View Full Version : Music Legal Advice - Statute of Limitations...
[…] A purchaser of goods acquires only that title which the transferor had or had power to transfer. Section 400.2-403(1). In this case, the record reflects that McNew pled guilty to theft of the computer equipment he sold to Paulino and which Paulino then sold to Respondents. A thief's title to stolen property is void. Moore Equipment Co. v. Halferty, 980 S.W.2d 578, 585 (Mo.App. W.D. 1998). A void title is no title at all. As McNew had absolutely no title to transfer under any circumstances, all subsequent transfers of the property were likewise void.

Respondents counter by arguing that under Section 400.2-403, McNew had the power to transfer the equipment to Paulino. The statute provides, inter alia, that a person with voidable title can transfer good title to a good-faith purchaser for value, even if "the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law." (emphasis added). Respondents' argument is premised on the faulty assumption that McNew had "voidable" title to the components he transferred to Paulino. As discussed previously, McNew pled guilty to theft of the components.