPlanet Pick'em Champ!
 
KChiefs1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-Missouri
Casino cash: $6049
Don't freak out but I've got sources on campus telling me Aldon Smith is also going to the NFL.
Posts: 8,984
KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 04:07 PM   #98
LiveSteam LiveSteam is offline
All aboard the crazy train
 
LiveSteam's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: homeof43conferencetitles
Casino cash: $5490
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeezNutz View Post
Absolutely.

It will be interesting to see who selects him in the third round. .
Patriots want him if he comes out. Is a rumor I heard anyways
Posts: 16,808
LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.LiveSteam is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 05:06 PM   #99
Mizzou_8541 Mizzou_8541 is offline
Veteran
 
Mizzou_8541's Avatar
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kansas City, MO
Casino cash: $7234
Good luck to Blaine. I enjoyed his years at Mizzou and wish him best in the NFL.

Go Mizzou!
Posts: 3,017
Mizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby PiscitelliMizzou_8541 's adopt a chief was Sabby Piscitelli
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 05:14 PM   #100
Gonzo Gonzo is offline
Moderator
 
Gonzo's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bellevue, NE
Casino cash: $24029
VARSITY
Quote:
Originally Posted by siberian khatru View Post
Supposedly, Lil' Gabbert looked better in bowl practices.
What? I thought he played for NU...

Oh wait, nevermind.


Posted via Mobile Device
Posts: 17,869
Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.Gonzo is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 05:33 PM   #101
POND_OF_RED POND_OF_RED is offline
The talking stonehead
 
POND_OF_RED's Avatar
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Casino cash: $5262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitt Gorilla View Post
I just hope this doesn't hurt us with Dorial Green. It certainly doesn't help.
Can you explain? Green would have never had the oppurtunity to play with Blaine anyways. I feel like getting Franklin a year under his belt in case Green does come would be for the better wouldn't it? Obviously I would have much rather had Blaine next year but I feel like if we get Green than we would have been throwing him in with an untested QB that might not have been able to utilize his talents.
Posts: 2,515
POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.POND_OF_RED is not part of the Right 53.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:12 PM   #102
Pitt Gorilla Pitt Gorilla is offline
Banned!
 
Pitt Gorilla's Avatar
 

Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: NOT Columbia, MO 65201
Casino cash: $5560
Quote:
Originally Posted by POND_OF_RED View Post
Can you explain? Green would have never had the oppurtunity to play with Blaine anyways. I feel like getting Franklin a year under his belt in case Green does come would be for the better wouldn't it? Obviously I would have much rather had Blaine next year but I feel like if we get Green than we would have been throwing him in with an untested QB that might not have been able to utilize his talents.
You're right; I was thinking Green would be on campus in the fall. Good catch.
__________________

That rabbit is crazy; I'm Brian Waters!

Kotter: "You are lucky I'm truly not the vindictive or psycho type...I'd be careful from now on, and I'd just back the hell off if I were you....otherwise, the Mizzou "extension office" life might get exciting"

Kotter: "You're just gay. G-A-Y. Gay."
Posts: 21,202
Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.Pitt Gorilla is too fat/Omaha.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:22 PM   #103
HonestChieffan HonestChieffan is offline
Country Santa Year Around
 
HonestChieffan's Avatar
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: In the Country in MO
Casino cash: $5755
Unpopular as it may be, he aint gonna be an NFL QB.
__________________
Frazod to KC Nitwit..."Hey, I saw a picture of some dumpy bitch with a horrible ****tarded giant back tattoo and couldn't help but think of you." Simple, Pure, Perfect. 7/31/2013

Dave Lane: "I have donated more money to people in my life as an atheist that most churches ever will."

Come home to Jesus Dave. Come home.
Posts: 28,397
HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.HonestChieffan is obviously part of the inner Circle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:27 PM   #104
KChiefs1 KChiefs1 is offline
ChiefsPlanet Pick'em Champ!
 
KChiefs1's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-Missouri
Casino cash: $6049
New Era Scoutings Top 300

Quote:
OVRPos. RankPlayerPos.SchoolHt.Wt.40 Time
11Andrew LuckQBStanford6-42354.73
21Patrick PetersonCBLSU6-12224.42
31Da'Quan BowersDEClemson6-42754.64
42Prince AmukamaraCBNebraska6-02054.49
51Nick FairleyDTAuburn6-42984.92
62Marcell DareusDTAlabama6-33094.95
71A.J. GreenWRGeorgia6-42124.49
82Adrian ClaybornDEIowa6-32864.79
93Robert QuinnDENorth Carolina6-52684.64
102Julio JonesWRAlabama6-42204.49
111Tyron SmithOTSouthern California6-52855.08
122Ryan MallettQBArkansas6-62385.12
132Derek SherrodOTMississippi State6-53055.22
143Blaine GabbertQBMissouri6-52354.62
151Von MillerOLBTexas A&M6-22434.56
163Nate PotterOTBoise State6-62955.07
173Brandon HarrisCBMiami (Fla.)5-111954.45
184Gabe CarimiOTWisconsin6-73275.12
194Jake LockerQBWashington6-32304.53
201Mark IngramRBAlabama5-102154.48
215Cam NewtonQBAuburn6-62504.52
224Janoris JenkinsCBFlorida5-111864.52
232Akeem AyersOLBUCLA6-42554.68
243Michael FloydWRNotre Dame6-32284.52
254Ryan KerriganDEPurdue6-42634.82
265Matt ReynoldsOTBrigham Young6-63225.14
275Brandon BurtonCBUtah6-01854.49
285Cameron JordanDECalifornia6-42854.85
296Anthony CastonzoOTBoston College6-73085.06
301Rahim MooreFSUCLA6-11964.50
316J.J. WattDEWisconsin6-62924.87
324Ryan BroylesWROklahoma5-111854.54
Posts: 8,984
KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.KChiefs1 Forgot to Remove His Claytex and Got Toxic Shock Syndrome.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:30 PM   #105
pkane pkane is offline
Starter
 
pkane's Avatar
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Casino cash: $5025
Quote:
Originally Posted by HonestChieffan View Post
Unpopular as it may be, he aint gonna be an NFL QB.
Really? Whats he going to be?

Are you saying he will have to play a different position or he will suck at QB at the NFL level?

I for one think he will transition well to the NFL game, much like Freeman has.
Posts: 773
pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.pkane is not part of the Right 53.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.